Skip to main content

Weatherly Area High School honors class of 2010

Published June 23. 2010 05:00PM

Weatherly Area High School held its Senior Awards program for the Class of 2010 recently in the high school gym.

Students and the awards that they received are as follows: Good Citizenship Award: Shane P. Moran; 2009 FBLA State Leadership Workshop: Erica Koloski; Senior Correspondents to the Standard Speaker: Daniel Healy and Erica Koloski; Outstanding senior from the White Haven area: Amanda Migneco; Stephen Papincak Memorial Award: Mitchell Sharpe; Loretta and Harry Allison Memorial Scholarship: Jenette Stadnik.

Computer Applications (5th period): Angellica Scholler (highest average) and Hilori Rzotkiewicz (2nd highest); Computer Applications (6th period): Anthony Borell (highest average) and John Geguzis (2nd highest); Introduction to Business: Brandon Hanson (highest average); German IV: Christina Graham (highest average), Sally Reigle and Saranda Snyder (2nd highest), Jared Kalinowski (3rd highest); Economics: Cecilia Maleski (highest average), Nathan Pfeiffer (2nd highest)

International Studies: Nicholas Eroh (highest average), Trevor Coombs (2nd highest), Cecilia Maleski (3rd highest); Statistics/Probability: Erin Sarosky (highest average), Samantha Wheeler (2nd highest), Ashley Miller (3rd highest); Parenting: Erin Sarosky (highest average), Saranda Snyder (2nd highest); World of Work/ Food Science: Nicholas Eroh (highest average), Hilori Rzotkiewicz (2nd highest); Spanish IV: Cecilia Maleski and Jenette Stadnik (highest average), Nicole Caccese (2nd highest), Shane Moran (3rd highest).

Online Drivers Education: Daniel Healy (highest average), Erin Sarosky (3rd highest); Online Japanese II: Leah Pasons (highest average); American Mathematics Competition: Christina Graham, Amanda Migneco, Jared Kalinowski; Citizen's Bee: Shane Moran (highest average); Scholastic Scrimmage: Shane Moran, Nicholas Eroh; Calculus: Christina Graham (2nd highest average); Pre-Calculus: Sally Reigle (highest average), Jared Kalinowski (2nd highest), Daniel Healy (3rd highest).

Trigonometry: Shane Moran (highest average); Computer Programming: Jared Kalinowski (highest average); Graphic Design: Sally Reigle (highest average), Raymond Kochin (2nd highest), Mitchell Sharpe (3rd highest); Desktop Publishing: Nathan Pfeiffer (highest average), Jacob Lazar (2nd highest), Brandon Hanson (3rd highest); Biology II: Nicole Caccese (highest average), Amanda Migneco (2nd highest), Cecilia Maleski (3rd highest).

Environmental Science I: Melanie Clabia (highest average), Erin Sarosky (2nd highest). Regional Science Olympiad Participants: Nicole Caccese, Roberto Guinta, Melanie Clabia, Amanda Migneco, Christina Graham, Jenette Stadnik; Chemistry II / Physics II: Christina Graham (highest average), Jenette Stadnik (2nd highest), Roberto Giunta (3rd highest); Physics I: Tom Kew-Goodale (highest average); Best Sportsmanship and Effort in Physical Education: Nicole Caccese, Caitlin Lesko, Melanie Clabia, Amanda Migneco, Nicholas Eroh, Emily Mitchell, Kayla Furmanchin, Nathan Pfeiffer, Daniel Healy, Jenette Stadnik, Saranda Snyder.

Excellence in Fine Arts: Christina Graham (highest average), Jared Kalinowski (2nd highest), Ashlee Miller (3rd highest); Excellence in Advanced Art: Shane Moran, Leah Parsons and Jenette Stadnik (highest average), Brendan Rowan (2nd highest), Nicole Calia, Cecilia Maleski and Erin Sarosky (3rd highest); Consumer Math: Kayla Furmanchin and John Geguzis (highest average), Anthony Borelli (2nd highest); Functions of Math: Cecilia Maleski (highest average), Trevor Coombs (2nd highest), Arlena Parker (3rd highest).

Academic English IV: Nathan Pfeiffer (highest average), Angellica Scholler (2nd highest), Hilori Rzotkiewicz (3rd highest); AP English: Cecilia Maleski (highest average), Shane Moran (2nd highest), Nicholas Eroh (3rd highest); English IV: John Geguzis (highest average), Christopher Hoffman (2nd highest), Anthony Borelli (3rd highest); Advanced Technology Education: Jenette Stadnik (highest average), Keith Barna (2nd highest), John Geguzis (3rd highest).

Baseball Coaches' Award: Nathan Pfeiffer; Cheerleading Coaches' Award: Giovanna Petrone; Softball Coaches' Award: Kayla Furmanchin; Delrose Sportsmanship Awards: Brendan Rowan (boys basketball), Melanie Clabia (girls basketball), Keith Barna (baseball), Amber Hoffman (cheerleading); Senior Letters: Kelly Miller (cheerleading), Arlena Parker (volleyball) Nicole Calia (soccer and basketball), Amber Hoffman (cheerleading), Erica Koloski (soccer), Giovanna Petrone (cheerleading), Brendan Rowan (soccer and basketball).

Senior Plaques: Nicole Calia (soccer and basketball), Amber Hoffman (cheerleading), Erica Koloski (soccer), Giovanna Petrone (cheerleading), Brendan Rowan (soccer and basketball); Wendy's Heisman Award: Melanie Clabia and Nathan Pfeiffer; Schuylkill League Scholarships: Melanie Clabia and Nathan Pfeiffer; Ron C. Kelshaw Memorial Award: Keith Barna; Outstanding Female Athlete: Kayla Furmanchin.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

October 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Nearby

Bombers get creative with parade floats

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Some of Palmerton’...

Man faces charges for shooting his dog

40.8014826, -75.6101867

Charges have been...

Extension hosts annual dinner

40.7986942, -75.8104747

The Carbon County Ex...

Reader Photo Galleries