Sophie Hankee, of Northern Lehigh, was the lone unanimous selection to the First Team of the 2013 Colonial League All-Star Softball team. The junior Bulldog earned top honors at the Utiliy position.

A trio of Palmerton players Sam Doherty, Janel Tracy and Kendra Pekurny followed right along with Hankee to represent the TIMES NEWS coverage area with additional spots on the First Team. The Blue Bombers covered the entire midfield by collecting the highest recognition at second base (Doherty), shortstop (Tracy) and on the mound (Pekurny).

The Blue Bombers' Abby Reimer earned herself Second Team honors with her play at first base.

Northern Lehigh's Sarah Frantz (First base) and Kianna Marlatt (Second base), along with Palmerton's Steph Buck, finished things off by attaining Honorable Mention spots.

2013 Colonial League All-Star Softball Team

FIRST TEAM

Catcher - Melissa Albe (Jr., Palisades)

First base - Tara Gorman (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

Second base - Sam Doherty (Sr., Palmerton)

Third base - Jordan Dardas (Sr., Catasauqua)

Shortstop - Arastina Barry (Jr., Saucon Valley)

Outfield - Kiley Kuchar (Jr., Bangor), Hannah Edwards (Fr., Catasauqua), Shannon Petsch (So., Saucon Valley)

Utility - Sophie Hankee (Jr., Northern Lehigh)*

At Large - Janel Tracy (So., Palmerton)

Pitchers - Emily Smull (Jr., Pen Argyl), Kendra Pekurny (Fr., Palmerton)

SECOND TEAM

Catcher - Janae Matos (Jr., Catasauqua)

First base - Abby Reimer (So., Palmerton)

Second base - Lizzy Ferguson (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

Third base - Allison Phillips (Fr., Bangor)

Shortstop - Meghan Williams (So., Salisbury)

Outfield - Faith Carson (So., Notre Dame GP), Kendra Showalter (So., Wilson), Casey Hobel (Sr., Southern Lehigh)

Pitchers - Sarah Gaffney (Sr., Notre Dame GP)

HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

Catcher - Thalya Creswell (So., Salisbury), Kelsey Simpkins (So., Notre Dame GP), Jaclyn Badman (Sr., Wilson)

First base - Devin Mackay (Sr., Bangor), Rachel Petraglia (Jr., Saucon Valley), Sarah Frantz (Sr., Northern Lehigh)

Second base - Elyssa Okken (So., Saucon Valley), Kianna Marlatt (So., Northern Lehigh)

Third base - Maria Stuebing (Sr., Palisades), Brianna Barr (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Laura Zanette (So., Pen Argyl)

Shortstop - Kaylin Stenson (So., Palisades), Lexi McGivern (Sr., Notre Dame GP), Danielle Mullin (So., Southern Lehigh)

Outfield - Sam Sharo (Sr., Palisades), Corinne Ashmore (So., Pen Argyl), Steph Buck (Sr., Palmerton)

Utility - Alexis Ayache (So., Catasauqua), Michaela Moninghoff (Sr., Wilson), Alyssa Herr (Jr., Southern Lehigh)

* - Unaimous Vote