Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 15

  • Empty

    Jim Thorpe’s Caiden Hurley goes up for a shot past Zach Stokes of North Schuylkill. For a photo gallery go to www.tnonline.com. BOB FORD/TIMES NEWS

Published January 16. 2019 11:54AM

The Lehighton and Pleasant Valley girls basketball teams recorded victories on Tuesday, while Tamaqua earned a split in swimming action.

The Jim Thorpe boys also gained a win.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Salisbury-Lehighton

Lehighton pulled out a 48-37 non-league victory over Salisbury.

Lillian Brown and Hailey Miller tied for game-high honors, scoring 11 points apiece for the Indians (7-8). Emily Miller followed with 10.

Quinn Wittman and Madison Bettuccio each had 10 points for the Falcons (2-13).

SALISBURY

Wittman 3-4-4-10, Holben 1-2-2-4, Kubinski 0-0-0-0, Koutch 2-1-2-5, Mizgerd 0-0-0-0, Young 1-0-0-2, Rutt 0-0-0-0, Watson 2-0-0-6, Bettuccio 5-0-2-10, Martinez 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-7-10-37.

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 0-4-6-4, Brown 5-1-2-11, Williams 0-0-0-0, H. Miller 3-4-4-11, Marchessault 0-0-0-0, E. Miller 5-0-1-10, McGee 0-0-0-0, Pantella 0-0-0-0, Meckes 0-2-2-2, Fisher 0-0-0-0, Gaston 0-0-0-0, Solomon 4-0-0-8, Schappell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-13-17-48.

Salisbury 10 5 12 10 - 37

Lehighton 15 6 18 9 - 48

Three-pointers: Salisbury - Watson 2; Lehighton - H. Miller 1.

Liberty-Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley ended a three-game losing streak with a 47-26 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win over Liberty.

Cameron Caffrey was the lone Bear to hit double figures with 10 points, while Brianna Clark added nine.

The Bears improved to 10-3 overall and 6-3 in the EPC.

LIBERTY

Wescoe 2-0-0-4, McDonald 4-0-0-8, J. Curtis 3-0-0-6, Solomon 0-0-0-0, Bokan 1-0-0-3, Eisenhart 2-1-2-5, Althouse 0-0-0-0, Reifinger 0-0-0-0, S. Curtis 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-1-2-26.

PLEASANT VALLEY

R. Wagner 3-2-2-8, Caffrey 4-1-2-10, O’Neill 1-0-0-2, A. Wagner 1-1-2-3, B. Clark 4-0-0-9, K. Thourot 0-0-0-0, A. Thourot 0-0-0-0, A. Clark 1-1-2-3, Morgan 0-0-0-0, Merklin 0-0-0-0, Rosenberg 3-0-0-7, Mattson 0-0-0-0, Schwenk 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 19-6-10-47.

Liberty 7 10 6 3 - 26

Pleasant Vy. 14 8 15 10 - 47

Three-pointers: Liberty - Bokan 1; PV - Caffrey 1, B. Clark 1, Rosenberg 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Schuylkill-Jim Thorpe

Four Jim Thorpe players scored in double figures as the Olympians posted a 56-40 Schuylkill League win over North Schuylkill.

Caiden Hurley paced Thorpe (7-8; 2-5) with 18 points, while Zach Searfoss added 11. James Adames and Adam Lauer each added 10.

The Spartans (4-9; 1-6) received a game-high 21 points from Zack Stokes.

NORTH SCHUYLKILL

Stokes 8-3-6-21, Weikel 2-0-0-5, Flynn 1-0-0-2, Burke 5-0-0-12, Stavinski 0-0-0-0, White 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-3-6-40.

JIM THORPE

Searfoss 3-2-2-11, Burak 1-0-0-2, Hurley 4-6-6-18, Adames 5-0-0-10, Lauer 4-0-0-10, Rosahac 2-1-3-5. TOTALS: 19-9-11-56.

North Schuylkill 15 9 9 7 - 40

Jim Thorpe 21 14 9 12 - 56

Three-pointers: North Schuylkill - Stokes 2, Burke 2, Weikel 1; Jim Thorpe - Hurley 4, Searfoss 3, Lauer 2.

Williams Valley-Marian

Williams Valley used a strong second half to claim a 53-41 Schuylkill League victory over Marian.

Tyler Fritz netted a game-high 20 points for the Colts (7-8; 3-4).

Mason Evans led the Vikings (5-6; 2-4) with 13 points.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Herb 3-0-0-7, Raho 2-5-10-10, L. Engle 3-4-5-11, J. Engle 3-1-3-8, Evans 6-1-3-13, Herman 0-0-0-0, Miller 1-1-4-4. TOTALS: 18-12-25-53.

MARIAN

T. Fritz 7-3-4-20, Ritsick 1-0-0-2, Agosti 2-2-2-7, Sabulsky 2-2-2-6, McCall 0-0-0-0, Goff 0-0-0-0, Malarkey 0-0-0-0, L. Fritz 0-0-0-0, Hnat 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 15-7-8-41.

Williams Valley 11 8 20 14 - 53

Marian 16 4 6 15 - 41

Three-pointers: Williams Valley - Herb 1, Raho 1, L. Engle 1, J. Engle 1, Miller 1; Marian - T. Fritz 3, Agosti 1.

Lehighton-Pottsville

Pottsville remained undefeated in Schuylkill League play, cruising to a 68-33 victory over Lehighton.

Kevin Schenk led the Tide (12-2; 7-0) with 16 points, scoring 14 of them in the first half when the winners opened up a 41-15 advantage.

The Indians (4-10; 2-5) received six points from Zach Hunsicker.

LEHIGHTON

Strauss 0-0-0-0, Heery 0-0-0-0, Acosta 1-0-0-3, Hunsicker 2-1-2-6, Crum 1-0-0-3, Beers 0-1-2-1, Smith 0-0-0-0, Beatty 0-0-0-0, Haydt 2-0-0-4, Schwab 1-0-0-2, Howland 2-0-0-5, Yturrino 0-0-0-0, Lutz 0-0-0-0, Potts 2-1-1-5, Schatz 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 13-3-5-33.

POTTSVILLE

Schenk 7-1-1-16, Sherakas 4-0-0-11, Barnes 5-2-2-14, Heimbaugh 0-0-0-0, R. Stanton 1-1-2-4, Salata 1-0-0-2, A. Stanton 2-0-0-5, McCord 1-2-4-5, Tobin 1-3-4-5, Dicello 2-0-0-4, Hahner 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 25-9-13-68.

Lehighton 7 8 5 13 - 33

Pottsville 19 22 15 12 - 68

Three-pointers: Lehighton - Acosta 1, Hunsicker 1, Crum 1, Howland 1; Pottsville - Sherakes 3, Barnes 2, Schenk 1, R. Stanton 1, A. Stanton 1, McCord 1.

WRESTLING

Saucon Valley-Palmerton

Saucon Valley remained unbeaten in the Colonial League with a 75-0 victory over Palmerton.

The Panthers improved to 6-0 in the league, while the Bombers fell to 2-4.

Saucon Valley 75, Palmerton 0

106 – Connor Nicholas (SV) pinned Aaron Gardner in :15; 113 – Cael Markle (SV) dec. Gabe Ramos, 5-0; 120 – Kevin Dyer (SV) won by forfeit; 126 – Ryan Gilbert (SV) won by forfeit; 132 – Joshua Jones (SV) pinned Dennis Lombardi in :15; 138 – Thomas Spirk (SV) pinned Colton Stroup in :38; 145 – Nicholas Rosengrant (SV) major dec. Lucas Christman, 9-1; 152 – Dante Mahaffey (SV) injury default over Matt Lalik; 160 – Matthew Arciuolo (SV) tech fall Hunter Fieroo in 3:11, 18-3; 170 – Ty Csensits (SV) dec. Dylan Gonyo, 10-4; 182 – Braydyn Lugaro (SV) pinned Aiden Melber in :20; 195 – Dane Csensits (SV) pinned Chris Lucykanish in :06; 220 – Mike Sullivan (SV) pinned Jeremy Mooney in 1:39; 285 – Nickolas Warnke (SV) pinned Mike Stepp in :47.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Schuylkill Haven

Tamaqua and Schuylkill Haven split in a Schuylkill League meet.

The Blue Raider girls earned a 125-31 win over the Hurricanes, while Haven won the boys competition, 91-66.

Sarah Maue (200 IM, 100 Breast), Kayla Sherry (50, 100 Free) and Brianna Dumond (100 Fly, 100 Back) each had multiple wins for the Blue Raiders.

The Tamaqua boys received wins from Billy Shilko (Diving) and Alexander Barron (100 Breast).

GIRLS

Tamaqua 125, Schuylkill Haven 31

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Brianna Dumond, Madelyn Jones, Sarah Maue, Kayla Sherry) 2:13.97; 200 Free - 1. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T) 2:24.87, 2. Madelyn Jones (T), 3. Logan Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Sarah Maue (T) 2:38.34, 2. Maura Walker (T), 3. Olivia Lang (SH); 50 Free - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 29.15, 2. Mya Smith (SH), 3. Tori Markiewicz (T); Diving - 1. Tressa Barron (T) 154.75, 2. Melissa Ellis (SH), 3. Bria Gigli (T); 100 Fly - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:13.01; 100 Free - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 1:03.02, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Mya Smith (SH); 500 Free - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:26.47, 2. Kali Brock (SH); 200 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Maura Walker, Hailey Toth, Madelyn Jones, Logan Hartney) 2:02.43; 100 Back - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:08.47, 2. Maura Walker (T), 3. Melissa Ellis (SH); 100 Breast - 1. Sarah Maue (T) 1:22.83, 2. Hailey Toth (T), 3. Logan Hartney (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Nicole Aguero-Ramirez, Brianna Dumond, Sarah Maue, Kayla Sherry) 4:53.01.

BOYS

Schuylkill Haven 91,

Tamaqua 66

200 Medley Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Bryce Sisko, Ryan Potts, Kyle Schaeffer, Tyler Hughes) 2:04.70; 200 Free - 1. Tyler Hughes (SH) 2:24.95, 2. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T), 3. Alexander Barron (T); 200 IM - 1. Kyle Schaeffer (SH) 2:35.62; 50 Free - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 25.43, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Bill Frederick (T); Diving - 1. Billy Shilko (T) 200.85, 2. Bill Frderick (T), 3. Ryan Adams (T); 100 Fly - 1. Bryce Sisko (SH) 1:09.34, 2. Gauge Hartney (T); 100 Free - 1. Jamyn Turner (SH) 58.54, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Kevin Donton (SH); 500 Free - 1. Kyle Schaeffer (SH) 6:12.32, 2. Nathaniel Kovalchick (T), 3. Joshua Tuite (SH); 200 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Tyler Hughes, Kevin Donton, Kyle Schaeffer, Bryce Sisko) 1:45.79; 100 Back - 1. Jamyn Turner (SH) 1:14.39, 2. Ian Machay (T), 3. Kevin Werez (SH); 100 Breast - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:19.91, 2. Tyler Hughes (SH), 3. Dominic Valentine (T); 400 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Kevin Donton, Jacob Gilbert, Ryan Potts, Jamyn Turner) 4:26.34.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed