Skip to main content

Local Roundup: Results from Dec. 13

  • Empty

    Northern Lehigh's Emma Niebell controls the ball as Salisbury's Hannah Kamp defends. NANCY SCHOLZ/SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS

Published December 13. 2019 11:00PM

The Northern Lehigh girls basketball picked up a win against Salisbury on Friday. The Northwestern and Pleasant Valley girls squads were also victorious.

Elsewhere, Tamaqua earned a win in boys basketball action.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northern Lehigh-Salisbury

Northern Lehigh posted a 32-25 victory over Salisbury in Colonial League action.

Emma Niebell paced the Bulldogs with a game-high 15 points. Madison Seier finished with nine points.

Quinn Wittman led the Falcons with 13 points.

NORTHERN LEHIGH

Wilk 1-0-2-2, Lear 0-0-0-0, Hoffner 0-0-0-0, Hoffman 1-4-8-6, Seier 3-3-7-9, Peters 0-0-0-0, Niebell 5-2-4-15. TOTALS: 10-9-22-32.

SALISBURY

Wittman 4-5-6-13, Trenge 0-0-0-0, Rauch 0-0-0-0, Young 2-0-0-5, Aungst 1-3-4-5, Bonge 1-0-0-2, Watson 0-0-1-0, Kamp 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-8-11-25.

Northern Lehigh 8 10 5 9 - 32

Salisbury 8 5 6 6 - 25

Three-pointers: Northern Lehigh - Niebell 3. Salisbury - Young 1.

Pleasant Valley-ES North

Pleasant Valley pulled away for a 47-24 Eastern Pennsylvania Conference win against East Stroudsburg North.

Cameron Caffrey led all scorers with 17 points for the Bears, who outscored the Timberwolves 36-13 over the final three quarters. Madison O’Neil, Alyssa Wagner and Samantha Merklin all had six points apiece.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Caffrey 6-4-7-17, O’Neil 2-1-2-6, A. Wagner 2-2-4-6, Williams 0-0-0-0, Rosenberg 0-0-0-0, Muir 1-0-0-2, Arnot 2-0-1-4, Morgan 0-0-0-0, Merklin 3-1-2-6, Mattson 1-0-0-2, Boyne 1-0-0-3. TOTALS: 18-8-16-47.

ES NORTH

Costache 2-0-0-5, Azemi 0-2-4-2, C. Jeanlouis 0-1-2-1, John 3-1-2-7, Gesicho 0-0-0-0, H. Jeanlouis 0-2-2-2, Arthurton 0-0-0-0, Blake 0-0-0-0, S. Mayes 1-0-0-2, O. Mayes 2-1-6-5. TOTALS: 8-7-16-24.

Pleasant Vy. 11 14 10 12 - 47

ES North 11 6 3 4 - 24

Three-pointers: Pleasant Valley - Caffrey 1, O’Neil 1, Boyne 1. ES North - Costache 1.

Northwestern-S. Lehigh

Northwestern turned back Southern Lehigh for a 39-32 Colonial League win.

Paige Sevrain led the Tigers with 12 points while Alexandra Lister added nine.

Lauren Conron had 12 points for the Spartans, who trailed 33-17 entering the final quarter before staging a late rally.

NORTHWESTERN

Lister 4-0-0-9, Jones 2-0-0-6, Ledoboer 1-4-4-6, S. Sevrain 2-0-0-4, Hess 1-0-0-2, P. Sevrain 5-2-3-12. TOTALS: 15-6-7-39.

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Brader 0-0-0-0, Lewis 0-0-0-0, Feight 0-0-0-0, Moncman 2-4-5-8, Gluck 2-0-2-4, Bennett 2-0-0-4, Mobley 2-0-0-4, Conron 5-2-2-12. TOTALS: 13-6-9-32.

Northwestern 11 13 9 6 - 39

Southern Lehigh 5 6 6 15 - 32

Three-pointers: Northwestern - Jones 2, Lister 1. Southern Lehigh - None.

BOYS BASKETBALL

NDES-Tamaqua

Tamaqua defeated Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg, 60-50, in non-league action.

Lucas Gregiore exploded for 25 points to lead the Blue Raider. Brayden Knoblauch added 19 points and Nate Boyle chipped in eight.

Seay led Notre Dame with 18 points.

NOTRE DAME (ES)

Natale 2-2-2-8, Torres 0-0-0-0, Saichareon 0-1-2-1, Seay 8-1-1-18, Bailey 3-6-11-13, Hardy 2-3-4-8, Medina 0-0-0-0, Wolf 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-13-20-50

TAMAQUA

Verta 0-0-0-0, Knoblauch 6-5-6-19, Bollentino 1-0-0-3, Boyle 3-1-2-8, N. Gregoire 1-1-2-3, L. Gregoire 10-5-6-25, Stauffenberg 0-2-3-2, Lavine 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 21-14-19-60

NDES 10 13 13 14 - 50

Tamaqua 13 18 10 19 - 60

Three-pointers: NDES - Natale 2, Seay 1, Bailey 1, Hardy 1. Tamaqua - Knoblauch 2, Bollentino 1, Boyle 1.

Palmerton-Catasauqua

Catasauqua edged Palmerton, 45-43, in Colonial League action.

George Derek led the Rough Riders with 14 points.

For Palmerton, Justin Hosier led the way with 17 points and Kody Kratzer added 12.

PALMERTON

Connell 0-2-2-2, Kratzer 6-0-1-2, King 0-0-0-0, Frank 0-0-0-0, Mooney 0-0-0-0, Christman 1-2-4-2, Kresge 0-0-2-0, Stuck 1-2-2-4, Hosier 6-2-4-17, Buck 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 16-8-15-43.

CATASAUQUA

Derek 7-0-0-14, DiPaolo 3-1-2-7, Schiffer 2-1-3-6, MacKenzie 3-0-0-8, Reitz 2-2-2-6, Vasquez 0-0-0-0, Troxell 2-0-2-4. TOTALS: 19-4-9-45

Palmerton 12 8 15 8 - 43

Catasauqua 4 20 11 10 - 45

Three-pointers: Palmerton: Hosier 3. Catasauqua: MacKenzie 2, Schiffer 1.

S. Lehigh-Northwestern

A big fourth quarter helped Southern Lehigh rally for a 62-58 Colonial League win over Northwestern.

Daryl Coleman scored a game-high 26 points for the Spartans (4-1, 3-0), who trailed 44-41 entering the final frame, Chris Andrews added 14 points.

Nick Henry (19), Deven Bollinger (13) and Sean McCann (12) all scored in double figures for the Tigers (0-3, 0-3).

SOUTHERN LEHIGH

Coleman 10-4-8-26, Andrews 5-1-2-14, Gaughan 2-0-0-6, Hoff 2-1-2-5, Tankred 1-2-2-5, Cyr 1-0-0-2, Schuebel 0-0-0-0, Smith 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 23-8-14-62.

NORTHWESTERN

Hebelka 1-0-0-2, Bollinger 6-1-1-13, McCann 4-0-0-12, Henry 6-3-3-19, Garrido 4-0-1-9, Hallman 1-0-0-3, Castrine 0-0-0-0, Zack 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-4-5-58.

Southern Lehigh 11 14 16 21 - 62

Northwestern 15 12 17 14 - 58

Three-pointers: Southern Lehigh - Andrews 3, Coleman 2, Gaughan 2, Tankred 1. Northwestern - Henry 4, McCann 4, Garrido 1, Hallman 1.

JR. HIGH

BOYS BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Mahanoy Area

Mahanoy Area defeated Tamqua, 45-35.

Connor Dillon had 12 points to lead the Blue Raiders

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Pottsville picked up a 36-28 victory over Tamaqua.

Connor Dillon led the Blue Raiders with eight points.

JR. HIGH

GIRLS BASKETBALL

8TH GRADE

PM East-Tamaqua

Tamaqua defeated Pocono Mountain East, 26-20

Laney Werner and Lorelei Plasha scored nine and eight points respectively to lead the Blue Raiders (2-0).

7TH GRADE

PM East-Tamaqua

Pocono Mountain East rolled to a 30-6 victory over Tamaqua.

Jordan Rehrig had four points for the Blue Raiders (1-1).

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

January 2020

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
 

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed