Franklin Township supervisors held a reorganizational meeting Monday afternoon at the township building.

Opening the meeting was Sandra Gaumer, township secretary.

The first appointment was Rod Green as temporary chairman and after that motion, Green presided at the meeting.

The first order of business was to hold a moment of silence in memory of Larry Smith, who has been a supervisor since Jan. 7, 2002 and continued to serve until his resignation at the Dec. 17 meeting. He passed away on Dec. 23, 2013.

Paul Kocher was named vice chairman.

Sandra Gaumer was named secretary-treasurer and Brenda Neeb was named assistant secretary-treasurer.

Attorney William Schwab was named township solicitor.

Attorney Jenny Cheng was named solicitor for the township Zoning Hearing Board.

Matthew Neeb was appointed zoning officer and BOCA Property Code Enforcement officer.

Carl Faust of Blue Mountain Inspection Service was named Uniform Construction Code officer and assistant BOCA Property Maintenance Code Enforcement officer.

Sean Corey from Spotts, Stevens and McCoy was named Sewage Enforcement officer.

Scott Bieber was appointed alternate Sewage Enforcement officer.

ARRO Consulting Inc. was appointed township engineer for sewage.

Ron Tirpak of Carbon Engineering was named township engineer for general purposes.

Larry Diehl was named Emergency Management coordinator.

Charles Fritz was named a Vacancy Board member.

Rod Mann was appointed to the Planning Commission for a five-year term.

Vincent Gilotti was named to the Zoning Hearing Board for a three-year term.

Thomas Beltz was named Open Records officer for the Franklin Township Police Department.

Brenda Neeb was named Open Records officer for the Franklin Township administrative office and Sandra Gaumer was appointed as alternate Open Records officer for the Franklin Township administrative office.

Appointed to the Carbon County Tax Committee for a one-year term were Paul Kocher and alternate, Brenda Neeb.

Lynwood Carpenter was named to the Municipal Authority for a five-year term.

Rod Green was named representative of the Carbon County Solid Waste Advisory committee.

Russell Ahner was named to the Franklin Township Advisory Recreation and Parks Board for a five-year term.

Dennis Bauchspies was named representative to the Lehigh Canal Recreation Commission.

Thomas Beltz was named police chief of the Franklin Township Police Department.

Robin Cressley was appointed road master and road foreman for Franklin Township.

Brenda Neeb and Sandra Gaumer was appointed Local Services Tax Collector.

Rod Green was named chief administrative officer for the nonuniformed pension plan and for the police pension plan.

Paul Kocher was named delegate to the Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS) Annual Educational Conference to be held in Hershey from April 21 to April 23, 2013.

Jim Thorpe National Bank and PLGIT were appointed for the township's checking and savings accounts.

The treasurer's bond was set at $500,000.

The limit for the bond for the board of supervisors as trustees of the Franklin Township Police Pension Plan was set at $500,000.

Township meetings will be held the third Tuesday of each month except in January when the meeting was held on Jan. 7, instead of Jan. 15.

The board also made a motion to allow prepayment of bills by the board and secretary-treasurer.

The board also voted to retain all present employees and to provide a two percent raise of laborer's rates.

The board retained the same equipment rental rate as last year.

They set the IRS standard business mileage at 565 cents per mile.