Skip to main content

Local Sports Roundup: Results from Sept. 11

  • Empty

    Pleasant Valley’s Damarcus George heads the ball over Andres Nino of Pocono Mountain East. BOB FORD/TIMES NEWS

Published September 12. 2018 02:56PM

Mirza Sabovic’s big game propelled the Pleasant Valley boys soccer team to a win over Pocono Mountain East on Tuesday.

In cross country action, the Northwestern girls picked up a sweep while Northern Lehigh’s Reagan Pender and Palmerton’s Jake Martinez raced to individual victories.

BOYS SOCCER

PM East at Pleasant Valley

Mirza Sabovic’s two goals and an assist helped spark Pleasant Valley to a 4-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pocono Mountain East.

Matt Erhardt and Timmy Covart added scores for the Bears, while Zion Moore was credited with two assists. Teammate Damarcus George recorded one assist.

PV keeper Chris Price finished with six saves to preserve the shutout.

Lehighton-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe pulled away from Lehighton for a 6-0 Schuylkill League victory.

Preston Lawrence and Thor Huth scored two goals apiece for the Olympians, who found the back of the net five times in the second half. Ryder Wallace finished with three assists, and Kingsley Ehling made seven saves to preserve the shutout.

Zach Andrews stopped 20 shots for the Indians.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northern Lehigh, Northwestern, Palmerton, Salisbury, Southern Lehigh at Catasauqua

The Northwestern girls swept a Colonial League meet in Catasauqua.

The Tigers scored wins against Catasauqua (16-47), Southern Lehigh (16-43) and Salisbury (15-50), while Northern Lehigh earned a 15-49 win over Salisbury. The Palmerton girls finished 0-3.

On the boys’ side, Northwestern went 2-1 with wins over Catasauqua (15-44) and Salisbury (21-40), while both Northern Lehigh and Palmerton both ended up 0-3.

The Bulldogs’ Reagan Pender and the Bombers’ Jake Martinez both finished their respective meets with first-place finishes.

The Tigers’ trio of Madeline Consuelos, Sarah Supplee, Kailyn Jones and Alyssa Zach rounded out the top-five, respectively, in the girls’ race.

Preston Kemery earned a Bulldogs’ best with a sixth-place finish in the boys’ meet, while the Tigers’ Joe Pleban scored a seventh-place finish.

BOYS

Catasauqua 25, Northern Lehigh 32

Northwestern 15, Catasauqua 44

Catasauqua 27, Palmerton 32

Southern Lehigh 17, Northern Lehigh 46

Salisbury 26, Northern Lehigh 30

Southern Lehigh 17, Northwestern 46

Northwestern 21, Salisbury 40

Southern Lehigh 20, Palmerton 43

Salisbury 26, Palmerton 31

1. Jake Martinez (P) 16:36.0, 2. Alexander Kane (SL), 3. Shane Artis (S), 4. Alexander Fillman (SL), 5. Alec DiCesare (SL), 6. Preston Kemery (NL), 7. Joe Pleban (NW), 8. Chase Hensinger (SL), 9. Edward Jeitner (SL), 10. Zachary Terefenko (SL), 11. Dominik Lisicky (SL), 12. Cole Chukoskie (NW), 13. Stephen Ambrose (SL), 14. RJ Zack (NW), 15. Alexander Wentling (SL), 16. Anthony Clinton (SL), 17. Matthew Boushell (NW), 18. Carver Moyer (S), 19. Joseph Chukoskie (NW), 20. Andrew Trackim (SL).

GIRLS

Catasauqua 27, Northern Lehigh 28

Northwestern 16, Catasauqua 47

Catasauqua 15, Palmerton 47

Southern Lehigh 22, Northern Lehigh 39

Northern Lehigh 15, Salisbury 49

Northwestern 16, Southern Lehigh 43

Northwestern 15, Salisbury 50

Southern Lehigh 15, Palmerton 50

Palmerton 25, Salisbury 30

1.Reagan Pender (NL) 20:04.0, 2. Madeline Consuelos (NW), 3. Sarah Supplee (NW), 4. Kailyn Jones (NW), 5. Alyssa Zach (NW), 6. Alexis Rushatz (C), 7. Jenna Groeber (SL), 8. Molly McGorry (NW), 9. Carina Schell (SL), 10. Natalie Morgan (SL), 11. Allison Costa (NW), 12. Roselyn Bernhard (NW), 13. Katie Guelcher (NL), 14. Megan Stephens (SL), 15. Sabrina Kemmerer (C), 16. Autumn Garges (SL), 17. Kristen Brown (NW), 18. Naderak Crooms (SL), 19. Taylor Koch (SL), 20. Ali Lorah (NL).

FIELD HOCKEY

Saucon Valley-Northern Lehigh

Three different players scored as Northern Lehigh blanked Saucon Valley 3-0 in Colonial League action.

Madison Posivak led the Bulldogs’ offense with a goal and an assist, while Hailey Evans and Jada Mills also found the back of the cage.

Teammate Olivia Romig was credited with two assists.

NL keeper Kendall Heiney finished with two saves to post the shutout.

Nazareth-Pleasant Valley

Nazareth scored a 2-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Pleasant Valley.

Jillian Kolakowski and Kyra Goerlich posted the Blue Eagles’ goals.

The Bears’ keeper Emma Strohl finished with nine saves.

Pleasant Valley slips to 1-4 overall (1-3 EPC).

GIRLS SOCCER

Jim Thorpe-Lehighton

Jim Thorpe defeated Lehighton for a 2-0 Schuylkill League win.

Lydia Wallace and Kelli Hagarty scored the Olympians’ goals.

Pleasant Valley-PM East

Alyssa Hotten’s goal was all Pocono Mountain East needed to score a 1-0 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference victory over Pleasant Valley.

It was the Bears’ first loss of the season, as they move to 4-1 overall (3-1 EPC).

Madison Kice was credited with the assist.

The Bears held an 8-3 edge on shots, but just couldn’t capitalize.

PV keeper Samantha Merklin finished with two saves.

GOLF

Palmerton-Bangor-Pen Argyl-

Moravian Academy

Palmerton carded a 1-2 record on the day in a Colonial League match at Green Pond Country Club.

The Bombers posted a 470-507 win over Pen Argyl, but suffered setbacks to Moravian Academy (391) and Bangor (432).

Derek Rea led the Bombers with a 91.

The Lions’ Griffin Lombardi grabbed medalist honors with a 74.

Moravian Academy 391, Bangor 432,

Palmerton 470, Pen Argyl 507

PALMERTON

Derek Rea 91, Logan Kresge 93, Josh Mooney 94, Justin Hosier 95, Jacob Sutton 97

MORAVIAN ACADEMY

Griffin Lombardi 74, Peter Chiaradia 78, Christian Pfennig 78, Will McKay 79, Davis Koch 82

BANGOR

Jacob Shiner 85, Jayden Buist 85, Freddy Bacon 85, Henry Bacon 89, Rein Farensbach 88

PEN ARGYL

Josh Falles 94, Jonathan Dario 98, Konnor Falles 99, Sydney Lakey 105, Megan Lilly 111

Played at Green Pond Country Club, par 72.

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Tamaqua recorded a 362-435 Schuylkill League win over Mahanoy Area.

The Blue Raiders’ Tavio Agosti carded medalist honors with a low score of 87.

Tamaqua 362, Mahanoy Area 435

TAMAQUA

Tavio Agosti 87, Tyler Disbrow 90, Nate Schellhamer 91, Bill Shilko 94

MAHANOY AREA

Will Conroy 91, Nick Mikita 105, Luka Matta 119, Noah Zilker 120

Played at Mountain Valley.

Easton-Pleasant Valley

Easton defeated Pleasant Valley 409-434 in Eastern Pennsylvania Conference play.

The Rovers’ Trevor Schubert grabbed medalist honors with a score of 75.

Henry Lui shot a Bears’ low score of 80.

Easton 409, Pleasant Valley 434

PLEASANT VALLEY

Henry Lui 80, Andrew Stewart 89, Steven Ottman 90, Harrison Hanyon 92, Alex Markowski 83

EASTON

Trevor Schubert 75, Isaac Nunez 82, Slavy Trayanov 80, Mike Ozgar 83, Tommy Dominic 89

Played at Blue Shamrock, par 69.

VOLLEYBALL

ES South-Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley rolled to a 25-9, 25-10, 25-12 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over East Stroudsburg South.

Desi Powell paced the Bears’ attack with 12 kills, 11 digs and one ace, while Cameron Caffrey followed with 29 assists, nine digs and two aces.

Teammate Ari Weaver chipped in with six aces, five kills, two digs and two assists, while Desi Beade (eight digs) and Summer Karaman (eight kills) contributed in the victory.

North Schuylkill-Panther Valley

Panther Valley breezed to a 24-4, 25-3, 25-7 Schuylkill League Division 2 victory over North Schuylkill.

Erika Dubosky had eight kills, eight service points and three aces for the Panthers (3-0), while Emilee Kwaak had 29 service points and seven aces. Rachelle Filer (eight kills, seven service points, three aces), Olivia Dacey (seven kills, six service points, three aces), Sarah Zabroski (10 assists, two kills) and Jenna Dubosky (five kills, five service points) also came up big in the win.

Palmerton-Catasauqua

Palmerton knocked off Catasauqua for a 25-16, 25-16, 25-21 Colonial League win.

No other information was provided to the Times News prior to press time.

Northwestern-Southern Lehigh

Southern Lehigh topped Northwestern 25-7, 25-10, 25-12 in Colonial League action.

Brooke Adams led the Spartans with 19 assists, three digs, two blocks and two kills, while Alyssa Lyon (13 assists) and Genessa Sirard (10 kills) also had big games.

No other information was provided to the Times News prior to press time.

Lehighton-Blue Mountain

Blue Mountain swept Lehighton in Schuylkill League action 25-12, 25-12, 25-9.

Alyssa Frey had five assists, two aces, and three digs for the Indians. Lillian Brown added 12 digs, while Emily Miller added two kills and one ace.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

November 2018

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed