Skip to main content

Thorpe wrestlers capture championship

Published December 10. 2018 12:10PM

Jim Thorpe captured the championship of the Pope John Paul II wrestling tournament on Saturday.

In girls basketball action, Panther Valley and Pleasant Valley both rolled to victories.

WRESTLING

Jim Thorpe in

PJP II Tournament

Jim Thorpe captured the team championship at the Pope John Paul II Invitational.

Austin Williams (182) and Ethan Mordaunt (220) won individual titles for the Olympians at the 18-team tournament.

Will Schwartz (113), Andrew Eisenhardt (132), Jared Newhall (170) and Derek Hunter (285) all had third-place finishes for the Olympians. Caleb McDermott (152) placed fourth.

The Olympians finished with 145.5 teams points. Second-place Penncrest had 138 points.

Lehighton, No. Lehigh in

Brandywine Tournament

Lehighton finished third and Northern Lehigh seventh in the 13-team Sam Lovello Classic (Brandywine Heights tournament).

Chris Whiteman, Richard Fronheiser and Alex Zeigenfuss all had first-place finishes for the Indians. Christian Rodriguez added a second; Lukas Ferguson and Lucas Sangiuliano both finished third; Jon Ahner was fourth; and Mason Ferguson was sixth.

For Northern Lehigh, Preston Bauer, Joey Abidell and Damion Rodirguez all placed third; Brendon Smay, Dominic Bandle and Jason Schaffer all had fourth-place finishes; and Trevor Amorim was sixth.

Tamaqua in

Bloomsburg Tournament

Tamaqua’s Aaron Coccio and Bronson Strouse both won championships at the Darren Klingerman Invitational at Bloomsburg High School.

Coccio edged Central Columbia’s Isaac Kester 6-4 in overtime at 132 pounds.

Strouse pinned Mount Carmel’s Colin Herb in 2:31 at 285 pounds. Strouse won all four of his tournament bouts by fall.

The Raiders also got fourth-place finishes from Randy Steigerwalt (126) and Reese Szabo (138).

Tamaqua finished fourth in the 24-team field with 131 points. Brockway won the team championship with 194.5 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CMVT-Panther Valley

Erika Dubosky’s 31-point performance sparked Panther Valley to a 53-32 non-league win over Columbia-Montour AVTS.

The Panthers’ Rachelle Filer just missed double figures with eight points.

Kira Young and Grace Six led CMVT with seven points apiece.

CMVT

Bloom 2-0-0-5, Young 3-1-4-7, Six 3-1-6-7, Mundrick 0-0-0-0, Comstock 2-0-0-4, S. Hewes 1-0-0-2, Kalbach 2-0-0-6, Maurer 0-0-0-0, Barren 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 13-3-12-32.

PANTHER VALLEY

Pascoe 1-4-8-7, Steber 0-0-0-0, Wehr 1-0-0-2, Vermillion 0-0-0-0, Markovich 2-0-0-5, Dubosky 11-7-10-31, Filer 2-4-4-8, Jones 0-0-0-0, Iudicello 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-15-22-53.

CMVT 3 14 8 7 - 32

Panther Vy. 10 16 13 14 - 53

Three-pointers: CMVT – Kalbach 2, Bloom 1; PV – Dubosky 2, Pascoe 1, Markovich 1.

Pleasant Vy.-Delaware Vy.

Pleasant Valley used a solid first half to cruise to a 56-17 non-league win over Delaware Valley.

The Bears’ Ashley Schwenk scored eight of her team-leading 12 points in the first quarter, while Alyssa Wagner hit double figures with 10 points.

PLEASANT VALLEY

R. Wagner 4-0-0-7, Caffrey 3-0-0-6, O’Neil 2-0-0-4, A. Wagner 4-0-2-10, B. Clark 1-0-0-2, K. Thourot 0-0-0-0, A. Thourot 0-0-0-0, A. Clark 2-0-0-4, Arndt 0-0-0-0, Morgan 0-1-3-1, Merklin 1-0-0-2, Rosenberg 2-2-2-6, Mattson 1-0-0-2, Schwenck 6-0-0-12. TOTALS: 26-3-7-56.

DELAWARE VALLEY

Van Wie 0-0-0-0, Olsommer 1-0-0-2, Hartey 0-2-2-2, Cavallero 0-0-0-0, Thalassinos 1-0-0-2, Sickler 0-0-0-0, Avoveno 0-2-2-2, White 0-0-0-0, Hernandez 0-1-2-1, Kalitsnik 0-0-0-0, Recksick 2-0-0-4, Bobo 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 6-5-6-17.

Pleasant Valley 23 22 6 5 – 56

Delaware Valley 6 4 3 4 – 17

Three-pointers: PV - R. Wagner 1; DV – none.

Marian-Pope John Paul II

Marian’s fourth-quarter rally fell short as Pope John Paul earned a 35-32 win in the Pottsgrove Tip-Off Tournament.

