Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Feb. 9

Published February 11. 2019 01:10PM

The Weatherly girls ended their regular season with a convincing victory over Schuylkill Haven Saturday.

In other action, Tamaqua and Palmerton picked up wrestling wins.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sch. Haven-Weatherly

Weatherly jumped out a huge lead early and coasted to an 88-29 Schuylkill League victory over Schuylkill Haven.

Megan Peifer scored 12 of her game-high 16 points in the first quarter as the Wreckers (15-7; 8-5) raced to a 36-5 advantage.

Lindsey Hoffman, who added eight in the frame, finished with 15, as did Emily Zoscin. Tabby Hinkle also chipped in with 13.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Ross 0-0-0-0, Phillips 0-0-0-0, Scott 0-0-0-0, Minnick 0-0-0-0, Siket 2-4-4-9, Roshannon 2-2-2-7, Bernitsky 4-4-5-13, Davis 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-10-11-29.

WEATHERLY

Zoscin 6-3-5-15, Barnes 0-2-4-2, Hinkle 6-1-1-13, Hoffman 7-0-0-15, Provizzi 0-0-0-0, James 3-1-2-8, Strouse 3-0-0-6, Heister 0-0-0-0, Lowman 0-0-0-0, Peifer 8-0-0-16, Hernandez 4-0-0-9, Cichon 0-0-0-0, Miller 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 39-7-12-88.

Sch. Haven 5 2 17 5 - 29

Weatherly 36 19 19 14 - 88

Three-pointers: Schuylkill Haven - Siket 1, Roshannon 1, Bernitsky 1; Weatherly - Hoffman 1, James 1, Hernandez 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mahanoy Area-Weatherly

Mahanoy Area clinched the Schuylkill League Division 3 championship by earning a 55-41 victory over Weatherly.

Shane Miller poured in a game-high 21 points for the Bears, who finished a game ahead of both Marian and Nativity.

The Wreckers, who led 14-11 after the first quarter, received a team-high 17 points from Scotty Zoscin. Antonio Colecio added 13.

The loss dropped Weatherly to 7-14 overall and 2-11 in the league.

MAHANOY AREA

Crespo 4-0-0-8, Feliciano 1-0-0-2, K. Marcellus 1-0-1-2, D. Marcellus 0-0-0-0, Ramos 1-0-0-2, Wall 1-0-0-2, Atkins 0-2-2-2, Mazalusky 7-0-0-14, Merchilinsky 0-0-0-0, Miller 10-3-4-21. TOTALS: 25-5-7-55.

WEATHERLY

Colecio 5-2-3-13, E. Derr 1-0-5-2, Gerhart 2-0-0-5, Zoscin 6-2-2-17, Obert 0-0-0-0, Tomkins 0-0-0-0, Berger 0-0-0-0, Lowman 1-2-2-4, L. Derr 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-6-12-41.

Mahanoy Area 11 18 10 16 - 55

Weatherly 14 9 7 11 - 41

Three-pointers: Mahanoy Area - None; Weatherly - Zoscin 3, Colecio 1, Gerhart 1.

WRESTLING

Catasauqua-Tamaqua

Tamaqua used five pins to help gain a 56-23 non-league win over Catasauqua.

Three of the Blue Raider falls came in the opening period, including a 16-second one by Cole Eberts at 138 pounds. Aaron Coccio (132) and Nate Wickersham (170) added the other quick pins.

Also gaining falls were Khalid Holland (160) and Alex Zeigler (195), while Caleb Sell (145) added a technical fall.

Tamaqua 56, Catasauqua 23

285 - Bronson Strouse (T) won by forfeit; 106 - Jaryn Hartranft (C) won by forfeit; 113 - Cole Brown (C) pinned Nick Wall in 1:28; 120 - Austin Brett (C) tech. fall Tyler Hazlett, 19-4 (3:13); 126 - Randolph Steigerwalt (T) won by forfeit; 132 - Aaron Coccio (T) pinned Bradshaw Henning in 1:01; 138 - Cole Eberts (T) pinned Benjamin Langsdorf in :16; 145 - Caleb Sell (T) tech. fall Dylan Gino, 15-0 (3:16); 152 - Zach Fannock (T) won by forfeit; 160 - Khalid Holland (T) pinned Brandon Norton in 2:36; 170 - Nate Wickersham (T) pinned Bradley Panto in 1:00; 182 - Adam Reinhart (C) pinned Carson Krell in 2:22; 195 - Alex Zeigler (T) pinned Donovan Gair in 3:55; 220 - Brandon Eberts (T) dec. Zachary Scheirer, 2-0.

Palmerton-Sch. Haven

Matt Lalik delivered a pin at 160 pounds, and Shawn Gardner (152) and Dennis Lombardi (132) added technical falls to lead Palmerton to a 46-12 non-league win over Schuylkill Haven.

For Schuylkill Haven, Mason Miller (a student at Marian) earned a fall at 220 pounds.

Palmerton 46, Sch. Haven 12

106 - Aaron Gardner (P) won by forfeit; 113 - Double forfeit; 120 - Double forfeit; 126 - Grant Scott (P) won by forfeit; 132 - Dennis Lombardi (P) tech. fall Colby Schaner, 21-4 (4:41); 138 - Lucas Christman (P) won by forfeit; 145 - Double forfeit; 152 - Shawn Gardner (P) tech. fall Nick Falls, 17-0 (4:17); 160 - Matt Lalik (P) pinned Dakota Streisel in :54; 170 - Double forfeit; 182 - Aidan Melber (P) won by forfeit; 195 - Chris Lucykanish (P) won by forfeit; 220 - Mason Miller (SH) pinned Jeremy Mooney in 1:57; 285 - Jared Spalti (SH) won by forfeit.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Panther Vy.-Tamaqua

Panther Valley defeated Tamaqua, 32-25.

Stephen Hood led the Panthers with 10 points, while Cian McLaughlin paced the Raiders with 10.

7TH GRADE

Panther Vy.-Tamaqua

Panther Valley handed Tamaqua a 41-30 loss.

The Panthers received 18 points from Stephen Hood, while Chase Weaver added 11.

Connor Dillion led Tamaqua with 11.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed