Skip to main content

Tigers earn a top seed in D11 softball tourney

Published May 20. 2019 12:52PM

Six Times News area softball teams qualified for the District 11 playoffs.

Northwestern enters as a No. 1 seed in Class 4A, while Colonial League champion Palmerton enters as a No. 2 seed in Class 3A. Both the Tigers and Bombers earned a quarterfinal round bye.

Northern Lehigh (No. 3 seed), Marian (No. 4 seed), Tamaqua (No. 5 seed) and Pleasant Valley (No. 11 seed) also qualified for the postseason.

First round and quarterfinal round games are played at the home field of higher seeds, while the semifinals and finals will be played at neutral sites.

CLASS 6A

FIRST ROUND

Monday, May 20

No. 9 Liberty at No. 8 Easton, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Pleasant Valley at No. 6 Whitehall, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Pocono Mountain East at No. 7 Stroudsburg, 4:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, May 21

No. 9 Liberty/No. 8 Easton winner at No. 1 Parkland, 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 Freedom at No. 4 Emmaus, 4 p.m.

No. 11 Pleasant Valley/No. 6 Whitehall winner at No. 3 Nazareth, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 PM East/No. 7 Stroudsburg winner at No. 2 Northampton, 4 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(at Pates Park)

Quarterfinal winners

FINALS

Thursday, May 30

(at Pates Park)

Semifinal winners

CLASS 5A

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 25

(at DeSales University)

No. 4 Pottsville versus No. 1 Southern Lehigh, 7 p.m.

No. 3 East Stroudsburg South versus No. 2 Bangor, 5 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

Played at Pates Park

CLASS 4A

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, May 21

No. 5 Tamaqua at No. 4 Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Allentown Central Catholic at No. 3 Bethlehem Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Tamaqua/No. 4 Wilson winner vs. No. 1 Northwestern at DeSales University, 3 p.m.

No. 6 Allentown Central Catholic/No. 3 Bethlehem Catholic winner vs. No. 2 Blue Mountain at Pine Grove, 4:30 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(site to be determined)

Semifinal winners

CLASS 3A

QUARTERFINALS

No. 5 Notre Dame of Green Pond at No. 4 Pen Argyl, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Salisbury at No. 3 North Schuylkill, 4:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Notre Dame GP/No. 4 Pen Argyl winner vs. No. 1 Pine Grove at Blue Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Salisbury/No. 3 North Schuylkill vs. No. 2 Palmerton at Northwestern, 4:30 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(site to be determined)

Semifinal winners

CLASS 2A

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 23

(at Blue Mountain)

No. 4 Marian Catholic vs. No. 1 Schuylkill Haven, 3 p.m.

No. 3 Northern Lehigh vs. No. 2 Minersville, 5 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(site to be determined)

Semifinal winners

CLASS 1A

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, May 21

No. 5 Tri-Valley at No. 4 Mahanoy Area, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Lincoln Leadership Academy at No. 3 Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg, 4 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, May 23

No. 5 Tri-Valley/No. 4 Mahanoy Area winner vs. No. 1 Williams Valley at Pottsville, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Lincoln Leadership Academy/No. 3 Notre Dame ES winner vs. No. 2 Nativity at Tamaqua, 4 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(site to be determined)

Semifinal winners

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed