Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Sept. 17

  • Empty

    Northern Lehigh's Josh Sollars moves the ball forward while Anthony Cortes-Torres of Salisbury defends. NANCY SCHOLZ/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published September 18. 2019 12:58PM

Jim Thorpe posted wins in three sports Tuesday, while the Northwestern boys cross country team went 4-0 in their Colonial League meet.

The Olympians gained victories in boys soccer, tennis and volleyball.

BOYS SOCCER

Jim Thorpe-N. Schuylkill

Jim Thorpe scored early and often, as it defeated North Schuylkill 8-1 in a Schuylkill League match.

Thor Huth scored twice and assisted on two others, while Chris Condly also scored two other goals. Leandro Ramirez added a goal and two assists.

Andrea Mazzella, Jacob Geiser and Gerogiy Sakharov each scored a goal for the Olympians, (5-1-1; 4-1), while Jack Morris added three assists.

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Tamaqua held a 2-1 lead at halftime, but Pottsville rallied in the second half to gain a 3-2 Schuylkill League victory.

Caleb Roos scored all three goals for the Tide, including the game-winner at the 60:50 mark.

For the Blue Raiders, Zach Campomizzi and Michael Shlanta each scored a goal. Tyler Steigerwalt assisted on one of Tamaqua’s tallies.

Northern Lehigh-Salisbury

Andre Fernandes scored four goals to lead Salisbury to a 5-2 Colonial League win over Northern Lehigh.

Andres Luna Rivera had the other score for the Falcons.

The Bulldogs received goals from Chuck Wilk and Josh Sollars.

Northwestern-So. Lehigh

Northwestern and Southern Lehigh battled through regulation and two overtime periods before settling for a 0-0 Colonial League tie.

No other information was provided to the Times News.

Palmerton-Bangor

Gabe Lawler’s hat trick helped lift Bangor to a 4-2 Colonial League victory over Palmerton.

Nic Singleton and Jonny Perloni accounted for the Blue Bombers’ goals, while Corlan Wood had an assist.

Bryce Yacone finished with 11 saves for Palmerton (2-6; 1-5).

CROSS COUNTRY

No. Lehigh, Palmerton, Northwestern, Palisades, Moravian Ac., Notre Dame at Saucon Valley

The Northwestern boys went 4-0 while the girls posted a 3-1 mark in a Colonial League cross country meet.

Both Palmerton and Northern Lehigh failed to produce any team wins.

The Tigers had four boys finish in the top 10, led by RJ Zack’s sixth place. Cole Chukoskie finished right behind him in seventh.

Northwestern’s Angelina Klein and Allison Costa placed second and third, respectively, while Palmerton’s Natalie Mosier finished sixth.

BOYS

Northwestern 16, Moravian Academy 45

Northwestern 25, Notre Dame 36

Northwestern 25, Palisades 35

Northwestern 21, Saucon Valley 39

Moravian Academy 23, Palmerton 32

Notre Dame 18, Palmerton 42

Palisades 18, Palmerton 45

Saucon Valley 25, Palmerton 32

1. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV) 16:11.05, 2. Thomas Smigo (Pali) 16:49.83, 3. Cody Smith (ND) 17:18.12, 4. Theodore Koven (Pali) 17:23.92, 5. Declan Fitzgerald (ND) 17:27.53, 6. RJ Zack (NW) 17:30.54, 7. Cole Chukoskie (NW) 17:31.01, 8. Matthew Santana (NW) 17:33.52, 9. Sam Bower (NW) 17:40.89, 10. Mason Tran (MA) 17:43.89, 11. Jacob Huber (SV) 17:44.47, 12. Joseph Chukoskie (NW) 17:45.60, 13. Michael Noyola (Palm) 17:46.52, 14. Jack Blobe (MA) 17:51.78, 15. Joseph Pleban (NW) 17:53.94, 16. Joel Smith (SV) 17:57.46, 17. Mitchell Campbell (Pali) 17:58.53, 18. Nathan Vincent (NW) 17:59.65, 19. Liam McDowell (Pali) 18:06.95, 20. Jared Thomason (NL) 18:09.25.

GIRLS

Northwestern 21, Moravian Academy 38

Notre Dame 25, Northwestern 34

Northwestern 25, Palisades 32

Northwestern 20, Saucon Valley 39

Moravian Academy 21, No. Lehigh 36

Notre Dame 15, Northern Lehigh 48

Palisades 19, Northern Lehigh 38

Saucon Valley 21, Northern Lehigh 36

Moravian Academy 23, Palmerton 35

Notre Dame 19, Palmerton 44

Palisades 19, Palmerton 39

Saucon Valley 22, Palmerton 38

1. Grace Medei (ND) 19:47.74, 2. Angelina Klein (NW) 19:53.19, 3. Allison Costa (NW) 20:26.84, 4. Amy Farese (Pali) 20:39.82, 5. Alayna Stiansen (Pali) 20:54.26, 6. Natalie Mosier (Palm) 21:04.21, 7. Katelyn Schweitzer (ND) 21:09.37, 8. Sara Reguera (Pali) 21:15.72, 9. Serena Azzalina (ND) 21:23.00, 10. Kailyn Jones (NW) 21:26.43, 11. Gianna Farina (ND) 21:39.02, 12. Lily Eyvazzadeh (MA) 21:46.36, 13. Krysta Nichols (MA) 21:48.81, 14. Emma Szydlow (SV) 22:10.77, 15. Emma Bernstein (SV) 22:34.94, 16. Laura Dainauski (ND) 22:45.78, 17. Ali Lorah (NL) 22:56.43, 18. Quinn O’Connor (MA) 23:00.90, 19. Rosette Shupe (ND) 23:16.49, 20. Caitlin Maslonka (ND) 23:21.64.

Pleasant Vy.-Whitehall-

PM East-Emmaus-PM West-

Allentown Central Catholic

Pleasant Valley’s Evan Fisher-Perez was the top male finisher, but the Bears dropped all three decisions in an Eastern Pennsylvania Conference meet.

Fisher-Perez finished 23 seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

In the girls race, PV’s Mikayla DeRenzi posted a fourth-place finish.

BOYS

Emmaus 20, Pleasant Valley 43

Whitehall 27, Pleasant Valley 30

Central Catholic 20, Pleasant Valley 43

1. E. Fisher-Perez (PV) 18:00, 2. J. Hollar (PME) 18:23, 3. N. Harris (ACC) 18:28, 4. G. Kleinburg (E), 5. R. Toad (E), 6. M. Magee (E), 7. M. Driscoll (ACC), 8. C. Carter (E), 9. R. Shankar (E), 10. I. Cox (E), 11. G. Hagley (W), 12. D. Lawrence (PMW), 13. C. Schaffer (E), 14. B. Ward (E), 15. S. Sharpe (ACC).

GIRLS

Emmaus 18, Pleasant Valley 43

Whitehall 24, Pleasant Valley 32

Central Catholic 25, Pleasant Valley 32

1. Devon Roblas (W) 20:56, 2. K. Augustine (E) 21:27, 3. I. Lees (E) 21:29, 4. M. DeRenzi (PV), 5. H. Reinhard (E), 6. P. Haden (PME), 7. C. Kennedy (E), 8. M. Toreta (E), 9. H. Browning (PME), 10. A. Ryan (E), 11. R. Mingora (PV), 12. Patsy Shak (ACC), 13. B. Brown (E), 14. L. Solderitch (W), 15. E. Bray (PMW).

FIELD HOCKEY

Palisades-Palmerton

Palisades scored with 4:12 remaining in overtime to defeat Palmerton 2-1 in a Colonial League contest.

No other information was provided to the Times News.

GIRLS SOCCER

Salisbury-Northern Lehigh

Salisbury edged Northern Lehigh in a Colonial League match, 3-2.

Emily Hunsicker and Taylor Reitz scored the goals for the Bulldogs.

Nolehi’s Erica Detweiler finished with 13 saves.

Bangor-Palmerton

Bangor gained a 2-1 double overtime win over host Palmerton in a Colonial League contest.

Carissa Fallon scored the only goal for the Blue Bombers.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern

Southern Lehigh edged Northwestern in Colonial League action, 2-1.

Emma Singley scored both goals for the Spartans.

For the Tigers, Sophia Motolese accounted for her team’s only tally.

GIRLS TENNIS

MMI Prep-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe defeated MMI Prep, 4-1.

Kaitlyn O’Neil and Trista Gehris posted wins in singles play for the Olympians (11-3).

Thorpe also swept both doubles matches.

Jim Thorpe 4, MMI Prep 1

SINGLES

Katharine Pints (MMI) def. Christy McLean 6-3, 6-4; Kaitlyn O’Neil (JT) def. Lindsay Braunstein 6-2, 6-4; Trista Gehris (JT) def. Brenna Eckhart 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Evelyn Flores/Chloe Getz (JT) def. Emily Ankiewicz/Emily Ryan 6-1, 6-1; Gabby Nunez/Sophia Samoleski (JT) won by forfeit.

GOLF

Pleasant Vy.-Stroudsburg

Stroudsburg defeated Pleasant Valley, 424-466, in Eastern Pennsylvania Conference action.

The Mounties’ Jason Koch grabbed medalist honors with a 75.

Steven Ottman was low man for the Bears with an 89.

Stroudsburg 424, Pleasant Valley 466

PLEASANT VALLEY

Steven Ottman 89, Alex Markowski 90, Mary Scully 93, Nico Ferrara 94.

STROUDSBURG

Jason Koch 75, Ben Bentz 78, Chase Beck 89, Dan Mercurio 91, Will Eberz 91.

Played at Shawnee, par 72.

VOLLEYBALL

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe breezed past Tamaqua in Schuylkill League action, 25-4, 25-9, 25-13.

Brandy Montemuro led the Olympians (5-2; 3-2) with four kills and four assists, while Autumn Snyder also had four kills.

Grace Baldassano added seven assists, and Abbey McGinley registered seven digs.

Marian-Pine Grove

Pine Grove posted a 26-24, 23-25, 25-23, 25-20 Schuylkill League victory over Marian.

Ashlyn Klitsch led the Fillies (3-3; 2-3) with 25 assists and eight digs, while Tatianna Zeleniak followed with five aces and eight digs.

Alivia Karchner (11 kills), Rebecca Dzuranin (eight kills) and Macie Mazalusky (12 digs) also contributed to Marian’s effort.

Northwestern-So. Lehigh


Southern Lehigh cruised to a 25-4, 25-10, 25-13 Colonial League victory over Northwestern.

Saucon Valley-Palmerton

Saucon Valley handled Palmerton in a volleyball match, 25-11, 25-22, 25-15.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed