Skip to main content

Local Track Roundup: Results from April 18

Published April 19. 2019 11:22AM

A number of area athletes turned in first-place finishes at three different track invitationals

Jim Thorpe, Pleasant Vy. at ESU Invitational

Jim Thorpe’s Lydia Wallace continued to build on what has been a strong season winning the 800 at ESU’s Red and Black Invitational. The sophomore posted a time of 2:23.47 to win the event.

Pleasant Valley’s Armani Dunkley was second in the high jump (4-10).

On the boys’ side, Jim Thorpe’s Jarrin Geisinger was second in the 100 (11.27) and 200 (23.03). William Munson was second in the shot put (46-7), third in the discus (140-4) and fourth in the javelin (157-1) for the Olympians.

The Jim Thorpe boys finished second out of 20 teams with 49 points. Piscataway won the title with 83 points.

ESU Invitational Results

(Area athletes in top 10)

BOYS

100 - 2. Jarrin Geisinger (Jim Thorpe) 11.27, 10. Nasai Moon (Pleasant Valley) 11.56; 200 - 2. Jarrin Geisinger (Jim Thorpe) 23.03; 400 - 4. Samuel Hydro (Jim Thorpe) 52.80, 7. Ryan Bonner (Pleasant Valley) 53.10; 800 - 5. Samuel Hydro (Jim Thorpe) 2:01.06, 10. Tyler Akob (Pleasant Valley) 2:03.50; 300H - 8. Justin Ellis (Jim Thorpe) 43.45; 1600 relay - 6. Jim Thorpe (Samuel Hydro, Preston Lawrence, Jarrin Geisinger, Chris Strika) 3:34.78, 10. Pleasant Valley (Benjamin Henwood, Jack Stephens, Owen James, Ryan Bonner) 3:45.99; 3200 relay - 6. Jim Thorpe (Samuel Hydro, Blake Kilmer, James Schwartz, Christopher Condly) 8:48.29; High jump - 7. Elijah Yepez (Pleasant Valley) 5-8; Pole vault - 3. Jason Walck (Jim Thorpe) 12-0, 5. Patrick Conklin (Pleasant Valley) 11-6, 8. Sean Bevilacqua (Jim Thorpe) 10-0; Shot put - 2. William Munson (Jim Thorpe) 46-7; Discus - 3. William Munson (Jim Thorpe) 140-4; Javelin - 4. William Munson (Jim Thorpe) 157-1.

GIRLS

200 - 4. Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 26.34; 400 - 5. Lydia Wallace (Jim Thorpe) 1:01.18, 6. Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 1:01.18; 800 - 1. Lydia Wallace (Jim Thorpe) 2:23.47; 100H - 5. Drew DeNair (Pleasant Valley) 16.43, 6. Giavanna Innamorati (Pleasant Valley) 16.48, 9. Kylee Dulski (Jim Thorpe) 17.25; 300H - 6. Drew DeNair (Pleasant Valley) 50.58; 400 relay - 3. Pleasant Valley (Alana Porter, Drew DeNair, Nyia Moon, Kaylin Caraballo) 51.48; 3200 relay - 9. Pleasant Valley (Kendyl Ramsay, Kylii Ramsey, Abbie Worden, Freya Lauriteen) 11:59.19; High jump - 2. Armani Dunkley (Pleasant Valley) 4-10, 9. Caprice Lynch (Jim Thorpe) 4-6, 10. Riley Solt (Jim Thorpe) 4-6; Pole vault - 4. Tessa Bevilacqua (Jim Thorpe) 8-0; Long jump - 7. Kelly Whalen (Pleasant Valley) 15-4 1/2; Triple jump - 7. Jade Kautzsch (Pleasant Valley) 33-6, 9. Kelly Whalen (Pleasant Valley) 33-0 1/2; Shot put - 9. Lauren Clarke (Jim Thorpe) 30-9; Javelin - 5. Kristen Scott (Jim Thorpe) 101-8, 9. Madison Wilson (Pleasant Valley) 92-7.

Lehighton, Palmerton, No. Lehigh, N’western at Allen Invitational

Several area athletes had strong performances at the Allen Invitational.

The Lehighton girls showed the form that has propelled them to an undefeated season to this point, recording three first-place finishes.

Kaia Slaw won the long jump with a mark of 17-8½. Slaw was also second in the triple jump (36-2) and fourth in the high jump (5-1) for the Tribe. Lehighton’s Isabelle Meckes (120-5½) and Abigail Meckes (107-5½) swept the top two spots in the discus, and Brittney Bartasavage won the 100 hurdles, crossing the line in 16.57.

Northern Lehigh’s Reagan Pender was second in the 3200 with a school-record time of 11:23.40.

In the boys’ competition, Northern Lehigh’s Zach Moyer won the high jump, clearing 6-2. Northwestern’s Devin Thomas was second (6-1).

Palmerton’s Chris Fredericks won the javelin with a throw of 184-0. The senior was also second in the shot put (45-0½).

Lehighton’s Tahmir Spencer grabbed a runner-up finish in the 200, posting a time of 22.77.

The Tribe placed third out of 15 teams with 78 points. Liberty took home the girls team title, racking up 131 points, while Parkland (91½) finished second.

Liberty also won the boys team title with 140 points. The Blue Bombers were fourth out of 16 teams with 66 points.

ASD Invitational Results

(Area athletes in top 10)

BOYS

100 - 9. Aaron Stasko (Palmerton) 11.29, 10. Tahmir Spencer (Lehighton) 11.33; 200 - 2. Tahmir Spencer (Lehighton) 22.77, 4. Aaron Stasko (Palmerton) 22.98; 400 - 3. Richard Hrusovsky (Palmerton) 52.80, 5. Sam Seyfried (Northwestern) 53.13; 800 - 6. Preston Kemery (Northern Lehigh) 2:04.81, 10. Michael Rebert (Northwestern); 110H - 3. Jordan Nelson (Palmerton) 15.20; 400 relay - 5. Palmerton (44.40), 9. Lehighton (45.72); 1600 relay - 8. Northwestern (3:45.89); 3200 relay - 2. Palmerton (8:28.80), 8. Northwestern (9:15.55), 9. Lehighton (9:21.79); High jump - 1. Zach Moyer (Northern Lehigh) 6-2, 2. Devin Thomas (Northwestern) 6-1, 5. Trevor Amorim (Northern Lehigh) 5-11, 8. Tahmir Spencer (Lehighton) 5-11; Long jump - 7. Isaiah Wetzel (Lehighton) 20-6, 10. Justin Rodda (Northwestern) 20-3 1/2; Triple jump - 4. Jordan Nelson (Palmerton) 43-4, 7. Isaiah Wetzel (Lehighton) 41-5, 8. Zach Moyer (Northern Lehigh) 40-11; Discus - 3. Josh Mooney (Palmerton) 120-5, 4. Michael Marrazzo (Northwestern) 116-1 1/4, 5. Matt Lalik (Palmerton) 114-10 1/2, 10. Alex Zeigenfuss (Lehighton) 103-9; Javelin - 1. Chris Fredericks (Palmerton) 184-0, 5. Eric Keck (Palmerton) 150-2; Shot put - 2. Chris Fredericks (Palmerton) 45-0 1/2.

GIRLS

100 - 7. Kristen Guelcher (Northern Lehigh) 13.44; 200 - 10. Kira Hartman (Lehighton) 28.36; 400 - 8. Jakayla Holmes (Northwestern) 1:05.68; 800 - 7. Alyssa Zack (Northwestern) 2:31.07, 10. Molly McGorry (Northwestern) 2:37.13; 1600 - 4. Madeline Consuelos (Northwestern) 5:29.98, 7. Allison Costa (Northwestern) 5:34.13; 3200 - 2. Reagan Pender (Northern Lehigh) 11:23.40, 9. Katie Guelcher (Northern Lehigh) 12:53.14, 10. Kristen Brown (Northwestern) 13:25.08; 100H - 1. Brittney Bartasavage (Lehighton) 16.57, 8. Emma Fogal (Northwestern) 17.73; 400 relay - 8. Northwestern (54.44), 9. Lehighton (54.59, 10. Northern Lehigh (55.83); 1600 relay - 7. Lehighton (4:29.26), 8. Northwestern (4:30.07); 3200 relay - 2. Northwestern (9:45.71), 6. Lehighton (10:54.15); High jump - 4. Kaia Slaw (Lehighton) 5-1, 8. Emily Moyer (Northern Lehigh) 4-9; Long jump - 1. Kaia Slaw (Lehighton) 17-8 1/2, 3. Isabella Baka (Lehighton) 16-7, 5. Maddison Beahm (Palmerton) 16-1 1/2; Triple jump - 2. Kaia Slaw (Lehighton) 36-2, 5. Megan Aaron (Lehighton) 33-4, 7. Emma Christman (Palmerton) 33-1 1/2, 8. Caroline Fogal (Northwestern) 32-9; Pole vault - 5. Sydney Derr (Northwestern) 10-6, 6. Isabella Baka (Lehighton) 10-0, 9. Sarah Laible (Lehighton) 8-6; Discus - 1. Isabelle Meckes (Lehighton) 120-5 1/2, 2. Abigail Meckes (Lehighton) 107-5 1/2, 4. Abigail Everett (Palmerton) 94-7 1/2, 9. Hailey Evans (Northern Lehigh) 84-2, 10. Caitlyn Miller (Northwestern) 81-4 1/2; Javelin - 5. Grace Lienhard (Lehighton) 106-2, 6. Emily Miller (Lehighton) 105-8, 8. Sydney Sevrain (Northwestern) 98-10, 9. Caitlyn Miller (Northwestern) 98-4; Shot put - 4. Hailey Evans (Northern Lehigh) 33-5 1/2, 7. Abigail Meckes (Lehighton) 31-7 1/4, 8. Abigail Everett (Palmerton) 31-2 3/4, 9. Sage Christopher (Northwestern) 30-9 1/4.

Tamaqua at

Breslin Invitational

Tamaqua had a strong showing at the Mount Carmel Breslin Invitational.

The Blue Raider boys finished second during the 13-team event, while the Tamaqua girls notched third.

Matt Kistler (200, 22.81), Derian Stianche (800, 2:00.54), and Barron Stauffenberg (triple jump, 42-1) all posted firsts for Tamaqua, while Kistler added a second in the 100.

Khalid Holland and Pierce Demetriades tied for second in the pole vault, while Jacob Rudy and Alex Barron were second and third in the javelin. Brandon Fogarty added a third-place finish in the 1600.

For the Raider girls, Caitlin Smith (100, 13.28), Kayla Sherry (200, 27.10), and the 400 relay team (52.27) all grabbed gold medals.

Emily Titus was second in the shot put and javelin, while Brianna Dumond (800) and the 3200 relay team also were runners-up. Tressa Barron posted a third in the 100, while Sarah Maue was third in the 1,600.

Breslin Invitational

(Tamaqua athletes in top 5)

GIRLS

100 - 1. Caitlin Smith 13.28, 3. Tressa Barron 13.62, 4. Kayla Sherry 13.64; 200 - 1. Kayla Sherry 27.10; 800 - 2. Brianna Dumond 2:27.53; 1600 - 3. Sarah Maue 5:39.69, 5. Grace Stegemerten 5:50.66; 400 relay - 1. Tamaqua 52.27; 1600 relay - 5. Tamaqua 4:25.58; 3200 relay - 2. Tamaqua 10:06.93; Shot put - 2. Emily Titus 33-2; Javelin - 2. Emily Titus 115-3.

BOYS

100 - 2. Matt Kistler 11.28; 200 - 1. Matt Kistler 22.81; 800 - 1. Derian Stianche 2:00.54, 4. Christopher Osenbach 2:05.84; 1600 - 3. Brandon Fogarty 4:50.87; 400 relay - 3. Tamaqua 44.81; 3200 relay - 5. Tamaqua 8:40.0; Discus - 4. Matthew Amodea 134-6; Javelin - 2. Jacob Rudy 168-6, 3. Alexander Barron 155-5; Triple jump - 1. Barron Stauffenberg 42-1; Pole vault - 2. Khalid Holland and Pierce Demetriades 12-6.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

August 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed