Skip to main content

Tamaqua Elementary honors top achievers

  • Andy Leibenguth/Times News Honored students include, from front left, Cassidy Taras, Mady Coccio, Alyssa Campomizzi, Isaiah Kupchinsky, Christine Deshay, Emma Koch, and Aaron Wargula. Pictured from back left are TASD Superintendent Carol Makuta,…
    Andy Leibenguth/Times News Honored students include, from front left, Cassidy Taras, Mady Coccio, Alyssa Campomizzi, Isaiah Kupchinsky, Christine Deshay, Emma Koch, and Aaron Wargula. Pictured from back left are TASD Superintendent Carol Makuta, teachers Tim Gombar, Vicki Feliciano, Megan Ingraham and elementary Principal Steven Behr.
Published June 17. 2011 05:02PM

The Tamaqua Area School District's elementary schools met for their annual achievement luncheon for fifth grade students on May 17 at the La Dolce Casa Restaurant in Tamaqua.

The luncheon featured the presentation of the President's Academic Achievement Awards, which are presented to fourth and fifth grade students who achieve a 90 or better grade point average.

Receiving awards were:

(Mrs. Georgian Setser's class) - Christine Beeshay, Taylar Donnon, Ida Fahringer, Abby Fiorilla, Mia Hess, Courtney Hoffman, Madeline Mace, Madison Matsago, Tyrone Rarick, Carson Schoener and Thaddaeus Zuber.

(Mr. Dylan Peters class) - Richard Evans, Antonetta Gerace, Dair Miller, Jason Schank, Madison Wickersham, Madina Welcome, Haley Macalush, Isaiah Kupchinsky, Cassidy Derr and Carley Skinner.

(Mrs. Georgian Setser's class) - Daylon Barron, Kendra Boyle, Allie Gerber, Alexa Hromyak, David Lucas, Joshua Miller, Michaela Noftz, Conner Rutch, Grace Seibel, Adam Shumgart and Nicole Wasserleben.

Rush Elementary (Mrs. Rochelle Evanousky's class) - Amber Barron, Zachary Filloy, Zander Goetz, Tyler Hollenbach, Cailyn Joseph, Samantha Melusky, Jade Pradel, Tianna Pucklavage, Matthew Smarr and Edward Titus.

West Penn Elementary (Mrs. Michelle Bittner's class) - Ryan Alicandri, Melissa Boerner, Abigail Brickler, Joshua Derrick, Joshua Gordon, George Hegedus, Alissa Hollenbach, Isabella Ligenza, Sarah Miller, Jasper Stocker and Matthew Weaver.

West Penn Elementary (Mrs. Mary Fulmer's class) - Kyle Ruch, Andrea Iacoviello, Deidra Ressler, Jacob Weiksner, Emma Rago, Chance Szabo, Logan Miller, Katelynn Wisler, Ty Kistler and Anya Reed.

West Penn Elementary (Mr. Tim Gombar's class) - Hunter Banavage, Genevieve Beck, Hannah Betz, Laura DeHart, William Derr, Raymond Kinder, Mackenzie McVicker, Stephen Oravec and Alexander Verta.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Twitter Feed

Reader Photo Galleries