Emily Shaud paced the Fillies with 12 points, while Emma McClafferty netted 10.

Kallan Bustynowicz led Pope John Paul with a 19-point performance.

POPE JOHN PAUL II

Sylvester 0-2-4-2, Crossan 1-2-2-4, Shannon 0-0-0-0, Viney 0-0-0-0, Kennedy 0-1-2-1, K. Ciuba 0-0-0-0, L. Ciuba 2-2-2-7, Bustynowicz 8-0-4-19, Jackson 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 12-7-14-35

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-0-0-3, Shaud 3-5-6-12, Digris 0-0-0-0, Alansky 2-0-0-4, Murray 0-0-0-0, Schwabe 1-1-2-3, McClafferty 4-2-6-10. TOTALS: 11-8-14-32.

Pope John Paul 4 10 10 11 – 35

Marian 1 10 4 17 - 32

Three-pointers: PPJ – Bustynowicz 3, L. Ciuba 1; Marian - Kriesl 1, Shaud 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Nazareth

Nazareth spoiled Tamaqua’s season opener, handing the Raiders an 81-61 non-league setback.

The Blue Raiders’ Brayden Knoblauch finished with a game-high 25 points, while Lucas Gregoire chipped in with 18.

TAMAQUA

Bonetsky 2-0-0-6, Stianche 0-1-2-1, Griffin 0-1-2-1, Mateyak 1-2-2-4, Knoblauch 9-2-4-25, Ballentino 0-0-0-0, Zehner 1-0-2-2, Gutierrez 0-0-0-0, Agosti 1-2-2-4, N. Gregoire 0-0-0-0, L. Gregoire 7-3-4-18, Stauffenberg 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-11-18-61.

NAZARETH

Harris 3-2-2-8, S. Sheard 6-2-2-14, Federico 0-0-0-0, K. Sheard 6-1-1-15, Starpet 0-0-0-0, Dunne 0-0-0-0, Umar 8-0-0-21, Viva 3-1-3-9, Xing 1-0-0-2, Bugbee 1-0-0-2, Garvey 0-0-0-0, Briggs 3-2-2-10, Skrapits 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 31-8-10-81.

Tamaqua 15 14 17 15 – 61

Nazareth 26 15 26 14 – 81

Three-pointers: Tamaqua – Knoblauch 5, Bonetsky 2, L. Gregoire 1; Nazareth – Umar 5, K. Sheard 2, Viva 2, Briggs 2.

No. Lehigh-Brandywine

Brandywine captured the Hamburg Tip-off Tournament championship with a 45-31 win over Northern Lehigh.

The Bulldogs held a 18-17 lead at half, but the Bullets went on to outscore the Bulldogs 29-13 in the second half to secure the victory.

Brandon Hess was the lone Bulldog to hit double figures with 11 points.

BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS

Buddock 0-1-2-1, J. Ludwig 3-0-0-6, Gauby 0-0-0-0, Reppert 1-0-0-2, A. Ludwig 4-6-11-16, Harrison 5-5-7-16, Hermany 2-0-0-4, Galing 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-12-20-45.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Keller 0-0-0-0, Olewine 0-0-0-0, Kemery 2-3-4-8, Moyer 2-2-2-6, Seier 2-0-2-4, Kroll 0-0-0-0, Berger 0-0-0-0, Hess 4-0-0-11, Smith 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 10-7-10-31.

Brandywine 9 7 14 15 - 45

No. Lehigh 11 7 5 8 - 31

Three-pointers: BH – A. Ludwig 2, Harrison 1; NL – Hess 3, Kemery 1.

No. Lehigh-Hamburg

Northern Lehigh opened the regular season with a 54-33 non-league win over Hamburg in the Hamburg Tip-off Tournament on Friday night.

Brandon Hess’s 16-point performance helped spark the Bulldogs. Teammate Preston Kemery chipped in double figures with 13 points.

HAMBURG

Kennedy 0-2-2-2, Evangelista 2-1-2-6, Adam 2-2-3-6, Sterner 2-0-0-4, Noftzinger 0-0-0-0, Barter 3-4-6-10, Shuey 2-1-4-5. TOTALS: 11-10-17-33.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Keller 0-0-0-0, Mujovic 0-0-0-0, Richards 1-0-0-2, Olewine 0-0-0-0, Kemery 4-5-8-13, Moyer 4-0-1-9, Seier 4-0-1-8, Kroll 0-0-0-0, Berger 2-0-0-6, Hess 7-0-1-16. TOTALS: 22-5-11-54.

Hamburg 6 7 5 15 - 33

No. Lehigh 15 7 13 19 - 54

Three-pointers: Hamburg – Evangelista 1; NL – Berger 2, Hess 2, Moyer 1.

M.S. WRESTLING

Lehighton in

Whitehall Invitational

Aiden Gruber and Ethan Long each had third-place finishes to lead Lehighton at the Whitehall Invitational.

Reese Balk and Nick Zeigenfuss both had fourth-place finishes.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

April 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed