A steady flow of petitions are being filed daily in the Carbon County Bureau of Elections, where persons planning to seek public elected offices take the first step to get their names on the Primary Election ballots.

In order to run for office, persons wanting to have their names placed on the ballot are required to obtain signatures from registered voters in either the Democratic and Republican parties in the political subdivision in which they are seeking office.

The deadline for filing the petitions is Tuesday, March 12.

The election process will begin with the municipal Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21.

For persons wanting to register to vote, the registration period is open from now until April 22.

Those who have filed petitions to date include:

Democrats

Lester Greenzweig, 203 Main St., Parryville, four-year term, inspector of elections, Parryville Borough.

Sherry Lynn Knappenberger, 305 Unionville Road, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-2.

Julia A. Steigerwalt, 321 Kilmer Trail, Albrightsville, four-year term inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-3.

Theresa D'Andrea, 411 Sixth St., Weatherly, four-year term, inspector of elections, Weatherly District 58.

Edith Crossin, 544 South Ave., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, judge of elections, Jim Thorpe District 18.

David Spence, 111 E. Bertsch St., Lansford, four-year term, judge of elections, Lansford District 24.

Lamont G. Sherer, 190 Main St., Parryville, four-year term, judge of elections, Parryville Borough.

Joyce A. Gaumer, 1733 State Rt. 903, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-2.

Robert F. Steigerwalt, 321 Kilmer Trail, Albrightsville, four-year term, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-3.

Sheryl A. Radocha, 200 W. White St., Summit Hill, four-year term, judge of elections, Summit Hill District 52.

Mildred Selert, 210 Sixth St., Weatherly, four-year term, judge of elections, Weatherly District 58.

William H. Ravert, 747 Lincoln Ave., Bowmanstown, four-year term, mayor.

Dennis J. McGinley Jr., 179 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, mayor.

James Romankow, 602 E. Bertsch St., Lansford, four-year term, mayor.

Christopher D. Olivia, 1036 Circle Drive, Palmerton, four-year term, mayor.

Republicans

Michael J. Sofranko, 165 W. 13th St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, mayor.

Dennis J. McGinley Jr., 179 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Robert Schaninger, 607 Lehigh St., Jim Thorpe, four-year term, Jim Thorpe Area School Board.

Lori S. Nothstein, 1821 Municipal Road, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

William J. Hill, 135 Knoll Drive, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Gloria J. Bowman, 187 Bass Pike, Lehighton, four-year term, Lehighton Area School Board.

Clarence "Chuck" Myers, 855 Forest In Road, Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

Barry W. Scherer, 863 Lafayette Ave., Palmerton, four-year term, Palmerton Area School Board.

John Williams, 238 W. Ridge St., Lansford, four-year term, Panther Valley School Board.

Penny Kleintop, 385 Stable Road, Lehighton, six-year term, Towamensing Township supervisor.

Michael Komichock, 57 Second St., Beaver Meadows, four-year term, tax collector.

Teresa M. Barna, 333 S. Lehigh Gorge Drive, Weatherly, four-year term, Lehigh Township tax collector.

Mary E. Strohl, 171 S. Fourth St., Lehighton, four-year term, tax collector.

Lisa Nemeth, 821 First St., Palmerton, four-year term, tax collector.