Six TIMES NEWS Area boys and six girls basketball teams have qualified for the District 11 playoffs which get underway on Tuesday night with pigtail round games.

Pleasant Valley (AAAA), Lehighton (AAA), Northern Lehigh (AAA), Tamaqua (AAA), Marian (A) and Weatherly (A) have all made the boys tourney. Pleasant Valley (AAAA), Palmerton (AAA), Northwestern Lehigh (AAA), Tamaqua (AA), Panther Valley (AA) and Marian (A) have all made the girls bracket.

The Pleasant Valley boys are the No. 10 seed and will travel to No. 7 Emmaus tomorrow night to begin action in 4A. The winner of that game will then take on No. 2 seed Liberty on Saturday at Allen or Easton.

In 3A, No. 10 Tamaqua visits No. 7 Northern Lehigh and No. 9 Lehighton is at No. 8 Southern Lehigh tomorrow night in pigtail round action. The Tamaqua-Northern Lehigh winner will battle No. 2 seed Central Catholic and the Lehighton-Solehi winner will meet No. 1 seed Pottsville on Friday night at sites to be determined.

In Class A, Weatherly, the 8th seed, hosts No. 9 Nativity tomorrow night. The winner of that game plays No. 1 seed Pius X on Friday at Northern Lehigh.

On the girls side, No. 6 Pleasant Valley opens up play Friday in the quarterfinals against No. 3 seed Parkland at a site and time to be determined.

Class 3A girls quarterfinals are on Saturday with No. 6 seed Palmerton facing No. 3 seed Bethlehem Catholic at Catasauqua at 2:30. No. 4 seed Northwestern Lehigh travels to Martz Hall for a 7 p.m. contest against No. 5 North Schuylkill. The Palmerton-Becahi winner will take on No. 2 seed Central Catholic and the Northwestern-North Schuylkill winner draws No. 1 seed Southern Lehigh in the semis on Wednesday, Feb. 27.

In Class 2A, No.6 seed Panther Valley battles No. 3 seed Tamaqua on Friday night at a time and site to be determined. The winner will then meet No. 2 seed Notre Dame of Green Pond on Tuesday, Feb. 26.

The Marian Fillies are the No. 3 seed and take on No. 6 Nativity at Martz Hall on Saturday at 5:30. The winner will meet the Notre Dame of East Stroudsburg-Lehigh Valley Christian winner in the semis on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at a site and time to be determined.

Boys

CLASS AAAA

Wednesday, Feb. 20

First round(All games 7 p.m.)

(9) Stroudsburg at (8) Whitehall

(12) Allen at (5) Easton

(10) Pleasant Valley at (7) Emmaus

(11) East Stroudsburg South at (6) Parkland

Saturday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

Whitehall/Stroudsburg winner vs. (1) Pocono Mountain at Pleasant Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Allen/Easton winner vs. (4) Freedom at Allen or Easton, 6 p.m.

Emmaus/Pleasant Valley winner vs. (2) Liberty at Allen or Easton, 7:30 p.m.

Parkland/East Stroudsburg South winner vs. (3) Bangor at Pleasant Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 2

Final

CLASS AAA

Tuesday, Feb. 19

First round (All games 7 p.m.)

(9) Lehighton at (8) Southern Lehigh

(10) Tamaqua at (7) Northern Lehigh

Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Southern Lehigh/Lehighton winner vs. (1) Pottsville, site TBD

(5) Bethlehem Catholic vs. (4) Blue Mountain at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lehigh/Tamaqua winner vs. (2) Central Catholic, TBD

(6) Salisbury vs. (3) Wilson at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

Semifinals

Friday, March 1

Final

CLASS AA

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Semifinals

(4) Williams Valley vs. (1) Catasauqua, TBD

(3) North Schuylkill vs. (2) Notre Dame, TBD

Saturday, March 2

Final

CLASS A

Tuesday, Feb. 19

First round

(9) Nativity at (8) Weatherly, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Weatherly/Nativity winner vs. (1) Pius X at Northern Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

(5) Salem Christian vs. (4) Lincoln Leadership, TBD

(7) Moravian Academy vs. (2) Mahanoy Area at Northern Lehigh, 6 p.m.

(6) Shenandoah vs. (3) Marian at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Friday, March 1

Final

Girls

CLASS AAAA

Tuesday, Feb. 19

First round

(9) Stroudsburg at (8) Northampton, 7 p.m.

(10) Pottsville at (7) Liberty, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Northampton/Stroudsburg winner vs. (1) Pocono Mountain West at Pleasant Valley, 7:30 p.m.

(5) East Stroudsburg South vs. (4) Bangor at Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.

Liberty/Pottsville winner vs. (2) Nazareth, TBD

(6) Pleasant Valley vs. (3) Parkland, TBD

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Friday, March 1

Final

CLASS AAA

Saturday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

(5) North Schuylkill vs. (4) Northwestern at Martz Hall, 7 p.m.

(6) Palmerton vs. (3) Bethlehem Catholic at Catasauqua, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Semifinals

Northwestern/North Schuylkill winner vs. (1) Southern Lehigh, TBD

Bethlehem Catholic/Palmerton winner vs. (2) Central Catholic, TBD

Saturday, March 2

Final

CLASS AA

Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

(5) Salisbury vs. (4) Minersville at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.

(6) Panther Valley vs. (3) Tamaqua, TBD.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Minersville/Salisbury winner vs. (1) Pine Grove, TBD

Tamaqua/Panther Valley winner vs. (2) Notre Dame Green Pond, TBD

Friday, March 1

Final

CLASS A

Saturday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

(5) Williams Valley vs. (4) Shenandoah at Martz Hall, 4 p.m.

(7) Lehigh Valley Christian vs. (2) Notre Dame East Stroudsburg at Catasauqua, 1 p.m.

(6) Nativity vs. (3) Marian at Martz Hall, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Semifinals

Shenandoah/Williams Valley winner vs. (1) Tri Valley, TBD

Notre Dame E.S./LV Christian winner vs. Marian/Nativity winner, TBD

Saturday, March 2

Final