Skip to main content

Pairings announced for District Wrestling Duals

Published February 03. 2011 05:00PM

The District 11 Wrestling Committee has announced the brackets for the 2011 D-11 Team Championships, to be held at Freedom High School in Bethlehem this weekend.

Four TIMES NEWS area teams have qualified for this year's District Duals field: Palmerton, Lehighton and Tamaqua in Class AA and Pleasant Valley in Class AAA.

On Friday, Lehighton, seeded eighth in AA, has a 4:30 p.m. preliminary round match against ninth seeded Pius X, with the winner advancing to a quarterfinal match against top seeded Bethlehem Catholic at 7:45 p.m.

Palmerton and Tamaqua have 6 p.m. quarterfinal matches against league rivals. The fifth seeded Blue Bombers will take on fourth seeded Colonial League foe Saucon Valley, while the sixth seeded Blue Raiders face fellow Schuylkill Division I member Tri-Valley, which is seeded third.

The other AA preliminary match pits seventh seeded Pine Grove against number 10 Allentown Central Catholic, with the winner advancing to wrestle second seeded Pen Argyl in the quarters at 7:45.

In Class AAA Pleasant Valley has drawn the sixth seed and takes on third-seeded Parkland in a 6 p.m. quarterfinal match.

The AAA preliminaries at 4:30 pit East Stroudsburg South (No. 8) against Dieruff (No. 9), with the winner advancing against top-seeded Easton at 7:45 p.m., and Blue Mountain (No. 7) vs. Southern Lehigh (No. 10), with the winner getting a 7:45 quarterfinal date with second-seeded Nazareth.

The other AAA quarterfinal at 6 p.m. pairs No. 4 Northampton vs. No. 5 Stroudsburg.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

STEP-Up Tamaqua to meet Monday

40.798347, -75.970851

STEP-Up Tamaqua will...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been fi...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries