The PIAA State Track and Field Championships will be held today and tomorrow in Shippensburg. Following are the TIMES NEWS arewa athletes that will be competing. The are listed by their classification and event with their seed; qualifying time, distance or height; and the number of competitors also listed.

BOYS

CLASS AAA

1,600 (29 boys)

25. John Wathen, Pleasant Valley, 4:26.27

110 hurdles (27 boys)

9. Eric Hertzog, Tamaqua, 14.55

Javelin (30 boys)

15. Tyler Hope, Tamaqua, 184-5

CLASS AA

100 (25 boys)

12. Chris Bruno, Marian Catholic, 11.27

200 (25 boys)

4. Caleb Johnson, Northern Lehigh, 22.66

6. Cam Richardson, Northwestern, 22.73

7. Nico Agosti, Marian Catholic, 22.74

400 (27 boys)

6. Caleb Johnson, Northern Lehigh, 50.23

12. Nico Agosti, Marian Catholic, 50.62

3,200 (28 boys)

20. Tyler Stelmack, Northwestern, 10:08.83

400 relay (26 teams)

8. Northwestern 43.63

12. Palmerton 43.89

1,600 relay (32 teams)

13. Marian Catholic 3:28.39

27. Palmerton 3:32.46

110 hurdles (24 boys)

6. Austin Shupp, Palmerton, 15.09

20. Austin Weiss, Northwestern, 15.80

300 hurdles (24 boys)

3. Austin Shupp, Palmerton, 39.29

High jump (26 boys)

13 .Brad Ehret, Palmerton, 6-4

Triple jump (26 boys)

6. Jarred Sacks, Palmerton, 44-5

Shot put (26 boys)

8. John Snyder, Palmerton, 52-2

Discus (26 boys)

17. Alex Partington, Northwestern, 141-1

Javelin (25 boys)

13 .Corry Quick, Marian Catholic, 167-0

Pole vault (22 boys)

16. Darris Rodrigues, Palmerton, 13-0

GIRLS

CLASS AAA

400 (26 girls)

21. Jessica Pereira, Palmerton, 58.91

1,600 (33 girls)

27. Haley Yost, Northwestern, 5:10.69

29. Rachele Cerrone, Northwestern, 5:12.50

400 relay (35 teams)

31. Palmerton 49.74

3,200 relay (28 teams)

15. Northwestern 9:28.64

High jump (31 girls)

12. Lauryn Solt, Palmerton, 5-4

Shot put (29 girls)

13. Gwen Remaley, Lehighton, 39-9

Javelin (27 girls)

18. Sarah Keer, Lehighton, 122-11

CLASS AA

800 (27 girls)

24. Chelsea Frantz, Tamaqua, 2:27.93

300 hurdles (24 girls)

23. Christy Digiandomenico, Marian Catholic, 48.77

Long jump (25 girls)

7. Maria Streisel, Tamaqua, 17-7 1/2

Triple jump (27 girls)

22. Jessica Olewine, Northern Lehigh, 34-1 1/2

Shot put (27 girls)

3. Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 39-5

15. Amanda Solt, Tamaqua, 36-8.5

Javelin (26 girls)

2. Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 144-0

13. Paige Demetriades, Tamaqua, 124-2