Skip to main content

Land of Running Water band adjudication attracts 12 bands

  • ANDREW LEIBENGUTH/TIMES NEWS From left are band drum majors Jared Sharpe and Sam Postupack of Tamaqua's Raider Marching Band; Luke Nosal, Alanna Dent, Alicia Day and Autumn Williams of Bangor's Marching Band; Jacob Hylton and Emily Kimmel of Tri…
    ANDREW LEIBENGUTH/TIMES NEWS From left are band drum majors Jared Sharpe and Sam Postupack of Tamaqua's Raider Marching Band; Luke Nosal, Alanna Dent, Alicia Day and Autumn Williams of Bangor's Marching Band; Jacob Hylton and Emily Kimmel of Tri-Valley's Marching Band; Madeline Dowd and Elizabeth Shappell of Nativity BVM Marching Band; Lily Leahy and Jennifer Jackowiak of Mahanoy Area Marching Band; Nicole Krusnoski of Minersville Marching Band; Chris Swantek of Shenandoah Marching Band; Allyssa Kovich and Autumn Minnich of Pottsville Marching Band; and Nicolas Gerber and Miranda Kleckner of Annville-Cleona Marching Band.
Published September 23. 2013 05:00PM

Despite being moved inside due to heavy rain, spectators were able to enjoy instrument and marching performances by 12 high school bands during the Land of Running Water band adjudication.

The event was held at Tamaqua Area High School.

Bangor Marching Band took the lead, placing first in overall high drim major, overall high woodwinds, overall high brass, overall high percussion and overall high band front.

Southern Lehigh and Wilson tied on the audience appeal category.

Each band was rated in various categories for both their music and general effect. Marching was not judged because the event was moved indoors.

Pottsville Nativity BVM received a final overall rating of "Good III."

Receiving a final overall rating of "Excellent IV" were Shenandoah Valley, Mahanoy Area, and Minersville.

Earning an overall rating of "Superior V" were Wilson Area, Southern Lehigh, Annville-Cleona, Tri-Valley, Exeter, Pottsville and Bangor.

The Tamaqua Raider Band, the hosting band, is not judged during the adjudication.

Co-chairs of the band competition were Kim Kistler and Carol Groner.

Both stated their appreciation to the Tamaqua Area School District, school board, staff, Tamaqua Ambulance, Tamaqua Fire Police, Band Boosters, families, students and volunteers.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

STEP-Up Tamaqua to meet Monday

40.798347, -75.970851

STEP-Up Tamaqua will...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been fi...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries