Skip to main content

Local roundup: Results from Dec. 27

  • Empty

    Lehighton's Richard Yturrino puts up a shot over Jim Thorpe's Jordan Burak (14) and Colby McHugh (25). MIKE FEIFEL/TIMES NEWS

Published December 28. 2019 01:21AM

Lehighton picked up a win over Jim Thorpe in the consolation game of the Slatington Rotary Tournament on Friday.

Elsewhere, Pleasant Valley and Lehighton grabbed victories to secure their place in tonight’s Lady Indian Holiday Classic final.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Lehighton

Richard Yturrino scored a game-high 21 points to help Lehighton gain a 47-37 victory over Jim Thorpe in the consolation game of the Slatington Rotary Holiday Tournament.

Yturrino tallied 10 of his points in the third quarter to help the Indians (4-3) take a six-point advantage into the final frame.

Ben Schatz added nine points to the winning effort.

For the Olympians (1-7), Adam Lauer finished with a team-high 16 points.

JIM THORPE

Gilliar 0-0-0-0, Condly 0-0-0-0, Richards 0-0-0-0, Burak 3-0-0-8, Hurley 1-0-0-3, Ivey 0-2-2-2, Adames 3-1-2-7, Lauer 7-0-0-16, McHugh 0-1-2-1, Marykwas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-4-6-37.

LEHIGHTON

Strauss 1-1-3-4, Hunsicker 2-0-0-4, Lorenz 2-0-0-6, Smith 0-0-0-0, Haydt 1-0-0-3, Costenbader 0-0-0-0, Yturrino 8-5-9-21, Schatz 2-4-6-9. TOTALS: 16-10-18-47.

Jim Thorpe 7 8 12 10 - 37

Lehighton 6 12 15 14 - 47

Three-pointers: JT - Burak 2, Lauer 2, Hurley 1; Lehighton - Lorenz 2, Strauss 1, Haydt 1, Schatz 1.

Northwestern-Hamburg Area

Northwestern got the best of Hamburg for a 47-29 non-league win.

The Tigers’ Luke Hallman led all scorers with 13 points, while Nick Henry added 10. Ethan Kennedy scored 11 points for the Hawks.

NORTHWESTERN

Hebelka 1-0-0-2, Bollinger 3-0-1-7, McCann 0-1-2-1 Henry 3-2-2-10, Hallman 3-7-7-13, Garrido 2-2-2-7, Castrine 2-0-0-4, Pleban 0-0-0-0, Stitzel 1-0-0-2, Zack 0-0-0-0, Fitch 0-1-2-1. TOTALS: 15-13-16-47.

HAMBURG

McFarland 1-0-0-3, Kennedy 3-0-0-8, Evangelista 3-0-0-7, Shuey 1-0-0-3, Barter 3-0-0-6, Zimmerman 0-0-0-0, Weidenhammer 0-2-2-2, Gassert 0-0-0-0, Battle 0-0-0-0, Menapace 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-2-2-29.

Northwestern 13 10 13 11 - 47

Hamburg 3 12 10 4 - 29

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Henry 2, Bollinger 1, Garrido 1; Hamburg - Kennedy 2, Shuey 1, McFarland 1, Evangelista 1.

Schuylkill Haven-Tamaqua

Schuylkill Haven edged Tamaqua 56-55 for a non-league victory.

Mason Ulsh drained five three-pointers on his way to 19 points for the Hurricanes, while Albie Evans finished with 16 points.

Brayden Knoblauch led the Blue Raiders with 22 points, while Lucas Gregoire followed with 17 and Nick Gregoire added 10.

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN

Ulsh 6-2-3-19, Evans 6-2-2-16, Miller 2-0-0-5, Carter 3-1-1-8, Houtz 1-0-0-2, Higgins 1-4-8-6. TOTALS: 19-9-14-56.

TAMAQUA

Knoblauch 9-1-2-22, Bollentino 1-2-2-4, Boyle 0-2-4-2, N. Gregoire 3-3-5-10, L. Gregoire 7-3-8-17, Lavine 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-11-21-55.

Schuylkill Haven 14 17 13 12 - 56

Tamaqua 4 17 13 21 - 55

Three-pointers: Schuylkill Haven - Ulsh 5, Evans 2, Miller 1, Carter 1; Tamaqua - Knoblauch 3, N. Gregoire 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palmerton-Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley punched its ticket to today’s Lady Indian Holiday Classic final with a 41-35 win over Palmerton.

Riley Wagner led the Bears with 12 points, while Alyssa Wagner scored nine.

Bethie Morgan paced the Bombers with 15 points.

PALMERTON

Guedes 0-0-0-0, Papay 2-0-0-4, Cincilla 2-3-4-7, Nemeth 1-0-0-3, Morgan 5-2-2-15, Moore 1-2-4-4, Nothstein 1-0-0-2.

PLEASANT VALLEY

R. Wagner 3-5-5-12, Caffrey 2-1-2-6, O’Neil 2-0-3-5, A. Wagner 2-5-9-9, Arndt 1-0-0-2, Merklin 3-1-2-7, Mattson 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-12-21-41.

Palmerton 9 8 8 10 - 35

Pleasant Valley 7 13 11 10 - 41

Three-pointers: Palmerton - Morgan 3, Nemeth 1; Pleasant Valley - R. Wagner 1, Caffrey 1, O’Neil 1.

Northern Lehigh-Lehighton

Lehighton advanced to tonight’s Lady Indian Holiday Classic title game with a convincing 47-26 victory over Northern Lehigh.

The Indians’ Tinaya Klotz and Hailey Miller tied for game-high honors with 14 points. Madison Seier finished with 13 points for the Bulldogs.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Wilk 1-0-0-2, Lear 1-0-0-3, Hoffner 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 0-1-2-1, Dougherty 0-1-2-1, Seier 6-1-2-13, Klimek 0-0-0-0, Niebell 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 11-3-6-26.

LEHIGHTON

Klotz 7-0-0-14, Wolter 0-0-0-0, Haley 0-0-0-0, McGee 1-0-0-2, Marchessault 1-0-0-2, Miller 6-1-2-14, Bowman 0-0-0-0, Wojton 0-0-0-0, Meckes 3-1-2-7, Fisher 2-0-0-4, Gaston 0-0-0-0, Solomon 2-0-0-4, Schappell 0-0-0-0, Moultrie 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-2-4-47.

Northern Lehigh 10 8 4 4 - 26

Lehighton 12 16 11 8 - 47

Three-pointers: Northern Lehigh - Lear 1; Lehighton - Miller 1.

Jim Thorpe-PM West

Jim Thorpe knocked off host Pocono Mountain West, 55-46, to advance to tonight’s championship game.

Skyler Searfoss was 10-for-12 from the foul line in the final quarter to lift the Olympians to an opening-round victory. Searfoss netted a game-high 19 points.

Olivia Smelas and Leila Hurley followed with 18 and 15 points, respectively.

Caroline Weinrich led the Panthers with 16 points.

JIM THORPE

Leight 0-0-0-0, Scott 0-0-0-0, Snisky 0-0-0-0, Yuhas 1-1-2-3, Hurley 5-5-7-15, Searfoss 4-11-16-19, O. Smelas 9-0-0-18. TOTALS: 19-17-25-55.

PM WEST

Weinrich 6-1-2-16, Knecht 0-0-0-0, Malone 2-3-5-7, Bowen 1-2-4-4, Simmons 4-3-4-14, Darby 2-0-1-2, Hudson 1-0-0-2, Owens 0-1-4-1. TOTALS: 16-10-20-46.

Jim Thorpe 12 12 6 25 - 55

PM West 10 12 8 16 - 46

Three-pointers: Jim Thorpe - None; PM West - Weinrich 3, Simmons 3.

Linden Hall-Marian

Linden Hall defeated Marian, 40-22, in the opening round of the Lebanon Catholic Tournament.

Mercy Ademusayo led the Lions with 13 points. The Fillies’ Macy Alansky finished with 14 points.

MARIAN

Kreisl 1-2-4-4, Walsh 0-0-0-0, A. Digris 0-0-0-0, Nemeth 1-0-0-2, Plean 1-0-0-2, Possessky 0-0-0-0, Alansky 6-0-0-14, K. Digris 0-0-0-0, Reinoehl 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-2-4-22.

LINDEN HALL

Naomi B. 2-0-0-4, Mercy A. 6-1-2-13, Anastasia A. 1-1-2-4, Favaur M. 1-1-2-3, Jumoke A. 2-0-0-5, Joslyn K. 0-0-2-0, Luna K. 2-0-0-5, Gigi M. 0-0-0-0, Jenadia J. 2-0-0-4, Marta C. 0-0-0-0, Anna S. 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-3-8-40.

Marian 0 8 8 6 - 22

Linden Hall 8 11 9 12 - 40

Three-pointers: Marian - Alansky 2; Linden Hall - Anastasia A. 1, Jumoke A. 1, Luna K. 1.

Hamburg Area-N’western

Northwestern posted a 59-23 non-league victory over Hamburg.

The Tigers’ Paige Sevrain led all scorers with 17 points, while Sydney Sevrain chipped in with 16 points.

HAMBURG

Riegel 0-0-0-0, Adam 2-0-0-5, Kennedy 0-0-0-0, Sterner 1-0-0-3, Heckman 0-0-0-0, Relmert 1-0-0-3, Gravish 1-2-2-4, Bettler 0-0-0-0, Harbonic 3-1-3-8, Gracius 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-3-5-23.

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 3-2-2-8, Miller 0-0-0-0, Jones 2-0-0-6, Ledeboer 0-2-2-2, S. Sevrain 6-4-4-16, Hess 1-1-2-3, Dorney 0-0-0-0, Funk 0-0-0-0, Fisher 1-0-0-2, Giese 2-1-2-5, P. Sevrain 8-1-1-17. TOTALS: 23-11-13-59.

Hamburg 4 5 10 4 - 23

Northwestern 16 17 14 12 - 59

Three-pointers: Hamburg - Adam 1, Sterner 1, Relmert 1, Harbonic 1; Northwestern - Jones 2.

Faith Christian-Weatherly

Faith Christian utilized a big third quarter to pull away for a 51-26 win over Weatherly.

With the win, Faith Christian will take on Mount Carmel in the Weatherly Holiday Christmas Tournament championship.

Weatherly will face Schuylkill Haven in the consolation game.

Ashley James led the Wreckers with 11 points.

FAITH CHRISTIAN

Heller 8-0-1-16, J. Hissner 6-0-0-14, Acevedo 1-0-0-2, Bowersock 2-0-2-4, Ka. Garber 4-0-0-8, Forker 0-1-4-1, Ke. Garber 1-0-0-2, M. Hissner 1-0-0-2, Turner 0-0-0-0, Smith 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 24-1-7-51.

WEATHERLY

Kane 4-0-0-8, Kislan 0-0-0-0, James 3-5-6-11, Miller 2-2-4-6, Lowman 0-0-0-0, Cichon 0-1-2-1, von Frisch 0-0-0-0, Chincola 0-0-0-0, Fewins 0-0-0-0, Maiello 0-0-0-0, Gordon 0-0-0-0, Paisley 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-8-12-26.

Faith Christian 11 6 20 14 - 51

Weatherly 6 8 10 2 - 26

Three-pointers: Faith Christian - Hissner 2; Weatherly - None.

WRESTLING

Lehighton at Tony Iasiello Christmas City Tournament

Lehighton advanced one wrestler to the championship round and five to the consolation rounds of tonight’s Tony Iasiello Christmas City Tournament.

Brett Gasker (2-0) is the Indians’ lone grappler in the finals at 220 pounds.

Mason Ferguson (126, 2-1), Nick Zeigenfuss (126, 1-1), Steven Fritzinger (132, 2-1), Jon Ahner (152, 2-1) and Alex Zeigenfuss (195, 1-1) all will continue in the consolation round.

The Indians stand in seventh-place in the team standings. Host Bethlehem Catholic is in first, with Faith Christian in second and East Stroudsburg South in third.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

February 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed