With Tuesday's deadline for filing nomination petitions to participate in the Carbon County 2013 election rapidly approaching, county residents earlier this week continued a daylong process of reporting to the county's Bureau of Elections to put their paperwork in place in order to get their names on the ballots.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot are required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

Those who have filed petitions to date include:

Democrats

Brenda Chasarik, 310 S. Pine St., Summit Hill, four-year term, inspector of elections, Summit Hill District 54.

Gloria J. Dercole, 17 W. Oak St., Tresckow, four-year term, inspector of elections, Banks Township.

David Bradley, 330 Airport Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Joseph Clark, 27 W. Oak St., Tresckow, six-year term, Banks Township supervisor.

Scott J. Lignore, 552 Behrens Road, Jim Thorpe, six-year term, Penn Forest supervisor.

Irene Makowiec, 68 E. Market St., Tresckow, four-year term, Banks Township tax collector.

Sara J. Keiser, 844 Overlook Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Franklin Township tax collector.

Patricia R. Vito, 106 E. Center St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, Nesquehoning tax collector.

Jason J. Behler, 517 Lafeyette Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

William Chapman, 204 W. Ludlow St., Summit Hill, four-year term, borough council.

Faith Beck, 12 Ruppell Lane, Ashfield, four-year term, inspector of elections, East Penn Township District 7.

Mary T. McFarland, 512 North St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 15.

Georgine Benek, 227 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lansford District 25.

Louise M. Koons, 295 Spring House Lane, Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lower Towamensing Township District 33.

Ellen Durigan, 182 Country Club Road, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Mahoning Township District 36.

Republicans

Virginia Houser, 41 Spring St., Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Weatherly District 58.

Michelle Clark, 1275 S. Stagecoach Road, Weatherly, six-year term, Lehigh Township supervisor.

Grover Gerhard, 220 Pinetree Lane, Weatherly, six-year term, Packer Township supervisor.

Norman Richie, 627 E. Second St., Weatherly, four-year term, borough council.

Harold "Chipper" Farrow, 215 Fourth St., Weatherly, four-year term, borough council.

Judith Tranguch, 76 Tamaqua St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, inspector of elections, Beaver Meadows Borough.

Adell Rosick, 226 South St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Jim Thorpe District 14.

John Tranguch, 76 Tamaqua St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, judge of elections, Beaver Meadows Borough.

Joyce Walters, 162 County Line Road, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Mahoning Township District 36.

John P. Ciavarella Jr., 211 Bishop Circle, Albrightsville, two-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

John P. Ciavarella Jr., 211 Bishop Circle, Albrightsville, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.