Skip to main content

Veterans who made the trip

Published October 05. 2009 02:55PM

The list of veterans, along with their care givers, who attended the bus trip to Washington, D.C. on Wednesday are as follows:

Albrightsville - Joseph J. Drozd, U.S. Army-Infantry, 1947-51; Gerald R. Harbin, U.S. Army, 1964-67; John E. Howard, U.S. Army, 1951-77; Donald J. Searfoss, National Guard, 1952, U.S. Air Force, 1952-60; Will Spelger, U.S Army, 1953-55.

Bowmanstown - Gary Beaver, Navy Seabees, 1966-86; Lewis Markley, U.S. Air Force, 1964-70; Richard Steigerwalt, U.S. Navy, 1944

Jim Thorpe - Henry Desrosiers, U.S. Air Force, 1971-75; Paul Dickes, Merchant Marine, 1943-45; Herbert L. Green, U.S. Air Force, 1942-46; John Huber, U.S. Marine Corps; Thomas J. Hicks, Jr., U.S. Air Force, 1955-58; Elmer E. Highland, U.S. Air Force, 1952-54; Bertram Huggett, U.S. Marines, 1952-59; Donald P. Kearney, U.S. Army, 1966-69; Bernard Kuhla, U.S. Navy, 1951-55; Michael W. Kuzo, U.S. Navy, 1965-68; William Leapold, U.S. Army, 1943-46, William Lindermuth, U.S. Navy, 1963-68; Frank Sebelin, U.S. Navy, 1953-61; Kenneth W. Shanfelt, Jr., U.S. Navy, 1973-78; Norman Summers, U.S. Army, 1954-56.

Lansford - Daniel Barno, U.S. Army, 1954-57; Edward Chawojsky, U.S. Marine Corps. 1954-67; Edward Drozd, U.S. Army, 1953-54; David J. Padora, U.S. Navy, 1969-73.

Lehighton - Frank Bayer, U.S. Navy, 1943-46; Arlington W. Everett, U.S. Army, 1948-52; Kermit M. Klotz, U.S. Army, 1948-52; William A. Klotz, U.S. Army, 1961-64; Dale Koons, U.S. Army, 1948-51; Wayne Nothstein, U.S. Air Force, 1968-72; Mahlon W. Shaffer, U.S. Army, 1952-55; George F. Stocker, U.S. Marine Corps 1950-54; John Sverchek, U.S. Air Force, 1966-71; Glenn Warner, U.S. Army, 1943-46; Luther R. Zeigenfus, U.S. Army, 1940-45.

Nesquehoning - David Nobis, U.S. Navy, 1962-66, Margaret Nobis, care giver; Frederick Young, U.S. Army, 1943-46.

Palmerton - Peter Blynn, U.S. Army, 1957-60; Howard Bossard, U.S. Navy, 1943-46; Delbert Christman, U.S. Army, 1943-46; Howard Cyr, U.S. Army, 1955-57, Med.: Honey Cyr; Melvin F. Dunbar, U.S. Army, 1963-69; Joe Ebeley, U.S. Navy, 1954-67; Robert Eckhart, U.S. Army, 1956-58; Scott G. Feller, U.S. Air Force, 1945-48; Bruce Fronheiser, U.S. Air Force, 1954-58; Gus Guedes, U.S. Navy, 1966-69; Stephen R. Hansut, U.S. Navy, 1966-70; Charles C. Hartranft, U.S. Army, 1951-54; Frank T. Johannes, Jr., U.S. Army, 1953-55, Pat Johannes, nurse/caregiver; Donald M. Koch, U.S. Army, 1964-67; David C. Kunkle, U.S. Navy, 1963-69; Charles Lehman, Sr., U.S. Air Force, 1951-59; Willard Meinhart, U.S. Marine Corps. 1953-56; Bernard Jesse Mendez, U.S. Navy, 1949-53; Frank J. Miller, U.S. Navy, 1962-66; Willard Moyer, U.S. Marine Corps. 1965-69; Manuel R. Muniz, U.S. Army, 1965-67; Connie Muniz, U.S. Navy, 1951-55; Frederick J. Nothstein, U.S. Army, 1959-65; Harold Nicholas, U.S. Army, 1944-46; Chris Olivia, U.S. Marine Corps, 1966-68, Sue Olivia, care giver; Earl J. Ott, Sr., U.S. Navy, 1948-52; Paul Papay, U.S. Navy, 1959-63, Carol Papay, nurse/care giver; R. Bruce Reiner, U.S. Army, 1968-71; David N. Ross, U.S. Navy, 1944-45, Ruth Ross, care giver; Robert A. Scherer, Jr., U.S. Marine Corps. 1965-69; Roger C. Smith, U.S. Army, 1961-63, Jean F. Smith, care giver; Robert Solt, U.S. Marine Corps. 1970-74; Delano Swartz, U.S. Marine Corps. 1953-56; Sam Todt, U.S. Navy, 1948-52; L. Joseph Uhnak, U.S. Army, 1963-66; Joseph J. Vargo, U.S. Army, 1953-55; Steve Vlossak, Sr., U.S. Army, 1968-70; Floyd Wilinsky, U.S. Marine Corps. 1952-55; William R. Williams, U.S. Navy, 1949-75; Todd H. Young, U.S. Army, 1952-53.

Summit Hill - Kenneth Boyd, U.S. Army, 1967-69; John E. Bryant, U.S. Navy, 1943-47; Joseph Ciavaglia, U.S. Army, 1951-54; Robert H. Graver, U.S. Army, 1959-81; Angelo Konstas, U.S. Navy, 1946-47; Joe Marcolla, U.S. Army, 1962-67; William K. O'Donnell, U.S. Army, 1970-76; John J. Sediva, U.S. Navy, 1955-61.

Weatherly - David R. Coll, U.S. Army, 1965-68; Bruce E. Doney, U.S. Air Force, 1953-57; Ronald C. Gerhart, U.S. Army, 1965-67; Adam F. Keener, Jr., U.S. Army, 1953-55, Thomas W. Keener, U.S. Army, 1965-68; Clinton F. Kunkle, U.S. Army, 1958-61; Joseph M. Macey, Jr., U.S. Air Force, 1968-74; John R. Meier, Jr., U.S. Navy, 1968-71; John R. Magula, U.S. Air Force, 1974.

Helpers were Dick Nothstein, Darlene Nothstein, Kathi Rehrig, Sheri Anthony, Peggy Confer, George Duell, Peggy Duell, Joe Sebelin, Randy Kreimoyer, and Shirley Blynn.

Classified Ads

Event Calendar

<<

November 2017

>>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   
  

Upcoming Events

Twitter Feed

Reader Photo Galleries