Skip to main content

Local sports roundup: results from Sept. 5

  • Empty

    Sarah Maue runs to a second-place finish to lead Tamaqua to a sweep of Schuylkill Haven, Blue Mountain and Lehighton on Wednesday. Darian Stianche finishes third in the boys’ meet to help the Raiders post a 2-1 mark. Kelsey Gaston records a fifth-place finish, while Evan Beers places ninth for the host Indians. BOB FORD/TIMES NEWS

  • Empty
  • Empty
  • Empty
Published September 06. 2018 03:40PM

The Tamaqua and Northwestern girls picked up sweeps in cross country action on Wednesday.

CROSS COUNTRY

Tamaqua, Schuylkill Haven, Blue Mountain at Lehighton

The Tamaqua girls posted a sweep in a Schuylkill League quad meet. The Blue Raiders finished with a 2-1 mark in the boys’ meet.

Host Lehighton’s boys and girls both ended up 1-2 on the day.

The Blue Raiders’ Sarah Maue had a second-place finish, while teammate Brianna Dumond was close behind in fourth place.

Kelsey Gaston recorded an Indians’-best with a fifth-place finish.

The Tamaqua duo of Darian Stianche and Brandon Fogerty finished in third and fourth, respectively. Lehighton’s Evan Beers grabbed a top 10 finish, ending up in ninth.

BOYS

Tamaqua 19, Schuylkill Haven 38

Blue Mountain 21, Tamaqua 39

Tamaqua 21, Lehighton 34

Lehighton 22, Schuylkill Haven 37

Blue Mountain 15, Lehighton 47

1.Kevin Haas (BM) 17:51, 2. Colyin Abitz (BM), 3. Darian Stianche (T), 4. Brandon Fogarty (T), 5. Ian Harris (BM), 6. Justice Scheidel (BM), 7. Cole Jewett (SH), 8. Tanner Rabenstein (BM), 9. Evan Beers (L), 10. Troy Oswald (BM), 11. Christopher Osenbach (T), 12. Ben Mathisen (L), 13. Colby Petrizzo (BM), 14. Detrick Borden (T), 15. Daniel Shenk (BM).

GIRLS

Tamaqua 15, Schuylkill Haven 50

Tamaqua 27, Blue Mountain 28

Tamaqua 20, Lehighton 35

Lehighton 15, Schuylkill Haven 50

Blue Mountain 20, Lehighton 37

1. Olivia Haas (BM) 19:00, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Angelique Antonini (BM), 4. Brianna Dumond (T), 5. Kelsey Gaston (L), 6. Grace Stegemerten (T), 7. Francis Kabana (T), 8. Grace Scheidel (BM), 9. Madison Cressley (L), 10. Laura Laughlin (BM), 11. Katherine Sarnes (BM), 12. Tinaya Klotz (L), 13. Marissa Fridirici (SH), 14. April Gerber (T), 15. Asia Ahner (L).

Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Palmerton at Moravian Academy

The Northwestern girls posted a sweep during a Colonial League meet at Moravian Academy, while the Tiger boys finished 5-1 on the day.

Palmerton’s Jake Martinez captured a first-place finish in the boys’ meet, while Northern Lehigh’s Reagan Pender picked up for a second-place finish in the girls’ meet.

A trio of Tiger girls were in the top five as Madeline Consuelos, Alyssa Zack and Kailyn Jones ended up third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

RJ Zack of Northwestern rounded off the area’s best in the boys’ race with a fifth-place finish.

BOYS

Moravian Academy 21, No. Lehigh 37

NDGP 18, Northern Lehigh 43

Palisades 20, Northern Lehigh 41

Northern Lehigh 26, Palmerton 33

Saucon Valley 19, Northern Lehigh 42

Northwestern 18, Northern Lehigh 45

Northwestern 19, Moravian 43

Notre Dame GP 27, Northwestern 29

Northwestern 18, Palisades 41

Northwestern 20, Palmerton 42

Northwestern 22, Saucon Valley 36

Moravian Academy 24, Palmerton 36

Notre Dame GP 20, Palmerton 41

Palisades 21, Palmerton 40

Saucon Valley 20, Palmerton 40

1.Jacob Martinez (Palm) 17:21.27, 2. John Koons (NDGP), 3. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV), 4. Cody Smith (NDGP), 5. RJ Zack (NW), 6. Dylan Carter (MA), 7. Joe Pleban (NW), 8. Preston Kemery (NL), 9. Kane Flickinger (NW), 10. Theodore Koven (Pali), 11. Declan Fitzgerald (NDGP), 12. Joel Smith (SV), 13. Joe Gubernot (NDGP), 14. Jakob Leonard (NDES), 15. Liam Naughton (NDES), 16. Cole Chukoskie (NW), 17. Matthew McClintic (Pali), 18. Samuel Matrisciano (NDES), 19. Matthew Boushell (NW), 20. William Chen (SV).

GIRLS

Northern Lehigh 15, Palmerton 44

No. Lehigh 24, Moravian Academy 31

NDGP 24, Northern Lehigh 34

Palisades 24, Northern Lehigh 31

Saucon Valley 27, Northern Lehigh 28

Northwestern 20, Northern Lehigh 42

Northwestern 15, Moravian 50

Northwestern 20, Notre Dame GP 43

Northwestern 16, Palisades 46

Northwestern 15, Palmerton 50

Northwestern 15, Saucon Valley 49

Moravian Academy 15, Palmerton 50

Notre Dame GP 15, Palmerton 50

Palisades 15, Palmerton 50

Saucon Valley 15, Palmerton 50

1.Grace Medei (NDGP) 20:49.25, 2. Reagan Pender (NL), 3. Madeline Consuelos (NW), 4. Alyssa Zack (NW), 5. Kailyn Jones (NW), 6. Sarah Supplee (NW), 7. Amy Farese (Pali), 8. Allison Costa (NW), 9. Molly McGorry (NW), 10. Emma Szydlow (SV), 11. Katie Guelcher (NL), 12. Dorothy Curtin (Pali), 13. Roselyn Bernhard (NW), 14. Sara Reguera (Pali), 15. Krysta Nichols (MA), 16. Katelyn Schweitzer (NDGP), 17. Zoryanna Steele (NDGP), 18. Kristen Brown (NW), 19. Colleen Williams (SV), 20. Quinn O’Connor (Mor).

FIELD HOCKEY

Northern Lehigh-Bangor

Bangor handed Northern Lehigh a 3-1 setback in its Colonial League opener.

Madison Amorim posted the Bulldogs’ lone goal.

Kaylee Holland led the Slaters with two goals, while Dani Frinzi also found the back of the cage.

Northern Lehigh slips to 0-2 overall (0-1 in the CL), while Bangor improves to 2-0 (1-0 CL).

Northwestern-Palisades

Sydney Derr’s two goals and two assists highlighted Northwestern’s 7-0 Colonial League win over Palisades.

Paige Merschman added a goal and an assist for the Tigers. Rachel Koerner, Tess Ledeboer and Lauren Schellhamer all contributed with scores, while Brynn Balliet was credited with an assist.

ES South-Pleasant Valley

Three different players scored as Pleasant Valley knocked off East Stroudsburg South for a 3-1 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win.

Trisha Dominick, Julia Butchkoski and Meara Hanyon all scored for the Bears, while Hanyon and Anna Henriksen-Shea were credited with assists.

PV keeper Emma Strohl finished with four saves.

Pleasant Valley improves to 1-2 on the season.

VOLLEYBALL

Jim Thorpe-Williams Vy.

Jim Thorpe swept Williams Valley in a Schuylkill League match 25-13, 25-11, 25-10.

Kelsey Carroll paved the way for the Olympians with seven digs, 10 assists, and four kills. Brandy Montemuro added nine kills and five assists, while Abigail McGinley had 12 digs.

BOYS SOCCER

Pleasant Valley-ES North

Mirza Sabovic’s hat trick highlighted Pleasant Valley’s 8-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over East Stroudsburg North.

The Bears’ Timothy Covart followed with two goals, while Zion Moore, Evan Thomas and Brandon Yip all contributed scores.

Moore also added three assists to his goal, while Sabovic had one assist.

Bears’ keeper Chris Price finished with five saves.

PV improves to 2-0 on the season.

Northwestern-Pennridge

Pennridge blanked Northwestern for a 4-0 non-league win.

Northwestern falls to 1-1 on the season.

GIRLS SOCCER

Pine Grove-Lehighton

Four second-half goals pushed Pine Grove to a 5-0 Schuylkill League win over Lehighton.

The Cardinals’ Nia Branson and Rachel Frew both finished with two goals apiece, while Abby Frankenfield followed with one.

Rebecca Serfass finished with 21 saves for the Indians.

ES North-Pleasant Valley

Four different players scored as Pleasant Valley blanked East Stroudsburg North for a 4-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win.

Kelly Whalen, Rylee Robinson, Aurora Cruci and Trinity Treulieb all scored for the Bears, while Alexa Clark was credited with two assists. Teammate Faith D’Amato and Teah Cardoza both recorded assists.

Pleasant Valley remains unbeaten on the season at 3-0 overall (2-0 EPC).

Tamaqua-Blue Mountain

Tamaqua was shut out by Blue Mountain in a Schuylkill League contest, 3-0.

Baylee Reinhardt had 23 saves for the Raiders.

GOLF

Lehighton-Jim Thorpe

Lehighton recorded a 386-487 Schuylkill League win over Jim Thorpe.

Stephen Heery led the Indians with a medalist honor score of 93.

Jacob Schwartz shot an Olympians’-best of 107.

Lehighton 386, Jim Thorpe 487

LEHIGHTON

Stephen Heery 93, Jack Lorenz 97, Aaron Miller 98, Josh Gundy 98

JIM THORPE

Jacob Schwartz 107, Hunter Buskirk 126, Ed Weaver 127, Mike Carroll 127

Played at Jack Frost National.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern

Southern Lehigh remained unbeaten in the Colonial League with a 374-394 win over Northwestern.

The Spartans’ C. Eberling shot an even par (72) to grab medalist honors.

Cole Norman finished with a Tigers’-best score of 76.

So. Lehigh 374, Northwestern 394

NORTHWESTERN

Cole Norman 76, Joe Frey 78, Luke Hallman 78, Fatzinger 80, Jake Dellicker 82

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

C. Eberling 72, B. Linden 74, J. Asculese 76, S. Boyer 76, R. Lisicky 76.

Palmerton-Wilson

Palmerton posted a 450-517 Colonial League victory over Wilson.

The Bombers’ Justin Hosier and the Warriors’ Tristan Altenbach tied for medalist honors as both carded a score of 84.

Palmerton moves to 5-2 in the league. Wilson falls to 2-6.

Palmerton 450, Wilson 517

PALMERTON

Justin Hosier 84, Zack Silfies 87, Mason Kistler 91, Derek Rea 93, Logan Kresge 95

WILSON

Tristan Altenbach 84, Ron Webb 98, Ethan Haas 102, Matthew Glovas 111, Nick Capobianco 122.

Played at Morgan Hill.

Mahanoy Area-Weatherly

Weatherly defeated Mahanoy Area for a 411-434 Schuylkill League victory.

Kevin Osifat led the Wreckers with a score of 100.

The Golden Bears’ Will Conroy carded a 92 to earn medalist honors.

Weatherly 411, Mahanoy 434

WEATHERLY

Kevin Osifat 100, Ryan Fairchild 101, Ashton Gerhard 101, Antonio Colecio 109

MAHANOY AREA

Will Conroy 92, Luke Matta 109, Nick Mikita 117, Noah Zilker 116

Nativity-Marian

Marian posted a 434-512 Schuylkill League win over Nativity.

Jacob Artz grabbed medalist honors for the Colts with an 85.

Marian 434, Nativity 512

MARIAN

Jacob Artz 85, Emily Reaman 102, Jonathan Grutza 114, Walter Pavlik 133.

NATIVITY

Jack Piccioni 112, Abby Bolich 130, Leyna Warner 133, Sam Sterner 137.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

September 2018

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed