Skip to main content

District 18 Little League releases schedules

Published June 15. 2019 12:24AM

The schedules for the District 18 Little League tournaments have been announced.

The 10-12 tournament will begin on Friday, June 21, the 8-10 will start on June 22 and the 9-11 event will get underway on June 25.

All three tournaments are in a double-elimination format. The 8-10 tournament features North and South brackets, where the winners will face each other in a best two-out-of-three series for the title.

DISTRICT 18 SCHEDULES

10-12 TOURNAMENT

All games 6 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Game 1 - Towamensing at Jim Thorpe

Game 2 - Hazle Twp. at Franklin Twp.

Game 3 - Valley West at Tri-County

Monday, June 24

Game 4 - Freeland at Valley East

Game 5 - Hazleton vs. Game 1 winner

Game 6 - Tamaqua vs. Game 2 winner

Game 7 - Anthracite/Lansford vs. Game 3 winner

Wednesday, June 26

Game 8 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser

Game 9 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser

Game 10 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Friday, June 28

Game 11 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 12 - Game 10 winner vs. Game 7 loser

Game 13 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 14 - Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Sunday, June 30

Game 15 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 14 loser

Game 16 - Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 loser

Tuesday, July 2

Game 17 - Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Game 18 - Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Friday, July 5

Game 19 - Game 18 winner vs. Game 17 loser

Sunday, July 7

Game 20 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner

Tuesday, July 9

Game 21 - Game 20 winner vs. Game 20 loser (if necessary)

9-11 TOURNAMENT

(at Jim Thorpe)

Saturday, June 25

Game 1 - Valley West vs. Valley East, 6 p.m.

Game 2 - Franklin Township vs. Jim Thorpe, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Game 3 - Tamaqua vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 - Weatherly vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

Game 5 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 6 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Game 7 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

Game 9 - Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 6

Game 10 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

Game 11 - Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

8-10 TOURNAMENT

NORTH

(at Valley West)

Saturday, June 22

Game 2 - Hazleton vs. Valley East, 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Game 1 - Hazle Township vs. West Hazleton, 1 p.m.

Game 3 - Game 2 winner vs. Valley West, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

(at Franklin Township)

Saturday, June 22

Game 2 - Franklin Township Maroon vs. Tamaqua, 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 23

Game 1 - Franklin Township White vs. Anthracite/Lansford, 2 p.m.

Game 3 - Game 2 winner vs. Jim Thorpe, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

Game 4 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

Game 7 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Monday, July 1

Game 8 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 3

Game 9 - Game 8 winner vs. Game Game 8 loser, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

North-South Final

Saturday, July 6

Game 1 - 2 p.m.

Monday, July 8

Game 2 - 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10

Game 3 - 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

July 2019

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
 
   

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed