Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Jan. 11

Published January 12. 2019 12:19AM

The Northwestern boys basketball team won on a buzzer-beater in action from Friday night.

Sam Yadush hit a three-pointer as time expired to lift the Tigers.

The Northwestern girls also won, which was their 10th straight. Other girls team to post wins included Marian, Jim Thorpe and Weatherly.

In swimming action, Tamaqua swept Salisbury.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwestern-Catasauqua

Sam Yadush hit a three-pointer at the buzzer to give Northwestern a 54-53 Colonial League victory over Catasauqua.

Deven Bollinger led the Tigers (7-5) with 16 points, while Devin Thomas contributed 12. The winners also received 12 from Yadush.

For the Roughies (1-9), D’angelo Martinez and Derek George both scored 14 points.

NORTHWESTERN

Hebelka 0-0-0-0, Seyfried 1-1-2-3, Yadush 5-0-0-12, Bollinger 5-5-7-16, McCann 1-3-5-5, Snyder 2-1-5-5, Thomas 6-1-4-13, Hallman 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-11-23-54.

CATASAUQUA

Velez 1-0-0-3, Schneck 1-0-0-2, A. Martinez 2-2-4-6, D. Martinez 5-0-0-14, Schiffer 0-1-2-1, George 6-2-2-14, Der. Troxell 5-2-3-13. TOTALS: 20-7-11-53.

Northwestern 19 13 6 16 - 54

Catasauqua 16 10 15 12 - 53

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Yadush 2, Bollinger 1; Catasauqua - D. Martinez 4, Der. Troxell 1.

Beth. Cath.-Pleasant Vy.

Noah Mitchell scored a game-high 30 points but it wasn’t enough as Pleasant Valley dropped a 77-54 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference contest to Bethlehem Catholic.

The Bears (0-11), who were outscored in every quarter, also received 10 points from Sebastian Piszczatowski.

Justin Paz paced the Golden Hawks (10-2) with 25 points.

BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC

R. Santana 4-1-2-11, Schenck 2-2-2-8, B. Santana 2-0-0-4, Edwards 0-0-0-0, Giordano 2-0-0-4, Thomas 5-1-2-11, Alexander 0-0-0-0, Paz 8-5-6-25, Brake 2-0-2-4, Boones 1-0-0-2, Glassmacher 1-0-0-3, Joyner 1-0-0-3, Bender 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 29-9-14-77.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Mitchell 11-7-9-30, Robinson 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-2-2-2, M. Kearns 0-0-0-0, Piszczatowski 5-0-0-10, Ammermann 0-0-0-0, Rosario 3-0-0-8, Hosier 1-1-1-3, Geraghty 0-0-0-0, Hampton 0-0-0-0, Wynn 0-0-0-0, Arce 0-0-0-0, K. Kearns 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 20-11-14-54.

Bethlehem Cath. 15 11 17 34 - 77

Pleasant Valley 8 9 13 24 - 54

Three-pointers: Bethlehem Catholic - Paz 4, R. Santana 2, Schenck 2, Glassmacher 1, Joyner 1; Pleasant Valley - Rosario 2, Mitchell 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lourdes-Marian

Marian won a defensive battle against Lourdes, gaining a 28-22 Schuylkill League victory.

Isabelle Schwabe scored a game-high 10 points for the Fillies, who allowed only 11 points after the first quarter.

Marian (10-2; 4-1) also received five points from both Emma McClafferty and Emily Shaud.

LOURDES

Albert 0-0-0-0, Shaffer 0-0-0-0, Shimko 1-0-0-2, Czeponis 3-0-0-6, Shandry 0-0-0-0, Bickel 0-4-6-4, Czeponis 1-0-0-2, Munson 0-0-0-0, Kehler 0-0-0-0, Coleman 3-0-0-8, Reichard 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-4-6-22.

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-0-0-3, Shaud 2-0-0-5, Digris 1-0-0-2, Alansky 1-0-0-3, Murray 0-0-0-0, Schwabe 4-2-2-10, McClafferty 2-1-1-5. TOTALS: 11-3-3-28.

Lourdes 11 3 2 6 - 22

Marian 11 4 10 3 - 28

Three-pointers: Lourdes - Coleman 2; Marian - Kreisl 1, Shaud 1, Alansky 1.

Catasauqua-Northwestern

Northwestern won its 10th game in a row, cruising to a 57-26 Colonial League victory over Catasauqua.

Sage Christopher scored a game-high 14 points for the Tigers, who used a 21-2 third quarter to put the game out of reach.

The winners (13-1) also received 13 points from Sydney Sevrain and 10 from Kailyn Jones.

CATASAUQUA

Hawk 1-0-0-2, Rushatz 2-1-2-6, Huber 0-1-3-1, Roberts 0-0-0-0, Pacchiolli 0-0-0-0, Emery 2-0-0-4, Lacey 1-0-0-3, Hicks 1-0-0-2, Barna 0-0-0-0, Richards 2-2-2-6, George 0-2-2-2. TOTALS: 9-6-9-26.

NORTHWESTERN

Bleam 0-0-0-0, Betz 0-0-0-0, Mack 1-0-0-2, Motolese 0-0-0-0, Lister 2-2-2-6, Jones 4-0-0-10, Ledaboer 1-0-0-2, Sevrain 1-4-4-6, Hess 2-0-0-4, Sekarek 6-1-4-13, Christopher 4-6-7-14, Dorney 0-0-0-0, Giese 0-0-2-0. TOTALS: 21-13-19-57

Catasauqua 10 7 2 7 - 26

Northwestern 15 15 21 6 - 57

Three-pointers: Catasauqua - Rushatz 1, Lacey 1; Northwestern - Jones 2.

Blue Mountain-Jim Thorpe

Olivia Smelas had a double-double to help Jim Thorpe roll to a 50-22 Schuylkill League win over Blue Mountain to stay undefeated.

Smelas scored 10 points and pulled down 14 rebounds for the Olympians (12-0; 6-0).

The winners, who raced to a 23-10 first-quarter lead, received a game-high 18 points from Skyler Searfoss. Leila Hurley also contributed 15 points.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Beam 0-1-2-1, Kutz 3-2-2-8, Zelinsky 0-0-0-0, L. Lukacz 0-0-0-0, Fasnacht 1-0-0-3, Spotts 0-0-0-0, R. Lucacz 4-0-0-8, Pishock 0-0-2-0, Mason 1-0-0-2, Costa 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-3-6-22.

JIM THORPE

Richards 1-1-2-3, Scott 1-0-0-2, Snisky 1-0-0-2, Berger 0-0-0-0, McArdle 0-0-0-0, Hurley 6-1-1-15, Searfoss 6-6-6-18, Smelas 3-4-6-10, Solt 0-0-0-0, Rosahac 0-0-0-0, Craigie 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-12-15-50.

Blue Mountain 10 5 0 7 - 22

Jim Thorpe 23 11 14 2 - 50

Three-pointers: Blue Mountain - Fasnacht 1; Jim Thorpe - Hurley 2.

Minersville-Weatherly

Emily Zoscin and Megan Peifer both scored 10 points in the opening quarter as Weatherly gained an early lead and cruised to a 79-58 Schuylkill League victory over Minersville.

Zoscin finished with a game-high 24 points for the Wreckers, who raced to a 28-13 advantage. Peifer ended the contest with 22 points, while Abby Hernandez contributed 15.

The win upped Weatherly’s record to 9-3 overall and 3-2 in the league.

MINERSVILLE

Hossler 1-0-0-3, Horan 1-0-0-2, Graeff 1-1-3-3, Adams 3-2-3-8, Kroznuskie 5-4-6-19, Whalen 4-4-6-12, Sekellick 3-3-4-9, Hollywood 0-0-0-0, Motley 1-0-0-2, Corby 0-0-0-0, Leuonas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-14-22-58.

WEATHERLY

Zoscin 9-6-8-24, Hinkle 2-0-1-4, Hoffman 3-0-0-7, James 2-2-2-7, Strouse 0-0-0-0, Peifer 10-0-0-22, Hernandez 7-0-0-15, Miller 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 33-8-11-79.

Minersville 13 16 13 16 - 58

Weatherly 28 19 13 19 - 79

Three-pointers: Minersville - Kroznuskie 5, Hossler 1; Weatherly - Peifer 2, Hoffman 1, James 1, Hernandez 1.

Panther Valley-Pine Grove

Pine Grove outscored Panther Valley en route to a 49-26 Schuylkill League victory.

Mikali Donmoyer scored a team-high 13 points to lead the Cardinals.

The Panthers (6-7; 0-6) received a game-high 16 points from Erika Dubosky.

PANTHER VALLEY

Pascoe 0-0-0-0, Steber 1-0-3-2, Wehr 0-0-0-0, Vermillion 1-0-0-2, Markovich 0-0-0-0, Dubosky 5-6-8-16, Filer 2-0-0-5, Jones 0-0-0-0, Iudicello 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-6-11-26.

PINE GROVE

Hunkapillar 2-0-1-4, Donmoyer 5-1-2-13, Butler 3-0-0-6, Jacoby 2-0-0-4, Betz 2-1-6-6, Frew 2-3-3-7, Brown 3-1-2-7, Olt 1-0-0-2, Lengle 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-6-14-49.

Panther Valley 7 4 9 6 - 26

Pine Grove 12 14 11 12 - 49

Three-pointers: Panther Valley - Steber 1, Filer 1; Pine Grove - Donmoyer 2, Betz 1.

Pleasant Valley-

Bethlehem Catholic

Pleasant Valley held a lead after one quarter, but Bethlehem Catholic eventually pulled away for a 67-49 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win.

Ashley Schwenk scored six of her 12 points in the opening frame as the Bears (9-3) gained a 14-12 advantage. But the Golden Hawks, led by 12 points from K. Wilson, outscored PV by a 33-17 margin in the middle periods.

Cameron Caffrey finished with a game-high 16 points for Pleasant Valley.

PLEASANT VALLEY

R. Wagner 0-0-0-0, Caffrey 3-10-14-16, O’Neil 1-1-4-3, A. Wagner 1-0-2-2, B. Clark 2-2-5-6, A. Clark 2-1-2-5, Rosenberg 2-1-4-5, Schwenk 6-0-0-12. TOTALS: 17-15-31-49.

BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC

Rosario 1-2-4-5, Lanier 2-3-7-8, Walters 1-4-4-6, Barnard 3-2-2-10, Williamson 0-0-0-0, Rodriguez 1-2-2-4, McNally 0-0-0-0, Wilson 4-3-4-12, Stanton 0-0-0-0, Donato 0-0-0-0, Scott 0-0-0-0, Brown 3-0-1-6, Perez 3-0-0-6, Peterson 2-1-2-5, Zambo 1-3-4-5. TOTALS: 21-20-30-67.

Pleasant Valley 14 8 9 18 - 49

Bethlehem Cath. 12 15 18 22 - 67

Three-pointers: Pleasant Valley - None; Bethlehem Catholic - Barnard 2, Rosario 1, Lanier 1, Wilson 1.

SWIMMING

Tamaqua-Salisbury

Tamaqua gained a sweep of Salisbury, as both Blue Raider teams picked up narrow wins.

Alexander Barron won two events (200 free, 100 breast) to help the boys earn a 51-49 victory.

In the girls meet, won by Tamaqua by an 85-84 score, Madelyn Jones also captured two races (200 free, 500 free) while Brianna Dumond (100 free) and Kayla Sherry (100 breast) each took one.

BOYS

Tamaqua 51, Salisbury 49

200 medley relay - 1. Tamaqua (Ian Machay, Alezander Barron, Gauge Hartney, Zeno Zukovich) 2:06.13, 2. Salisbury; 200 freestyle - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 2:35.99, 2. Gauge Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Baxter Reihman (S) 2:35.79; 50 freestyle - 1. Zeno Zukovich (T) 26.71, 2. Nicholas Jones (S), 3. Nick Jewell (S); 100 freestyle - 1. Baxter Reihman (S) 56.80, 2. Zeno Zukovich (T), 3. Ian Machay (T); 500 freestyle - 1. Shane Artis (S) 6:31.51; 200 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Baxter Reihman, Nicholas Jones, Nick Jewell, Shane Artis) 2:03.79; 100 backstroke - 1. Shane Artis (S) 1:17.11, 2. Ian Machay (T); 100 breaststroke - 1. Alexander Barron (T) 1:23.79, 2. Nicholas Jones (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Tamaqua (Zeno Zukovich, Gauge Hartney, Ian Machay, Alexander Barron) 4:52.46.

GIRLS

Tamaqua 85, Salisbury 84

200 medley relay - 1. Tamaqua (Sarah Maue, Kayla Sherry, Maura Walker, Brianna Dumond) 2:10.64, 2. Salisbury, 3. Tamaqua; 200 freestyle - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 2:22.29, 2. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S), 3. Logan Hartney (T); 200 IM - 1. Julia Graver (S) 2:33.49, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 50 freestyle - 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 25.89, 2. Madison Jewell (S), 3. Kayla Sherry (T); 100 butterfly - 1. Sarah Bobeck (S) 1:04.32, 2. Sarah Maue (T), 3. Maura Walker (T); 100 freestyle - 1. Brianna Dumond (T) 1:00.70, 2. Nicole Aguero-Ramirez (T), 3. Kerry Seiler (S); 500 freestyle - 1. Madelyn Jones (T) 6:21.71, 2. Eliza Wiener (S), 3. Cathryn Fitzsimmons (S); 200 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Kerry Seiler, Madison Jewell, Julia Graver, Sarah Bobeck) 1:50.11, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Salisbury; 100 backstroke - 1. Madison Jewell (S) 1:13.12, 2. Eliza Wiener (S), 3. Brianna Dumond (T); 100 breaststroke - 1. Kayla Sherry (T) 1:18.24, 2. Julia Graver (S), Krista Bonge (S); 400 freestyle relay - 1. Salisbury (Kerry Seiler, Madison Jewell, Julia Graver, Sarah Bobeck) 4:08.10, 2. Tamaqua, 3. Salisbury.

JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Weatherly-North Schuylkill

North Schuylkill defeated Weatherly by a 39-27 score.

Ian McLaurin led the Wreckers with 18 points.

7TH GRADE

Weatherly-North Schuylkill

North Schuylkill rolled to a 45-8 victory over Weatherly.

Jack James had five points for the Wreckers.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

January 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed