Skip to main content

Nearly 200 entries featured in CYO arts and crafts show

  • RON GOWER/TIMES NEWS First place winners in the District 5 CYO Arts and Crafts Show, held at Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Church hall in Lehighton, include, front from left, Jesse Waksmunski, Angelo Greek and Kyelie Conrath; and back row, Kelci…
    RON GOWER/TIMES NEWS First place winners in the District 5 CYO Arts and Crafts Show, held at Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Church hall in Lehighton, include, front from left, Jesse Waksmunski, Angelo Greek and Kyelie Conrath; and back row, Kelci Bubser; Sars Kester; Phil Liszka, CYO director at Ss. Peter and Paul Church; the Rev. Mike Ahrensfield, pastor of Ss. Peter and Paul Church; Nathan Cunfer; and Stephen Behun.
Published April 18. 2013 05:03PM

The annual District 5 Catholic Youth Organization Arts & Crafts show, held at Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic School in Lehighton, featured 192 entries.

The competition was open for students in kindergarten to eighth grade.

Schools participating were Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic School of Lehighton, St. John Neumann School of Palmerton, and Our Lady of the Angels Academy, Lansford.

Students of St. John Neumann had six first place finishes, while Ss. Peter and Paul and Our Lady of the Angels Academy had two each.

Ss. Peter and Paul students got 16 places (two first, six second, and eight third), St. John Neumann students had eight places (six first and two second), and OLOAA had six places (two first, two second, and two third).

A double winner was Caitlene Santos of St. John Neumann, who got blue ribbons in both the arts and crafts competitions.

Phil Liszka, CYO director at Ss. Peter and Paul, served as the moderator.

Students who placed in their respected class of competition were:

ARTS

Kindergarten: 1. Kyelie Conrath (SsP/P), 2. Owen Rakos (SsP/P), 3. Nathaniel Moore (SsP/P)

Grades 1-2: 1. Angelo Greek (OLOAA), 2. Allicia Gruber (SsP/P), 3. Ethan Gardiner (OLOAA).

Grades 3-4: 1 Kelci Bubser (SJN), 2. Casey Hanley (SsP/P), 3. Casey Hanley (SsP/P).

Grades 5-6: 1. Caitlene Santos (SJN), 2. Felicia James (SJN), 3. Katie Aaron (SsP/P).

Grades 7-8: 1. Sarah Kester (SJN), 2. Jieun Choi (SsP/P), 3. Jieun Choi(SsP/P)

CRAFTS

Kindergarten: 1. Jesse Waksmunski (SsP/P), 2. Connor Roetz (SsP/P), 3. Amanda Gowin (SsP/P).

Grades 1-2: Stephen Behun (OLOAA), 2. Albin Petschanuer (OLOAA), 3. David Donovan (SsP/P).

Grades 3-4: 1. Braden Bates (SJN), 2. Gabriella Greek (OLOAA), 3. Lydia Gowin (SsP/P).

Grades 5-6: 1. Caitlene Santos (SJN), 2. Matthew Dougherty (SJN), 3. Allison Slakoper (OLOAA).

Grades 7-8: 1. Nathan Cunfer (SJN), 2. Kennedy Malsch (SsP/P), 3. Mary Wilhelm (SsP/P).

GROUP PROJECT

Winner: Ss. Peter and Paul, grade 6 (quilt).

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

Bombers get creative with parade floats

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Some of Palmerton’...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries