Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 22

  • Empty

    Palmerton’s Raegan Nemeth drives to the basket past Catasauqua defender Alexis Rushatz. RICH GEORGE/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published January 23. 2019 12:51PM

Panther Valley’s Rene Figueroa and Marian’s Tyler Fritz both broke their school’s single-game scoring record to lead their team to wins on Tuesday.

Brandon Hess of Northern Lehigh and Justin Hosier of Palmerton also had big games in helping their teams post victories.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Panther Valley-Blue Mtn.

Rene Figueroa scored 47 points to set a new school record and lead Panther Valley to a 101-91 Schuylkill League overtime victory over Blue Mountain.

The senior guard hit eight three-pointers in the contest and tallied 35 points after halftime, including seven in OT when the Panthers (12-4; 5-4) outscored their opponent by a 16-6 margin. His 47 points broke the old mark of 45, which was held by Jimmy Mikovich.

Five PV players reached double digits in the high-scoring affair. Trey Turner contributed 17 points, while Blake White added 13. Brandon Stilitino hit for 12, while Erick Marchorro chipped in with 11. Figueroa also pulled down 14 rebounds.

The Panthers, who rallied from an early 11-point deficit, also ended the contest with 15 three-pointers.

For the Eagles (14-2; 7-2), Alex Ketch had a team-high 22 points.

Blue Mountain won the JV contest, 53-28.

PANTHER VALLEY

Machorro 4-1-2-11, Stilitino 2-6-9-12, Buzzard 0-0-0-0, Turner 7-0-0-17, Figueroa 16-7-10-47, White 4-5-6-13, Brettle 0-0-0-0, Miller 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 33-20-29-101.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Grace 6-4-6-21, Cruts 1-0-0-2, Lipko 2-1-2-5, Conway 9-1-2-20, Ketch 7-4-4-22, Dean 2-3-8-8, Nabholz 4-3-6-11, Carr 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 32-16-30-91.

Panther Valley 18 18 24 25 16 - 101

Blue Mountain 29 13 14 29 6 - 91

Three pointers: PV - Figueroa 8, Turner 3, Stilitino 2, Machorro 2; BM - Grace 5, Ketch 4, Dean 1, Conway 1.

Minersville-Marian

Marian’s Tyler Fritz set a new school record, scoring 45 points, to help the Colts rally for a 62-50 Schuylkill League win over Minersville.

Fritz, who also collected 10 rebounds, tallied 29 of his points in the second half as his team came back from a seven-point halftime deficit.

The junior’s point total broke the old scoring mark of 42, which was held by both Chris Decker and Mark Makovec.

Marian (8-9; 4-5) also received nine points from Chris Ritsick, while Minersville (9-6; 6-2) was led by Jacob Hoffman’s 16 points.

In the JV game, Zach Hnat scored 20 points to help Marian win a 63-61 decision.

MINERSVILLE

Ellinger 5-0-1-10, Hossler 1-1-2-4, Hoffman 6-0-0-16, Pizzico 5-0-0-10, Lonergan 0-0-0-0, Kuehn 2-0-0-6, Halye 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 21-1-3-50.

MARIAN

T. Fritz 13-12-18-45, Ritsick 3-1-2-9, Agosti 0-0-0-0, Sabulsky 3-0-0-7, Cerullo 0-0-0-0, McCall 0-0-0-0, Goff 0-0-2-0, Malarkey 0-1-2-1, L. Fritz 0-0-0-0, Hnat 0-0-0-0, Rickert 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-14-24-62.

Minersville 14 18 5 13 - 50

Marian 16 9 17 20 - 62

Three pointers: Minersville - Hoffman 4, Kuehn 2, Hossler 1; Marian - T. Fritz 7, Ritsick 2, Sabulsky 1.

North Schuylkill-Lehighton

After falling behind early, Lehighton came back to earn a 47-39 Schuylkill League win over North Schuylkill.

Devon Haydt scored a team-high 16 points, seven in the fourth quarter, to help the Indians improve to 6-11 overall and 4-5 in the league.

The winners also received 13 points from Joel Acosta added 13.

For the Spartans (4-11; 1-8), Zack Stokes scored a game-high 21 points.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Stokes 7-5-9-21, Stavinski 0-1-3-1, Weikel 1-0-5-2, White 0-0-0-0, Flynn 0-0-0-0, Burke 5-3-4-15, Groody 0-0-0-0, Kempsey 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-9-21-39.

LEHIGHTON

Here 1-0-0-2, Acosta 4-4-7-13, Hunsicker 3-2-3-8, Crum 1-0-1-2, Haydt 5-4-7-16, Howland 2-0-0-4, Potts 0-0-0-0, Schatz 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 17-10-18-47.

North Schuylkill 13 7 9 10 - 39

Lehighton 8 16 9 14 - 47

Three pointers: North Schuylkill - Burke 2, Stokes 2; Lehighton - Haydt 2, Acosta 1.

Pine Grove-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe utilized its basketball version of the Red Swarm, as the Olympians registered a 46-32 Schuylkill League win.

Nate Rosahac scored a team-high 16 points for Thorpe, which allowed only one point in the first quarter and 10 in the first half.

The Olympians (8-9; 3-6) also received 15 points from Zach Searfoss, while James Adames chipped in with 10.

For the Cardinals, Ryan Culbert scored 16 points.

PINE GROVE

Lengle 1-0-0-3, Leininger 1-0-1-2, Griffins 0-0-0-0, Culbert 7-1-3-16, Pena 2-1-2-6, Griffiths 2-1-2-5, C. Ibarra 0-0-0-0, Geesay 0-0-0-0, Hlavaty 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-3-8-32.

JIM THORPE

Searfoss 5-3-6-15, Burak 0-3-4-3, Santiago 0-0-0-0, Cannariato 0-0-0-0, Hurley 1-0-0-2, Adames 3-3-4-10, Lauer 0-0-0-0, Rosahac 6-4-6-16. TOTALS: 15-13-20-46.

Pine Grove 1 9 6 16 - 32

Jim Thorpe 13 7 13 13 - 46

Three pointers: Pine Grove - Lengle 1, Culbert 1, Pena 1; Jim Thorpe - Searfoss 2, Adames 1.

Williams Valley-Weatherly

Wiliams Valley used the first and third quarters to pull away from Weatherly for a 66-41 Schuylkill League win.

Levi Engle scored a game-high 24 points for the Vikings, who enjoyed a 21-10 first quarter and a 25-8 third frame.

The Wreckers (6-9; 2-6) were led by Trevor Lowman, who finished with 12 points.

In the JV game, Frank Willis scored nine points to help Weatherly post a 42-16 victory.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Wenrich 0-0-0-0, Herb 2-1-2-5, Raho 5-2-2-14, L. Engle 9-3-4-24, J. Engle 5-5-6-15, Joseph 0-0-0-0, Underkoffler 0-0-0-0, Evans 1-0-0-2, Galbraith 0-0-0-0, Herman 0-1-2-1, Miller 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 24-13-18-66.

WEATHERLY

Colecio 1-0-0-2, Derr 2-2-2-6, Gerhart 2-0-0-5, Zoscin 3-2-2-9, Obert 0-0-0-0, Broskoskic 0-0-0-0, Thomas 2-0-0-4, Berger 1-0-0-2, Lohmann 4-2-4-12, Der 0-0-0-0, Willis 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 15-7-10-41.

Williams Valley 21 14 25 6 - 66

Weatherly 10 15 8 8 - 41

Three pointers: Williams Valley - L. Engle 3, Raho 2; Weatherly - Lowman 2, Zoscin 1, Gerhart 1.

Salisbury-Northern Lehigh

Northern Lehigh’s Brandon Hess scored a career-high 33 points to help his team gain a 69-59 Colonial League win over Salisbury.

Hess, who now needs eight more points to reach 1,000 for his career, tallied 16 of the Bulldogs’ 19 points in the second quarter to help his team open up a double-digit lead.

The winners (11-6; 7-5), who clinched a district playoff berth with the victory, also received 25 points from Preston Kemery.

Quinn Warmkessel scored a team-high 12 points for the Falcons (6-10; 4-8).

SALISBURY

Foley 6-4-5-20, Cornish 1-0-0-2, Sylvester 5-0-0-11, Stevens 1-2-2-4, Zong 0-0-0-0, Herrera 0-0-0-0, Panariello 0-0-0-0, Warmkessel 4-4-6-12, Snyder 2-4-4-10. TOTALS: 19-14-17-59.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Keller 1-0-0-2, Kemery 6-13-17-25, Moyer 1-0-0-2, Seier 2-1-2-5, Berger 0-2-2-2, Hess 10-8-12-33. TOTALS: 20-24-33-69.

Salisbury 15 10 14 20 - 59

Northern Lehigh 17 19 14 19 - 69

Three pointers: Salisbury - Foley 4, Snyder 2, Sylvester 1; No. Lehigh - Hess 5.

Palmerton-Catasauqua

Justin Hosier poured in a game-high 31 points to lead Palmerton to an 81-54 Colonial League victory over Catasauqua.

Hosier tallied nine of his points in the second quarter as the Blue Bombers (9-8; 6-6) used a 20-8 frame to take control of the game.

Nate Dougherty contributed 22 points to the winning effort, while Kody Kratzer added 11.

For the Rough Riders, Derek Troxell scored a team-high 17 points.

Catasauqua won the JV game, 47-33.

PALMERTON

Christmas 1-0-1-2, Kratzer 3-4-5-11, Young 2-0-0-5, King 0-0-0-0, Dougherty 10-2-3-22, Mooney 1-0-0-2, Kresge 0-2-2-2, Stuck 0-0-0-0, Hosier 12-6-6-31, Buck 3-0-0-6, Silfies 0-0-0-0, Nothstein 0-0-0-0, Connell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 32-14-17-81.

CATASAUQUA

Velez 2-1-2-5, Schneck 1-0-0-2, A. Martinez 2-2-2-6, D. Martinez 2-0-0-4, Schiffer 0-0-0-0, George 6-0-1-12, Hess 1-1-2-3, McKenzie 1-0-0-3, Troxell 7-2-2-17, Dipaolo 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-6-9-54.

Palmerton 17 20 24 20 - 81

Catasauqua 10 8 21 15 - 54

Three pointers: Palmerton - Kratzer 1, Young 1, Hosier 1; Catasauqua - Troxell 1, McKenzie 1.

So. Lehigh-Northwestern

Southern Lehigh outscored Northwestern during the fourth quarter to earn a 52-47 Colonial League victory.

The Spartans, who were led by Daryl Coleman’s 13 points, trailed by one after three quarters but used a 15-9 fourth frame to pull out the win.

Deven Bollinger scored a game-high 15 points for the Tigers (8-9; 6-6), while Devin Thomas added 12.

Northwestern won the JV game, 61-45.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Trevis 5-0-0-12, Schmidt 2-1-3-5, Andrews 3-2-2-9, Smith 0-0-0-0, Hoff 4-0-0-9, Coleman 5-1-3-13, Gaughan 2-0-0-4, Coyle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-4-8-52.

NORTHWESTERN

Hebelka 1-0-0-2, Yadush 3-0-0-9, Bollinger 7-0-2-15, McCann 1-0-0-2, Thomas 5-2-2-12, Snyder 1-0-0-2, Henry 1-2-2-5, Rebert 0-0-0-0, Hagadus 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 19-4-7-47.

Southern Lehigh 10 15 12 15 - 52

Northwestern 10 14 14 9 - 47

Three pointers: So. Lehigh - Coleman 2, Trevis 2, Andrews 1, Hoff 1; Northwestern - Yadush 3, Henry 1, Bollinger 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Catasauqua-Palmerton

A big second quarter helped Palmerton build a lead and cruise to a 64-20 Colonial League win over Catasauqua.

Kayla Cincilla and Brianna Moore each scored nine points in the second frame as the Blue Bombers outscored their opponent by a 24-6 margin.

Cincilla finished with a game-high 16 points, while Moore ended with 13. Palmerton (7-10; 6-6) also received 11 points from Megan Nemeth.

Taylor Richards scored seven points to lead the Rough Riders (2-14; 0-12).

CATASAUQUA

Hawk 0-0-0-0, Rushatz 2-0-1-6, Huber 0-0-0-0, Roberts 0-0-0-0, Pacchioli 0-0-0-0, Emery 0-0-0-0, Lacey 0-0-0-0, Hicks 1-0-0-2, Gerhard 0-0-0-0, Barna 0-0-2-0, Richards 2-3-3-7, George 2-1-3-5. TOTALS: 7-4-9-20.

PALMERTON

H. Guedes 1-0-0-2, Papay 0-2-2-2, B. Guedes 1-5-13-7, Cincilla 5-2-2-16, Recker 2-0-1-5, Mihalko 1-4-6-6, Beahm 1-0-0-2, Nemeth 4-1-2-11, Moore 6-0-0-13, Nothstein 0-0-1-0. TOTALS: 21-14-27-64.

Catasauqua 5 6 4 5 - 20

Palmerton 10 24 16 14 - 64

Three-pointers: Catasauqua - Rushatz 2; Palmerton - Cincilla 4, Nemeth 2, Recker 1, Moore 1.

Northern Lehigh-Salisbury

Jada Saeger scored a game-high 26 points to help Northern Lehigh earn a 41-25 Colonial League win over Salisbury.

The Bulldogs, who used a 15-4 second quarter to take control, also received 10 points from Emma Niebell.

Madison Bettuccio finished with 11 points to lead the Falcons.

The win ups Northern Lehigh’s record to 7-10 overall and 5-7 in the league.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Guelcher 0-0-0-0, Mack 0-0-0-0, Lear 0-0-0-0, Hoffner 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 1-0-0-2, Saeger 10-6-9-26, Seier 1-1-2-3, Klimek 0-0-0-0, Niebell 3-1-4-10. TOTALS: 15-8-15-41.

SALISBURY

Wittman 2-1-2-5, Holben 1-1-4-4, Kubinsky 0-0-0-0, Koutch 1-1-2-3, Rauch 0-0-0-0, Mizgerd 0-0-0-0, Young 0-0-0-0, Rutt 0-0-0-0, Aungst 0-0-0-0, Watson 0-0-0-0, Bettuccio 5-1-2-11, Martinez 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 10-4-10-25.

Northern Lehigh 8 15 10 8 - 41

Salisbury 6 4 9 6 - 25

Three-pointers: No. Lehigh - Niebell 3; Salisbury - Holben 1.

Northwestern-So. Lehigh

A fast start by Southern Lehigh helped the Spartans claim a 51-34 Colonial League victory over Northwestern.

Olivia Snyder tallied 11 of her game-high 27 points in the opening frame to help her team gain a 16-4 lead.

The Tigers (14-3; 9-3) received a team-high 11 points from Sydney Sevrain, while Sage Christopher added nine.

Southern Lehigh improved to 13-3 overall and 11-1 in the league

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 1-0-0-3, Jones 2-0-0-4, Ledeboer 0-0-0-0, Sevrain 4-1-4-11, Hess 1-0-0-2, Sekerak 1-3-6-5, Christopher 4-1-2-9. TOTALS: 13-5-12-34.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Moheman 2-0-0-5, Snyder 10-5-6-27, Rautureau 0-2-2-2, Schmitt 0-0-0-0, Rice 2-1-2-5, Cassel 3-6-7-12, Mobley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-14-17-51.

Northwestern 4 5 11 14 - 34

Southern Lehigh 16 11 12 12 - 51

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Sevrain 2, Lister 1; So. Lehigh - Snyder 2, Moheman 1.

Weatherly-Williams Valley

Weatherly held off Williams Valley for a 53-49 Schuylkill League victory.

Emily Zoscin netted a game-high 21 points for the Wreckers (12-4; 5-3), while Megan Peifer also contributed 10 points.

Elyssa Yeagley led the Vikings with 20 points.

WEATHERLY

Zoscin 4-11-12-21, Hinkle 0-7-10-7, Hoffman 2-0-0-6, Provizzi 1-0-0-3, James 1-0-0-2, Strouse 0-0-0-0, Heister 0-0-0-0, Peifer 3-3-6-10, Hernandez 0-0-0-0, Miller 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 13-21-28-53.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Rebuck 1-2-2-4, Bogle 0-1-2-1, Albenbach 4-5-7-13, Ferron 0-0-0-0, Yeagley 6-6-7-20, Hoffman 2-3-3-7, Kramer 0-2-3-2, Bordner 1-0-1-2, Neiman 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-19-25-49.

Weatherly 18 3 24 8 - 53

Williams Valley 11 7 18 13 - 49

Three-pointers: Weatherly - Zoscin 2, Hoffman 2, Provizzi 1, Peifer 1; WV - Yeagley 2.

WRESTLING

Northern Lehigh-Hamburg

Hamburg cruised to a 68-6 non-conference win over Northern Lehigh.

Joshua Schaffer earned a pin at 285 for the Bulldogs.

Hamburg 68, Northern Lehigh 6

138 - Shane Strausser (H) won by forfeit; 145 - Lane Albrecht (H) won by forfeit; 152 - Ayden Kauffman (H) dec. Joseph Abidelli, 9-5; 160 - Brant Mason (H) won by forfeit; 170 - Brendan Hamilton (H) dec. Damion Rodriguez, 6-2; 182 - Nick James (H) won by forfeit; 195 - Ben Weidenhammer (H) won by forfeit; 220 - Austin Gromlich (H) pinned Dominic Bandle in 2:49; 285 - Joshua Schaffer (NL) pinned Caleb Foote in 1:20; 106 - Parker Davidson (H) major dec. Brendan Smay, 17-4; 113 - Cody Reimert (H) pinned Ian Molina in 1:43; 120 - Bailey Gimbor (H) pinned Preston Bauer in 5:33; 126 - Dalton Gimbor (H) pinned Nathan Ellan in 1:45; 132 - Kyle Vernon (H) major dec. Trevor Amorim, 16-5.

SWIMMING

Pottsville-Tamaqua

Pottsville swept Tamaqua in Schuylkill League action.

The Tide edged the Blue Raiders, 92-89, in the girls meet while the Pottsville boys rolled to a 105-59 decision.

Madelyn Jones (200, 500 Free) and Brianna Dumond (100 Fly, 100 Back) were multiple winners for Tamaqua.

The Raiders also received first-place finishes from Ashley Jones (diving), Bill Frederick (diving) and Alexander Barron (100 Breast).

GIRLS

Pottsville 92, Tamaqua 89

200 Medley Relay - 1. Pottsville 2:06.49; 200 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 2:19.56, 2. Elena Martinko (P), 3. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T); 200 IM - 1. Taleah Ruben (P) 2:20.86, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 50 Free - 1. Kylie Tohill (P) 26.32, 2. Kayla Sherry (T), 3. Julia Balulis (P); Diving - 1. Ashley Jones (T) 189.75, 2. Cyla Rose (P), 3. Hannah Kruppenbach (P); 100 Fly - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:07.76, 2. Elena Martinko (P), 3. Maura Walker (T); 100 Free - 1. Kylie Tohill (P) 57.57, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Olivia Tokonitz (P); 500 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:18.18, 2. Logan Hartney (T), 3. Autumn Walchalk (P); 200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua 1:53.40; 100 Back - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:12.76, 2. Elizabeth Chatin (P), 3. Rylee Wenzel (T); 100 Breast - 1. Taleah Ruben (P) 1:13.59, 2. Kayla Sherry (T), 3. Sarah Maue (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Pottsville 4:07.45.

BOYS

Pottsville 105, Tamaqua 59

200 Medley Relay - 1. Pottsville 1:45.55; 200 Free - 1. Noah Lecher (P) 2:20.55, 2. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T), 3. Gauge Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Jack Kalinich (P) 2:35.26; 50 Free - 1. Evan Lecher (P) 24.88, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Bill Frederick (T); Diving - 1. Bill Frederick (T) 262.75, 2. Billy Shilko (T), 3. Corey Holobetz (P); 100 Fly - 1. Caleb Reedy (P) 1:03.24, 2. Noah Lecher (P), 3. Gauge Hartney (T); 100 Free - 1. Dan Albertini (P) 58.87, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Billy Cardwell (T); 500 Free - 1. Jack Kalinich (P) 6:10.71, 2. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T), 3. Indiana Raess-Sausser (P); 200 Free Relay - 1. Pottsville 1:54.89; 100 Back - 1. Jack Logothetides (P) 1:07.76, 2. Ian Machay (T), 3. Shawn Michel (P); 100 Breast - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:19.05, 2. Ryan Seiger (P), 3. Jake Montgomery (P); 400 Free Relay - 1. Pottsville 3:28.64.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

April 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed