Skip to main content

Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls Basketball Team

  • Empty

    Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe

  • Empty
    Emma Kuczynski, Tamaqua
  • Empty

    Emily Zoscin, Weatherly

Published April 26. 2019 11:00PM

2019 SPORTS WRITERS

ALL-STATE GIRLS’ BASKETBALL TEAM

The 2018-19 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average.

CLASS 6A

First team

Kassondra Brown, Abington, 6-2, Sr., 17.8

Victoria Keenan, Northampton, 5-7, Sr., 16.6

Makenna Marisa, Peters Township, 5-11, Sr., 20.8

Emily McAteer, Garnet Valley, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny, 5-9, Sr., 14.3

Jackie Vargas, Upper Dublin, 6-3, Jr., 12.9

Second team

Brianne Borcky, Garnet Valley, 6-0, Sr., 10.4

Dajahnae Brannon, Harrisburg, 5-10, Sr., 17.4

Alexa Brodie, Central Bucks South, 5-6, Sr., 16.7

Maddie Burke, Central Bucks West, 6-0, Jr., 13.2

Isabella Mills, Peters Township, 5-11, Sr., 14.3

Brooke Mullin, Neshaminy, 5-11, Sr., 15.8

Third team

Dana Bandurick, Council Rock North, 6-0, Sr., 17.2

Maya Bokunewicz, State College, 6-0, Jr., 16.2

Bridgid Fox, Altoona, 6-0, Sr., 15.7

Olivia Gribble, Norwin, 5-8, Jr., 16.1

Colette Mulderig, Scranton, 6-2, Jr., 18.7

Lucy Olsen, Spring-Ford, 5-9, So., 15.2

Olivia Westphal, Bethel Park, 5-9, So., 16.9

Player of the year: Makenna Marisa, Peters Township

Coach of the year: Bert Kendall, Peters Township

CLASS 5A

First team

Jenna Clark, Thomas Jefferson, 5-7, Sr., 20.5

Tai Johnson, Mars, 5-8, Sr., 20.3

Megan McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 5-7, Jr., 15.0

Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, So., 17.1

Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh, 6-0, Sr., 24.1

Mackenzie Wagner, Chartiers Valley, 5-10, Sr., 16.7

Second team

Ali Benim, Harbor Creek, 5-9, Sr., 19.2

Taylor Geiman, South Western, 6-0, Sr., 13.0

Cali Konek, Franklin Regional, 5-6, Sr., 16.8

Margo Loutzenhiser, Warren, 5-9, Sr., 20.7

Peyton McDaniel, Twin Valley, 6-0, Jr., 22.5

Erin Sweeney, Archbishop Carroll, 5-10, Jr., 18.4

Third team

Sierra DeAngelo, Oakland Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 14.0

Lexi Jackson, Gateway, 6-3, Jr., 16.9

Alisha Lewis, Strath Haven, 5-6, Sr., 13.1

Marena Lonardi, Elizabethtown, 5-10, Sr., 21.3

Alexis Sestric, Oakland Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 17.1

Abby Walheim, Malvern Villa Maria, 6-0, Sr., 16.4

Jaden Walker, Susquehannock, 5-10, Sr., 15.7

Player of the year: Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh

Coach of the year: Tim McConnell, Chartiers Valley

CLASS 4A

First team

Mackenzie Amalia, Blackhawk, 5-5, Jr., 19.6

Mady Aulbach, Blackhawk, 5-5, Sr., 16.9

Riley Griffith, Mifflinburg, 5-9, Sr., 17.6

Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 20.6

Kylee Lewandowski, North Catholic, 6-1, Jr., 16.7

Tess Myers, North Catholic, 5-10, Jr., 16.0

Second team

Addy Cross, Erie Villa Maria, 5-8, Sr., 11.6

Olivia Fasick, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 5-8, Sr., 15.5

Kate Fitzpatrick, Middletown, 5-5, Jr., 23.1

Hannah Kauffman, Jersey Shore, 5-10, Sr., 18.1

Megan Kallock, Greensburg Salem, 5-7, Sr., 24.9

Emma Kuczynski, Tamaqua, 5-7, Jr., 21.0

Third team

Peyton Jaquis, Lancaster Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 11.0

Maeve McCann, Bonner-Prendergast, 5-5, Sr., 11.5

Gillian Piccolino, Keystone Oaks, 5-11, Sr., 21.4

Rachael Rose, Scranton Prep, 5-6, So., 17.6

Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe, 5-7, Fr., 18.7

Dani Short, North Catholic, 6-2, Sr., 12.3

Aniya Walker, Ambridge, 6-2, Sr., 20.7

Player of the year: Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic

Coach of the year: Jose Medina, Bethlehem Catholic

CLASS 3A

First team

Jaye Haynes, Germantown Academy, 5-9, Jr., 14.3

Halle Herrington, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-6, Sr., 30.5

Diamond Johnson, Neumann-Goretti, 5-6, Jr., 25.8

Sunshine McCrae, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-0, Sr., 11.8

Moriah Murray, Dunmore, 5-8, Fr., 15.8

Victoria Toomey, Dunmore, 6-2, Sr., 12.6

Second team

Brooke Lawyer, Delone Catholic, 5-9, So., 12.8

Cassie Murphy, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-0, Jr., 17.9

Casey Remolde, Saint Basil, 5-10, Sr., 13.0

Elle Stauffer, Germantown Academy, 5-11, Jr., 14.3

Alana Swift, Imhotep, 5-6, Sr., 13.8

Bradi Zumbrum, Delone Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 11.7

Third team

Rachel Balzer, Germantown Academy, 5-9, Sr., 10.1

Bella Burrelli, Neshannock, 5-11, Sr., 17.6

Makalyn Clapper, Penn Cambria, 5-8, Sr., 15.3

McKenna Hayward, Central Cambria, 5-5, Sr., 15.6

Kassidy Ingram, Camp Hill Trinity, 5-9, Sr., 11.0

Grace Kelleher, Lewisburg, 5-6, Sr., 17.8

Nadjy Tyler, Imhotep, 6-2, Sr., 10.1

Player of the year: Diamond Johnson, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the year: Gerry Eckenrode, Delone Catholic

CLASS 2A

First team

Anna Camden, Shipley, 6-2, Sr., 17.0

Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis, 6-1, Jr., 29.3

Ella Marconi, Kane, 6-2, Sr., 22.9

Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 5-6, Jr., 23.8

Halee Smith, Juniata Valley, 5-11, Jr., 21.2

Makennah White, West Middlesex, 6-0, Jr., 21.2

Second team

Bella Hunt, Bishop McCort, 5-11, Jr., 13.8

Mandy McGurk, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-6, Sr., 18.2

Maggie Pina, Notre Dame de Namur, 5-7, Sr., 15.8

Angelina Meola, Iroquois, 5-7, Jr., 29.6

Shamyjha Price, Bishop Canevin, 5-9, Sr., 18.0

Raanae Smith, Friends Central, 6-1, Sr., 14.3

Third team

Autumn Fennell, Penns Manor, 5-3, Sr., 17.4

Sakeria Haralson, Bellwood-Antis, 6-0, Jr., 11.2

Dymond Crawford, Jeannette, 5-9, Sr., 21.9

Jordan Karmonick, Mahanoy Area, 5-6, Jr., 12.6

Dani Rae Renno, Mount Carmel, 6-2, So., 19.1

Lauren Ross, Shipley, 5-8, Sr., 12.2

Hetta Saatman, Linden Hall, 6-2, Sr., 10.5

Player of the year: Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis

Coach of the year: Jim Swaney, Bellwood-Antis

CLASS 1A

First team

Lillyauna Bickel, Lourdes Regional, 5-8, Sr., 13.6

Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley, 6-1, Jr., 17.9

Mia Kolb, Jenkintown, 5-9, Sr., 15.5

Malia Magestro, Kennedy Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 28.9

Alexis Robison, Rochester, 5-7, So., 18.1

Emily Zoscin, Weatherly, 5-7, Sr., 17.9

Second team

Jessica King, Sullivan County, 6-1, Jr., 11.4

Madison Lampe, West Greene, 5-4, Sr., 13.2

McKenna Lampe, West Greene, 5-4, Sr., 14.1

Mykenzie Malacusky, Sullivan County, 5-4, Sr., 15.3

Zoie Smith, Berlin Brothersvalley, 5-11, Sr., 13.5

Sidney Stutzman, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 5-8, Sr., 11.9

Third team

Abby Gatesman, North Clarion, 5-10, Jr., 14.3

Anna Haigh, Bishop Carroll, 5-11, Sr., 11.1

Tayler Huyck, Susquehanna, 5-8, Jr., 14.7

Taylor Kirschner, Quigley Catholic, 5-8, Sr., 19.5

Emily Lockard, Benton, 6-0, Jr., 17.7

Taylor Newton, Elk County Catholic, 5-11, Jr., 17.0

Kenedy Stroup, Greenwood, 5-10, Jr., 19.8

Player of the year: Kiera Booth, Berlin Brothersvalley

Coach of the year: Rachel Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

November 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed