Skip to main content

St. Jerome's holds graduation in Tamaqua

  • SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS Graduation ceremonies were held May 30 for the St. Jerome's Regional School Class of 2012. Participants included: (front) Molly Carnish, Abby Pilla, Mychaella Lucas, Heather Getten and Rose Reid; (rear) Mrs. Leslie Confer …
    SPECIAL TO THE TIMES NEWS Graduation ceremonies were held May 30 for the St. Jerome's Regional School Class of 2012. Participants included: (front) Molly Carnish, Abby Pilla, Mychaella Lucas, Heather Getten and Rose Reid; (rear) Mrs. Leslie Confer (8th grade teacher), Micah Young, Jason Zaprazny, Aaron Bailey, Tyler Wackley and Principal Mrs. Mary Ann Mansell. Missing from the photo is graduate Tyler Hutta.
Published July 05. 2012 05:01PM

St. Jerome's Regional School in Tamaqua paid tribute to 10 members of its Class of 2012 during graduation ceremonies held on May 30. Graduates include Aaron Bailey, Molly Carnish, Heather Getten, Tyler Hutta, Mychaellah Lucas, Abby Pilla, Rose Reid, Tyler Wackley, Micah Young and Jason Zaprazny.

In addition to commencement ceremonies, awards and scholarships were presented to members of the class. The Pastor's Award for the highest general average was presented to Abby Pilla and Tyler Wackley, who were also the recipients of the Bishops' Awards, including a partial scholarship to Marian Catholic High School.

Pilla also received the Board of Pastors Award for excellence in Religion, Knights of Columbus Award for excellence in Social Studies, Principal's Award for attaining honor roll status for all four quarters of the school year, President's Award for Educational Excellence (90 general average in grades four through eight), Presidential Physical Fitness Award, Bernard B. Coleman Award for excellence in Mathematics, perfect attendance for the 2011-2012 school year and First place in the Race for Education.

Wackley was also presented the Father Baker Knights of Columbus Award for excellence in Science, Home and School Award for Outstanding Service, certificate for service as president of the Student Council, Principal's Award for attaining honor roll status for all four quarters of the school year, President's Award for Educational Excellence (90 general average in grades four through eight), Good Citizenship Award presented by State Sen. David Argall, National Physical Fitness Award, Msgr. William E. Jones Award for excellence in Computer, Rev. Edward W. Coleman Award for excellence in Religion, St. Vincent DePaul Society Service Award.

Aaron Bailey was presented the Home and School Association Award for Outstanding Service and the Mary Anne Stefanek Memorial Award, partial scholarship to Marian Catholic High School.

Molly Carnish was presented a certificate for serving as mission representative, Principal's Award for attaining honor roll status for all four quarters of the school year, President's Award for Educational Excellence (90 general average in grades four through eight), St. Regina Alma Award for excellence in Performing Arts, the St. Vincent DePaul Society Service Award and the Mary Anne Stefanek Memorial Award, partial scholarship to Marian Catholic High School.

Heather Getten's awards include the Father Baker Knights of Columbus Award for excellence in English, Lisa M. Flamini Award for displaying a desire and enthusiasm for learning, certificate for serving as mission representative, Principal's Award for attaining honor roll status for all four quarters of the school year, President's Award for Educational Excellence (90 general average in grades four through eight), certificate for service as student council treasurer, Sr. Marie Eymard Award for excellence in Computer and the Mary Anne Stefanek Memorial Award, partial scholarship to Marian Catholic High School.

Tyler Hutta received a certificate for earning First Place in the Race for Education and the National Physical Fitness Award.

Mychaellah Lucas was presented the President's Award for Educational Achievement, the National Physical Fitness Award and a certificate for serving as Student Council Homeroom Representative.

Rose Reid earned the Father Baker Knights of Columbus Award for excellence in Mathematics, Principal's Award for attaining honor roll status for all four quarters of the school year, President's Award for Educational Excellence (90 general average in grades four through eight), certificate for serving as Student Council Secretary, Good Citizenship Award presented by State Sen. David Argall and the National Physical Fitness Award.

Micah Young was presented the Mary Ellen Coleman Award for Outstanding Service, first place in the Race for Education and Mary Anne Stefanek Memorial Award, partial scholarship to Marian Catholic High School.

Jason Zaprazny earned the Bernard John Coleman Award for Outstanding Service.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

December 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     
      

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Reader Photo Galleries