They came out in full mass to compete in the largest foot race in Carbon County.

Step by step, 710 participants took part in the 12th Annual Blue Mountain Health System 5K Road Race-Walk & Kid's Fun Run in Palmerton.

The event was presented by the medical staff of the Blue Mountain Health System. All proceeds raised will benefit BMHS.

Each year, the event continues to flourish, according to Dr. Michael Martinez, M.D., F.A.C.S., who served as co-director.

The race results are as follows:

First place female overall, Cassandra Rehnert, 21:50; first place male overall, Tate Midlay, 17:25.

Female 12-and-under, first place, Madison Martinez, 25:39; second place, Chloe Schaffer, third place, Emma Martinez.

Male 12-and-under, first place, Jacob Martinez, 22:48; second place, Nathan Andress; third place, Kody Kratzer.

Female 13-18, first place, Abby Shupp, 25:05; second place, Mary Grace Collins; third place, Kayla Strohl.

Male 13-18, first place, David Fitzpatrick, 18:14; second place, Michael Blackletter; third place, Philip Marzen.

Female 19-29, first place, Erica Pagotto, 22:41; second place, Karen Sander; third place, Allie Lisiecki.

Male 19-29, first place, John Achtermann, 18:25; second place, Michael Horvath, third place, Michael Falcone.

Female 30-39, first place, Christine Kupillas, 22:57; second place, Jennifer Steigerwalt; third place, Nikki Perschy.

Male 30-39, first place, Jeff Minnich, 18:00; second place, Gary Dorshimer; third place, Robert Muscovitch.

Female 40-49, first place, Corinna Heffelfinger, 23:38; second place, Karen Zeigenfus; third place, Vicki Jo Kistler.

Male 40-49, first place, Rich DeSocio, 20:22; second place, Shawn Quinn; third place, Glenn Goldberg.

Female 50-59, first place, Jenice Frehulfer, 24:26; second place, Ardith Kuhns; third place, Carmen Campione.

Male 50-59, first place, Faro Hager, 21:39; second place, Charles Bonisse; third place, Terry Purcell.

Female 60-and-up, first place, Maureen McTague, 29:02; second place, Kathy Englert; third place, Susan Williams.

Male 60-and-up, first place, Edward O'Connor, 25:44; second place, Thomas Talerico; third place, Chuck Thomas.

Female 70-and-up, first place, Marva Snyder, one hour, four minutes, 36 seconds; second place, Karen Mummey; third place, Lucy Reed.

Male 70-and-up, first place, Jim Rehrig, 23:46; second place, John Gallagher; third place, Larry Hahn.

The fastest team was CCFL. The largest team was Blue Mountain Community Church.

For more information about the event, including a complete list of race result and photos, visit www.bmhs5k.com [1].