Carbon County residents continue to file election nominating petitions in the county's Bureau of Elections at a regular pace, given the deadline for persons to take this action to get their names on the Primary Election ballot is Tuesday, March 12.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot are required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

Those who have filed petitions to date include:

Democrats

Kathleen L. Haldeman, 717 N. First St., Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Mahoning Township District 38.

Marie Klotz, 1377 Packerton Dam Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, judge of elections, Mahoning Township District 38.

Donna Malaska, 144 Rhume St., Nesquehoning, four-year term, judge of elections, Nesquehoning District 42.

Robert Schaninger, 607 Lehigh St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Lori S. Nothstein, 1821 Municipal Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Gloria J. Bowman, 187 Bass Pike, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Clarence "Chuck" Myers, 855 Forest In Road, Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Barry W. Scherer, 863 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

John Williams, 238 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Mary Farnschlader, 193 N. Lake Drive, Lake Harmony, six-year term, Kidder Township supervisor.

Marie E. Smith, 524 Spring St., Bowmanstown, four-year term, tax collector.

Kim Ginopolas, 165 N. Lake Drive, Lake Harmony, four-year term, Kidder Township tax collector.

Daniel J. Wynn, 120 W. Patterson St., Lansford, four-year term, tax collector.

Pauline F. Homm, 471 Stewart Creek Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Mahoning Township tax collector.

Alice Kane, 159 W. White St., Summit Hill, four-year term, tax collector.

R. Bruce Reiner, 135 Kennetta Lane, Palmerton, four-year term, Towamensing Tow nship tax collector.

Sandra E. Eroh, 102 Washington St., Weatherly, four-year term, tax collector.

William Paul Dever, 17 Chestnut St., Tresckow, six-year term, Banks Township auditor.

Holly F. Hausman Sell, 105 Lehigh Ave., Palmerton, two-year term, borough council.

Joseph F. Flickinger, 154 S. Fifth St., Lehighton, four-year term, borough council.

Kris W. Hoffner, 456 Edgemont Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, borough council.

Maureen C. Markley, 236 Indian Hill Road, Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 11.

Republicans

Joseph A. Germy, 770 Forest Drive, Palmerton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lower Towamensing Township District 32.

Barbara Savino, 5 Chickadee Lane, Albrightsville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-5.

Bob Savino, 5 Chickadee Lane, Albrightsville, four-year term, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-5.

Heidi Boese, 277 Patten Circle, Albrightsville, four-year term, Penn Forest Township tax collector.

Carol Kuehner, 166 Cedar St., Lehighton, four-year term, inspector of elections, Franklin Township District 11.

Frances Barno, 611 E. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, inspector of elections, Lansford District 23.

Ellen Fink, 138 Main St., Parryville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Parryville Borough.