Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Dec. 7

Published December 09. 2019 12:04PM

The Panther Valley boys basketball team opened the season with a convincing win over Columbia Montour Vo-Tech on Saturday.

In girls basketball action, Lehighton bounced back from a loss to Palmerton in the season-opener with a win over Saucon Valley.

On the mats, Jim Thorpe’s Jared Newhall and Derek Hunter, and Tamaqua’s Bronson Strouse all grabbed titles in tournament action over the weekend.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia Montour VT-

Panther Valley

Panther Valley rolled to a 72-20 non-league win over Columbia Montour AVTS.

Brandon Stilitino buried three treys and paced the Panthers with 22 points. Aaron Gutierrez, Collin Eidle and Blake White all had eight points apiece for PV, which led 43-9 at halftime.

COLUMBIA MONTOUR VO-TECH

Vazquez 0-0-0-0, Sitler 1-1-2-3, Lloyd 2-1-2-5, Verbeak 0-0-0-0, Krick 0-0-0-0, Boone 1-2-4-4, Yost 2-1-2-5, Fedder 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 7-5-11-20.

PANTHER VALLEY

Marchorro 3-0-0-6, Gutierrez 4-0-0-8, Stilitino 8-3-4-22, Krapf 1-2-2-4, Eidle 4-0-0-8, Pascoe 1-0-0-2, Hadley 0-1-2-1, Roig 0-0-0-0, Hoben 2-0-0-5, Roth 1-0-0-2, White 4-0-0-8, Juracka 0-0-0-0, Hernandez 2-0-0-4, Hood 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 31-6-8-72.

Columbia Mont. VT 6 3 6 5 - 20

Panther Valley 29 14 19 10 - 72

Three-pointers: Columbia Mont. VT - Fedder 1. Panther Vy. - Stilitino 3, Hoben 1.

No. Lehigh-Annville Cleona

In the consolation game of the Hamburg Tip-off tournament, Annville-Cleona edged Northern Lehigh 53-50.

The Bulldogs’ Zach Moyer led all scorers with 21 points, while Kole Richards finished with nine.

Adam Long led the winners with 14 points, while Jeremy Bours added 13.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Mujovic 2-0-0-4, Hammond 0-0-0-0, Richards 4-1-3-9, Olewine 3-0-0-8, D. Smith 2-0-0-4, Moyer 8-3-3-21, C. Smith 1-0-0-2, Marlatt 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 21-4-6-50.

ANNVILLE-CLEONA

Alonso 0-0-0-0, Long 5-2-4-14, 4-2-4-10, Cruz 1-0-0-3, Malloy 1-0-0-3, Bours 5-1-4-13, Speraw 2-2-2-6, Horning 2-0-2-4, Bougardner 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-7-16-53.

No. Lehigh 12 15 13 10 - 50

Annville-Cleona 13 17 9 14 - 53

Three-pointers: No. Lehigh - Olewine 2, Moyer 2; Annville-Cleona - Long 2, Bours 2, Cruz 1, Malloy 1.

Nazareth-Tamaqua

Nazareth knocked off Tamaqua, 52-47, in a non-league contest.

Brayden Knoblauch sparked the Blue Raiders (1-1) with 16 points, while Nate Gregoire chipped in with 10.

The Blue Eagles’ Zachary Umar led all scorers with 25 points, while Ryan Kresge added 14.

NAZARETH

Adames 0-0-0-0, Dunne 1-0-0-2, Umar 9-3-4-25, Federico 0-0-0-0, Houchin 2-0-2-4, Stapert 1-0-0-2, Elam 1-0-0-2, Bonser-Santos 0-0-0-0, Bugbee 1-1-3-3, Kresge 5-0-0-14. TOTALS: 20-4-9-52.

TAMAQUA

Knoblauch 5-2-2-16, Bollentino 2-0-0-5, Boyle 2-0-0-6, N. Gregoire 2-0-0-4, L. Gregoire 4-0-0-10, Stauffenberg 2-1-2-6, Lavine 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-3-4-47.

Nazareth 12 12 15 13 - 52

Tamaqua 12 13 9 13 - 47

Three-pointers: Nazareth - Umar 4, Kresge 4; Tamaqua - Knoblauch 4, Boyle 2, L Gregoire 2, Bollentino 1, Stauffenberg 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lehighton-Saucon Valley

Lehighton jumped out to a fast start and hung on to gain a 47-42 non-league victory over Saucon Valley.

The Indians, who raced to a 21-6 first-quarter lead, received a game-high 25 points from Hailey Miller.

Ally Frace drained six treys and scored 18 points for the Panthers.

Lehighton is now 1-1.

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 2-2-2-6, Williams 0-0-0-0, Marchessault 1-0-0-2, Miller 8-5-5-25, Bowman 1-0-0-2, Meckes 2-0-2-2, Fisher 2-0-0-4, Gaston 0-0-0-0, Solomon 3-0-4-6, Schappell 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-7-13-47.

SAUCON VALLEY

Williams 1-2-2-4, Cort 4-1-2-9, Kramer 0-1-2-1, Saltysiak 2-1-5-5, Robertson 0-0-0-0, Frace 6-0-0-18, Rudolph 2-1-3-5. TOTALS: 15-6-19-42.

Lehighton 21 10 4 12 - 47

Saucon Valley 6 17 9 10 - 42

Three-pointers: Lehighton - Miller 4; Saucon Valley - Frace 6.

Wyomissing-Marian

Wyomissing needed overtime to gain a 64-61 non-league win over Marian.

Abby Doyle scored four points in OT and Maddie Campbell hit three free throws to help the Spartans outscore the Fillies in the extra frame.

Lily Seyfert finished with a game-high 25 points for the winners.

Macy Alansky paced the Fillies with 18 points, while Ashley Pleban and Julia Kreisl ended with 16 and 14, respectively.

WYOMISSING

Doyle 4-4-7-12, Gehman 3-6-6-12, Berger 0-0-0-0, Mitchell 1-0-0-2, Campbell 2-3-7-7, Heliodoro 2-2-5-6, Lily Seyfert 10-4-6-25, Blickley 0-0-0-0, Neff 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-19-31-64.

MARIAN

Kreisl 3-8-14-14, Digris 2-0-0-4, Nemeth 1-0-0-3, Pleban 6-4-7-16, Possessky 0-4-6-4, Alansky 5-6-11-18, K. Digris 0-0-0-0, Reinoehl 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 18-22-38-61.

Wyomissing 18 18 14 8 6 - 64

Marian 11 21 13 13 3 - 61

Three-pointers: Wyomissing - Seyfert 1; Marian - Alansky 2, Nemeth 1.

Emmaus-Northwestern

An 18-point first quarter helped spark Emmaus to a 51-46 non-league victory over Northwestern.

Keziah Brantley scored a game-high 17 points for the Green Hornets.

Paige Sevrain had a team-high 16 points for the Tigers, while Mackenzie Hess added 10.

EMMAUS

Brantley 7-0-1-17, Rollins 1-0-1-3, Inman 1-0-0-2, Watkins 0-0-0-0, Sisonick 2-0-0-4, Burkhart 4-0-0-9, Oglesbee 1-0-1-2, Hoch 2-0-0-6, Wunderler 0-1-2-1, Brader 0-0-0-0, Klemick 0-0-0-0, Petrizzi 1-0-0-3, Quiggle 0-0-0-0, Martin 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 21-1-5-51.

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 2-1-2-5, Jones 2-0-0-6, Ledeboer 1-3-5-5, S. Sevrain 1-2-2-4, Hess 5-0-0-10, Dorney 0-0-0-0, Giese 0-0-0-0, P. Sevrain 6-4-9-16. TOTALS: 17-10-18-46.

Emmaus 18 10 14 9 - 51

Northwestern 9 11 13 13 - 46

Three-pointers: Emmaus – Brantley 3, Hoch 2, Rollins 1, Burkart 1, Petrizzi 1; Northwestern - Jones 2.

WRESTLING

Jim Thorpe, Northwestern at Rough Rider Invitational

Jim Thorpe and Northwestern took part in Catasauqua’s Rough Rider Invitational over the weekend.

Jared Newhall (170 pounds) and Derek Hunter (285) both brought home individual titles for the Olympians. The Tigers’ Harrison Bernhard placed second at 160 pounds.

The Olympians’ William Schwartz (113) and Kendall Herron (220), as well as the Tigers’ Jake Dellicker (126) and Ben Griffth (132) all grabbed fourth-place finishes.

Jim Thorpe finished fifth as a team, while Northwestern placed ninth.

Stephen Decatur captured the overall team title.

Lehighton, Northern Lehigh at Sam Lovello Classic

At Brandywine Heights, Lehighton and Northern Lehigh both competed in the Sam Lovello Classic.

The Indians’ Richard Fronheiser (170 pounds) and the Bulldogs’ Brendan Smay (113) both had runner-up finishes.

Lehighton’s Brett Gasker added a third-place finish at 220 pounds.

Lucas Ferguson (fourth, 120), Steven Fritzinger (fifth, 132), Lucas Sangiuliano (sixth, 138) and Alex Zeigenfus (sixth, 195) also placed for the Indians.

Matt Frame (fourth, 195), Trevor Amorim (fifth, 145), Joey Abidelli (fifth, 160), Jason Hunter (fifth, 220) and Joshua Schaffer (fifth, 285) all medaled for the Bulldogs.

Tamaqua at

Bloomsburg Tournament

Tamaqua’s Bronson Strouse placed first at the Bloomsburg Invitational over the weekend.

Strouse won the title at 285 pounds.

Aaron Coccio and Nate Wickersham also advanced to the finals for the Raiders, with both grabbing runner-up finishes.

Calen Sell added a fourth-place finish at 145 pounds for Tamaqua, while both Randy Steigerwalt (138) and Carson Krell (170) collected fifth-place finishes. Dax Weller added an eighth-place finish at 152.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

January 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed