Skip to main content

Lehighton High School presents awards to top students

  • Gail Maholick/TIMES NEWS Top students at Lehighton Area High School were presented awards. Among the recipients were, from left, Noah Tkach, Sean Maloney, Sarah Nanovic, Kirk Arner, Marcus Kunkle, Kenzie Teno, Samantha Cerimele.
    Gail Maholick/TIMES NEWS Top students at Lehighton Area High School were presented awards. Among the recipients were, from left, Noah Tkach, Sean Maloney, Sarah Nanovic, Kirk Arner, Marcus Kunkle, Kenzie Teno, Samantha Cerimele.
Published June 03. 2011 05:16PM

Top academic students at Lehighton Area High School were awarded awards and scholarships at a recent Academic Awards Assembly program.

Awards were presented to the following students, Major General and Mrs. Bert A. David Award, $4,000, Sean Maloney; Craig L. Barry Memorial Fund, $1,000, Jordyn Homyak; Keith J. Henritzy Memorial Award, $1,000, Shad Steigerwalt; Jean Everett Memorial Nursing Scholarship, $1,000, Jessica Lobien; Senator Argall Good Citizenship Awards, certificate, Jordyn Homyak and Zachary Shiner; Dwight D. Eisenhower Award for Outstanding Leader of Character, invitation to Award Recognition Day at U.S. Military Academy, Nicholas Mantz; Beverly Dolgopol Cheerleading Award, $500, Rebecca Hoffner; Lori Markley-Rudelitch Field Hockey Scholarship, $250, Jordyn Homyak; Lehighton Woman's Club Awards, $100, Amanda Resh and Ben Hauser; Mahoning Elementary P.T.O. Awards, $200, Jade Leitzel and Kirk Arner; Shull-David Faculty and Staff Academic Scholarships, $125, Brianna Oswald and Sean Maloney; Mallard Market Scholarship, $1,000, Brandon Edgar; Gregory "Segal" Ebbert Scholarship, $1,250, Debra and Jessica Lobien and Ian Christman; Annual Andy Knappenberger Scholarship, $500, Brian Piekarski.

Also, Harry and Doris Hutchison Memorial Scholarship, $1,000, Zachary Shiner; Franklin Township Lions Club Scholarships, $500 a year for two years, Debra Lobien, Jessica Lobien, Ian Christman and Brian Piekarski; Gnaden Huetten Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Award, $500, Sindy Gonzalez-Rodrigues, $500; LAESP and Business Scholarship, $250, Lucas Millen, vocational; and Nicolas Kern business; Beatrice Beltzner Memorial Award, $250, Amber Recker and Brianna Oswald; Fabulous Fifties Scholarships, $100, Kacy Beck and Jager Ziegenfuss; Class of 1957 Scholarships, $2,500, Jade Leitzel and Ian Christman; Lori Markley-Rudelitch Softball Scholarship, $250, Echo Bretz; Leon Kunkle Memorial Scholarship, $300, Tyler Harris; Elwood Miller AMVETS Post 106 Scholarship, $250, Kaitlyn Green; Hunter Meckes Scholarship, $250, Courtney Berger and Jacob Plocinik; Lehighton Area Lioness Lions Club Award, $250, Jennifer Lichtenwalner and Jose Davis; The TIMES NEWS Outstanding Journalism Student Award, $100, Sarah Nanovic; Abby's Senior Service Award, $100, Shauna Brown; Ben Yorgey Memorial Award, $500, John DeVore.

