The International Association of Lions Clubs from Lehigh and Northampton counties recently announced the schedule and players for their 32nd Annual All Star Soccer Classic.

This year's event will be held on Sunday, June 2 at Whitehall High School. The games will again feature graduating high school senior all-star boys and girls from the Mountain Valley Conference, Colonial League and the Lehigh Valley Conference.

Starting time for boys game will be 3 p.m. and the girls game will begin at 5 p.m.

The games will be part of a tripleheader with the FC LVU Lady Sonics playing at 7:30 p.m.

Area players selected for the boys game include: Tyler Hoppes of Northern Lehigh; and Chris Skutnik, Jake Wathen and Haris Sabovic of Pleasant Valley.

Area players selected for the girls game include: Sara Jones and Anna Fricchione of Northwestern; Amber Kibler of Northern Lehigh; and Kayla Kishbaugh, Maria Cimino, Dianna Connor and Emily Schlogl of Pleasant Valley.

For more information go to: www.lionssoccerclassic.com [1].

Players were selected to represent their league and school were chosen from the seniors on the 2012 All-League teams and from newspaper all-area teams. The following players were sent invitations letters to participate.

LVC BOYS

Bethlehem Catholic - Matt Collier; Central Catholic - Matt Wagner, Jonathan Matejcek, Andrew Smith, Michael Heiner; Easton - Alex Gray, Ari Gouskos; Emmaus - A.J. Bishop, Ben Roda, Kevin Fine, Adam Kita; Freedom - Baldy Ba, Brendan Kaulius, Quinn Ackerman , Mohammed Bah; Liberty - Ian Larimer, Sean McIntyre; Nazareth - Mike Crocefoglia, Justin Schantzenbach; Northampton - Tyler Davis, Romeo Gaye; Parkland - Nick Hutchinson, Collin McConnell, Jeremy Motsko; Whitehall - Jacob Pesarcik

LVC GIRLS

Allen - Cynthia Oliveri, Audrey Geise; Bethlehem Catholic - Abby Guman, Bridget Smith; Central Catholic - Katie Searles, Dana Kosman; Dieruff - Victoria Ruvolis, Sharon Okune; Easton - Kathryn Nemeth, Cherry May Ortiz; Freedom - Molly Magnan, Bryna Phieffer; Liberty - Vicki Koutsouris, Meghan Mello; Nazareth - Lennon Kramer, Toni Ann Dickenson; Northampton - Ana Lia Giancaterino, Christa Schroettner, Shelby Herstine; Parkland - Hannah Gombos, Camille Roberts, Jess Wetherhold; Whitehall - Natalee Rackus, Kayla Cunningham, Kara Parvel

Colonial League Boys

Bangor - John Phillips, Wade White; Moravian Academy - Alec Talsania; Northern Lehigh - Tyler Hoppes; Notre Dame Green Pond - Eric Strong; Salisbury - Kevin Barahona, Sean Adams, Tyler Lake; Saucon Valley - Anh Nguyen, Nate Schriffert; Southern Lehigh - Joshua Gildea, Dan Marant

Colonial League Girls

Catasauqua - Olivia Falko, Natalie Leggett; Notre Dame Green Pond - Shannon Moran, Alex Irr; Northwestern Lehigh - Sara Jones, Anna Fricchione; Northern Lehigh - Amber Kibler; Palisades - Callie Duliba, Rachel Preitz, Karla Keler; Pen Argyl - Lake Duffy; Salisbury - Megan Hrebik, Marisa Strunk; Saucon Valley - Rachel Moyer

MVC Boys

East Stroudsburg South - Luke Cason; Stroudsburg - Alex Bischer, Jordon Ellison; Pocono Mountain East - Elias Dimitropoulos, Dominique Haynes; Pleasant Valley - Chris Skutnik, Jake Wathen, Haris Sabovic

MVC Girls

Pocono Mountain East - Loren Fish, Alyssa Simeone; Stroudsburg - Amanda Pacella, Sarah Myles; Pleasant Valley - Kayla Kishbaugh, Maria Cimino, Dianna Connor, Emily Schlogl