In preparation for operation of the 2013 Primary Election on Tuesday, May 21, the Carbon County Board of Elections this week made numerous appointments of persons to work in the various election precincts.

Normally, there is one judge of elections who oversees the operations in each of the county's 51 elections districts. That person is joined by two inspectors of elections and a predetermined amount of clerks who the county determines to be able to handle the voter turnout.

But because there are vacancies in the various districts, it is necessary for the county to make these appointments. During Thursday's monthly meeting of the elections board, the members (who include the three commissioners), acting on the recommendation of Lisa R. Dart, director of elections, made the following appointments:

Pattie Moro, judge of elections, Banks Township.

Linda Bierman, minor inspector of elections, East Penn Township District 7.

Dennis Bauchspies, judge of elections, Franklin Township District 11.

Brenda Eckley, judge of elections, Franklin Township District 12.

Amanda Freeby, judge of elections, Jim Thorpe District 14.

Patti Jo Blum, clerk, Jim Thorpe District 14.

Darlene Mosteller, clerk, Jim Thorpe District 15.

Karen Lauth, judge of elections, Jim Thorpe District 16.

Erin Rae Joseph, judge of elections, Jim Thorpe District 17.

Philip Mangum, clerk, Jim Thorpe District 17.

Debra Prontnicki, judge of elections, Kidder Township District 21.

Laurie Harris, minority uinspector of elections, Kidder Township District 21.

James Rickert, judge of elections, Lansford District 23.

David Spence, judge of elections, Lansford District 24.

Carly Rickert, judge of elections, Lansford District 25.

Kathleen Gieniec, majority inspector of elections, Lansford District 25.

Brenda Chasarick, minority inspector of elections, Lansford District 25.

Adrienne Vasiliou, clerk, Lansford District 25.

Amy Erbe, clerk, Lansford District 25.

Wendy Wentz, judge of elections, Lehighton District 28.

Audrey redline, minority inspector of elections, Lehighton District 28.

Kamara Wentz, judge of elections, Lehighton District 29.

Ferne Berger, majority inspector of elections, Lehighton District 29.

Jean Mertz, minority inspector of elections, Lehighton District 29.

Connie Solt, judge of elections, Lehighton District 30.

Janet Defilippis, minority inspector of elections, Lehighton District 30.

Paul M. Svetik, clerk, Lower Towamensing Township District 32.

Marian Tyahla, majority inspector of elections, Nesquehoning District 41.

Jo Anne Cox, minority inspector of elections, Nesquehoning District 41.

Holly McCole, clerk, Nesquehoning District 41.

Thomas Russell, judge of elections, Packer Township.

Marian Hoffner, judge of elections, Palmerton District 47.

Audrey Larvey, majority inspector of elections, Palmerton District 47.

Mari D. Seip, clerk, Palmerton District 48.

Wendy M. Searfoss, judge of elections, Palmerton District 49.

Roseann Heydt, majority inspector of elections, Palmerton District 49.

Pat Strohl, minority inspector, Palmerton District 49.

Margaret Rusbarsky, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-1.

Elaine Micelli, majority inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-1.

Glenda Meldrum, minority inspector, elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-1.

Joyce Gaumer, judge of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-2.

Sherry Knappenberger, minority inspector of elections, Penn Forest Township District 51-2.

Tom Radocha, clerk, Summit Hill District 52.

Anne Marie Whitenight, majority inspector of elections, Summit Hill District 54.

Patty Mansberry, clerk, Summit Hill District 54.

Loida Behr, judge of elections, Towamensing Township District 57.

Marshe Mertz, clerk, Weissport.

Marion Straub, clerk, Weissport.

Meanwhile, in other board action, the board accepted the resignation of Sandra Delpero as the judge of elections in Lansford District 24.