Included are, Tamaqua BPO Elks 592 Scholarship, $250, Brianna Oswald; Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award, certificate and medallion, Kenzie Teno and Noah Tkach; Ann and Thomas Conarty Sr. Memorial Scholarship, $100, Echo Bretz; Loretta Q. Bimler Memorial Award, $1,000, Ryan Stilwell; Lyla J. Mertz Award, $250, Debra Lobien; St. Luke's Miner's Memorial Hospital Academic Scholarship, $500; Rebecca Hoffner and Debra Lobien; Student Council Memorial Award, $250, Kenzie Teno; Krieger Award, $250, Jade Leitzel; Gachtin Bambil Award, $150, Brittany Klotz; Class of 1928 Leni Award, $100, Sindy Gonzales-Rodriguez; USMC, Distinguished Athlete Award, Sean Maloney, Kenzie Teno; Scholastic Excellence Award, Kirk Arner and Samantha Cerimele; Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence, Shauna Brown and Stephen Pickerin.

Emma S. Krout Award, $600, Laureen DiMattia; T.J. McCall Memorial Fund Award, $500, Kirk Arner; Lehighton Burger King Award, $100 bond, Jose Davis; Senator Yudichak Good Citizenship Awards, certificate, Samantha Cerimele and Noah Tkach; Diaz Family Award, $500, Nikole Horn and Jager Ziegenfuss; Lehighton Electronics Award, $200, Zachary Shiner; Susan A. Hill Memorial Scholarship, $150, Kenzie Teno; Bauch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, certificate, Nicholas Mantz; Eugene W. Flicker Scholarship, $250, Samantha Cerimele; Paul and Linn Smith Music Award, $500, Rebecca Hoffner; Senior Art Career Bound Award, $100, Jade Leitzel; Markley Art Award in Memory of Cynthia Rogal, $25, Seth Strohl; Conrad A. Sthare Photography Award, $100, Kaylee Seltzer and Zachary Ammon; Bank of America Award, $75, Brandon Edgar; Poe Business Award, $400, Noah Tkach; Lehighton High School Faculty Awards, $500, Jennifer Lichtenwalner and Tyler Harris; L.A.E.A. Scholarship in memory of Daniel I. Farren, $1,500, Jonathan Rabenold; Mamie T. Lynaugh Scholarship, $1,000, Lauren DiMattia; David and Annabelle A. Werner Scholarships, $1,000, Debra Lobien and Ben Hauser; Franklin Elementary PTO Scholarship, $100, Stevi Lenahan and Piotr Kesek; Earle R. Koons Scholarships, $500, Jason Addy, Courtney Berger, Jacob Plocinik, Zachary Shiner and Shad Steigerwalt; William H. and Sadie S. Long Scholarship, $790, Amber Recker; Bowmanstown-Parryville Lions Club, $300, Jordyn Homyak; East Penn Elementary Faculty and Staff Scholarship, $100, Ben Hauser and Ryan Stilwell; East Penn PTO Scholarship, $100, Echo Bretz; Mahoning Lions Club, $250, Samantha Cerimele and Jacob Plocinik; Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship, $100, Shane Devlin; Middle School PTO Awards, $100, Amber Shupp and Alex Cebrosky; The Hill Family Scholarship, $2,500 a year for two years, Taylor Frankenfield; Shull-David PTO Scholarship, $100, Jason Addy; Mary E. Kramer Scholarship, $400, Nicole Fadden; Arlene Ronemus Scholarship, $500, Lauren McCullion and Derek Heffelfinger; Class of 2002 Scholarship, $100, Sarah Nanovic; Marion Christman Scholarship, $1,000, Jason Addy, Tyler Hill, Brianna Oswald and Noah Tkach; Class of 1943 Scholarship, $100, Brandon Johnson; Carbon County Bar Association Scholarship, $500, Courtney Berger and Chey Davis; Dowd Foundation Scholarship, $1,250 for two years, Dustin Pettit and Sherise Vandling; Lehigh Fire Co. No. 1 Scholarship, $1,000, Brianna Oswald and Ian Christman; C. Arthur and Elizabeth Walters Hammers Scholarship, $1,500 a year for four years, Samantha Cerimele, Sarah Nanovic, Kirk Arner, and Noah Tkach; and Dr. Roland Wotring Scholarship, $2,500 a year for four years, Kenzie Teno and Marcus Kunkle.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

Bombers get creative with parade floats

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Some of Palmerton’...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries