Skip to main content

Six area teams qualify for D11 baseball playoffs

Published May 20. 2019 12:52PM

Marian and Northwestern lead a group of six Times News area teams who have qualified for the District 11 baseball playoffs.

The Colts and Tigers earned No. 2 seeds for the tournament, which gets underway on Tuesday.

Palmerton (No. 3 seed), Panther Valley (No. 4 seed), Pleasant Valley (No. 6 seed) and Jim Thorpe (No. 7 seed) also qualified for districts.

Quarterfinal round games will be played at the home field of the higher seeds, while the semifinals and finals will be played at neutral sites.

Class 1A, 2A, 4A, 5A and 6A tournaments will all be enclosed District11 tournaments, while Class 3A will be a subregional involving District 11 and District 1 teams.

CLASS 6A

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, May 22

No. 8 Emmaus at No. 1 Northampton, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Stroudsburg at No. 4 Easton, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Pleasant Valley at No. 3 Parkland, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Nazareth at No. 2 Liberty, 3:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 26

(at DeSales University)

No. 8 Emmaus/No. 1 Northampton winner versus No. 5 Stroudsburg/No. 4 Easton winner, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Pleasant Valley/No. 3 Parkland winner versus No. 7 Nazareth/No. 2 Liberty winner, 1 p.m.

FINALS

Wednesday, May 29

(at Coca-Cola Park)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, May 21

No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Pottsville, 4:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 25

No. 5 Bangor/No. 4 Pottsville winner versus No. 1 Blue Mountain (site/time TBA)

No. 3 Southern Lehigh versus No. 2 Whitehall at DeSales University, time TBA

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(at Coca-Cola Park)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, May 22

No. 5 Allentown Central Catholic at No. 4 Saucon Valley, 4:30 p.m

No. 6 Bethlehem Catholic at No. 3 Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Jim Thorpe at No. 2 Northwestern, 4:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 25

(sites/times TBA)

No. 5 Allentown Central Catholic/No. 4 Saucon Valley winner versus No. 1 North Schuylkill

No. 6 Bethlehem Catholic/No. 3 Wilson winner versus No. 7 Jim Thorpe/No. 2 Northwestern winner

FINALS

Monday, May 27

(at Coca-Cola Park)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 25t

No. 4 Palisades vs. No. 1 Notre Dame of Green Pond at Easton, 12 p.m

No. 3 Palmerton at No. 2 New Hope Solebury, 12 p.m.

FINALS

Tuesday, May 28

(at Coca-Cola Park)

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, May 22

No. 5 Minersville at No. 4 Panther Valley, 4:30 p.m.

No. 6 Shenandoah Valley at No. 3 Williams Valley, 4:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 26

(at Pottsville)

No. 5 Minersville/No. 4 Panther Valley winner versus No. 1 Schuylkill Haven, 4 p.m

No. 6 Shenandoah Valley/No. 3 Williams Valley winner versus No. 2 Marian, 1 p.m.

FINALS

Wednesday, May 29

(at Coca-Cola Park)

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, May 21

(at Pine Grove)

No. 4 Lincoln Leadership Academy versus No. 1 Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Nativity versus No. 2 Salem Christian Academy, 4:30 p.m.

FINALS

Friday, May 24

(at Pine Grove)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed