Jim Thorpe and Marian both came out on top in both boys and girls competition on Wednesday in Schuylkill League track meets.

TRACK

Minersville-Jim Thorpe

Jim Thorpe recorded a complete sweep of Minersville yesterday afternoon.

The Olympians scored a 97-39 win over the Battlin' Miners, while the Lady Olympians posted a 91-35 win on the girls' side.

Khaaliq Lynch led the Olympians with three first place finishes, winning the 100, 200 dashes and the long jump. Teammates Mike Malatak (110H, 300H) and Deonte St. Hill (Discus, Javelin) finished with multiple first place finishes.

Anjelica Poalillo (100, 400), Courtney Capper (800, 1600) and Devon Matz (100H, 300H) all earned multiple top honors on the day.

BOYS

Jim Thorpe 97, Minersville 39

100 - 1. Khaaliq Lynch (JT) 11.6, 2. Michael Harleston (JT), 3. Dustin Miller (M); 200 - 1. Khaaliq Lynch (JT) 24.41, 2. Dustin Miller (M), 3. Robert Heller (JT). 400 - 1. Sam Gilkes (JT) 54.1, 2. Dustin Miller (M), 3. Zach Nace (JT); 800 - 1. Ben Hinkel (M) 2:05.3, 2. Bob Taylor (JT), 3. Zack Horn (M); 1600 - 1. Ben Hinkel (M) 4:55.7, 2. Jake Saxon (JT), 3. Christian Fields (JT); 3200 - No event; 110H - 1. Mike Malatak (JT) 19.64, 2. Austin Moffatt (M), 3. Alan Dent (JT); 300IH - 1. Mike Malatak (JT) 48.4, 2. Alan Dent (JT), 3. Brock Lehner (JT); 400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Michael Harleston, Randy Sanon, Robbie Heller, Rayan Green) 47.57, 2. Minersville; 1600 Relay - 1. No event; 3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Jake Saxon, Sam Gilkes, Michael Principe, Robert Taylor) 8:45.2, 2. Minersville; Shot Put - 1. Shane Kostishack (M) 36-10 1/2, 2. Hunter Gibson (JT), 3. Ryan Ruberto (JT); Discus - 1. Deonte St. Hill (JT) 105-10, 2. Hunter Gibson (JT), 3. Ryan Ruberto (JT); Javelin - 1. Deonte St. Hill (JT) 149-0, 2. Hunter Snyder (M), 3. Zach Horn (M); Long Jump - 1. Khaaliq Lynch (JT) 20-1, 2. Michael Harleston (JT), 3. Sam Gilkes (JT); Triple Jump - 1. Michael Harleston (JT) 40-7, 2. Deonte St. Hill (JT), 3. Michael Malatak (JT); High Jump - 1. Dustin Miller (M) 5-2, 2. Shane Kostishack (M), 3. Hunter Snyder (M); Pole Vault - 1. (tie) Zach Nace (JT) and Jake McGeehan (JT) 8-0, 3. Ali Capobianco (JT).

GIRLS

Jim Thorpe 91, Minersville 35

100 - 1. Anjelica Poalillo (JT) 13.67, 2. Jess Bernd (M), 3. Colleen Hoffman (JT); 200 - 1. Amber Castillo (JT) 28.3, 2. Catherine Condly (JT), 3. Jess Bernd (M); 400 - 1. Anjelica Poalillo (JT) 1:05.9, 2. Catherine Condly (JT), 3. Amber Castillo (JT); 800 - 1. Courtney Capper (JT) 2:40.2, 2. Kelly Hammer (M), 3. Ilsa Hassler (JT); 1600 - 1. Courtney Capper (JT) 5:57.33, 2. Laura Hunyara (M), 3. Amanda Conshue (M); 3200 - No event; 100H - 1. Devon Matz (JT) 18.26, 2. Rachel Caputo (JT), 3. Colleen Hoffman (JT); 300H - 1. Devon Matz (JT) 53.09, 2. Kelsey Weiss (M), 3. Rachel Caputo (JT); 400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Colleen Hoffman, Devon Matz, Autumn Cope, Amber Castillo) 54.44, 2. Minersville; 1600 Relay - No event; 3200 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Courtney Capper, Emily Ruffa, Ilse Hassler, Amy Jaskot) 11:16.4, 2. Minersville; Shot Put - 1. Addie Snyder (M) 27-2, 2. Brenna Horan (M), 3. Destiny Stauffer (JT); Discus - 1. Destiny Stauffer (JT) 73-3, 2. Lauren Womer (M), 3. Sierra Hunsicker (JT); Javelin - 1. Catherine Condly (JT) 96-5, 2. Heidi Griffith (M), 3. Angel McCabe (M); Long Jump - 1. Maria Donati (JT) 13-10 , 2. Autumn Cope (JT), 3. Devan DiRenzo (M); Triple Jump - 1. No event; High Jump - 1. Shannon Green (JT) 4-10, 2. Sadie O'Donnell (JT), 3. Rebecca Cressman (JT); Pole Vault - 1. Katie Glore (M) 8-6, 2. Colleen Hoffman (JT).

Panther Vy.-Mahanoy Area

The Golden Bears (3-0, 3-0) stayed unbeaten to a Division II victory over the Panthers in a rain-shortened event.

Richard Nase in the 100 meters and Michael Horan in the 300 hurdles, picked up first place finishes (0-3, 0-3) along with the 3200-meter relay team.

In the girls meet, Abbey Whilden was a double winner for the Lady Panthers as she finished first in the 100 and 400. Samantha Schuch also won the javelin.

BOYS

Mahanoy Area 77 Panther Valley 32

100 - 1. Nase (PV) 11.8, 2. Baker (MA), 3. McGee (MA); 200 - No event; 400 - 1. McGee (MA) 56.6, 2. Moore (PV), 3. Forte (MA); 800 - 1. Bradley (MA) 2:24, 2. Karnish (PV), 3. Moore (PV); 1,600 - 1. Fazio (MA) 5:36, 2. Bahrey (MA), 3. Lazar (PV); 3,200 - No event; 110 H - McNeil (MA) 19.0, 2. Horan (PV), 3. Merchlinsky (MA); 300 H - 1. Horan (PV) 49.5, 2. Mullihan (MA), 3. Merchlinsky (MA); 400 relay - 1. Mahanoy Area (Forte, Versace, Baker, Donelson) 48.4; 1,600 relay - No event; 3,200 relay - 1. Panther Valley (Lazar, Moore, Ogozalek, Beshock) 10:22; High jump - 1. McNeil (MA) 5-10, 2. Nase (PV), 3. Kuzma (MA); Long jump - 1. Kuzma (MA) 18-9, 2. Baker (MA), 3. Nase (PV); Triple jump - 1. McNeil (MA) 38-2, 2. Kuzma (MA), 3. Nase (PV); Shot put - No event; Discus - 1. Cavenas (MA) 130-6, 2. Williamson (MA), 3. Deesing (MA); Javelin - 1. Thomas (MA) 131-0, 2. Merchlinsky (MA), 3. Horan (PV); Pole vault - No event

GIRLS

Mahanoy Area 71 Panther Valley 34

100 - 1. Whildin (PV) 13.8, 2. Backo (MA), 3. McGoldrick (MA); 200 - No event; 400 - 1. Whildin (PV) 1:11.3, 2. Lawrence (MA), 3. Van Horn (MA); 800 - 1. Bisco (MA) 2:53, 2. Stramara (MA), 3. Scotto (PV); 1,600 - 1. Noon (MA) 6:45, 2. Scotto (PV), 3. Frey (PV); 3,200 - No event; 100 hurdles - 1. Evans (PV) 19.9, 2. Blashock (MA), 3. Markovich (PV); 300 hurdles - 1. Bernardyn (MA) 56.8, 2. Blashock (MA), 3. Schuch (PV); 400 relay - 1. Mahanoy Area (Babinsky, Backo, Lawrence, McGoldrick) 57.0; 1,600 relay - No event; 3,200 relay - 1. Mahanoy Area (Noon, Pitts, Bisco, Levy) 12:03; High jump - 1. Bernardyn (MA) 4-8, 2. Van Horn (MA), 3. Lawrence (MA); Long jump - 1. Bernardyn (MA) 13-11 1/2, 2. Whildin (PV), 3. Van Horn (PV); Triple jump - No event; Shot put - 1. Macieunas (MA) 27-1, 2. Dougherty (MA), 3. Swokel (MA); Discus - 1. No event; Javelin - 1. Schuch (PV) 70-4, 2. Dougherty (MA), 3. Swokel (MA); Pole vault - No event

Shenandoah Vy.-Marian

Marian came out on top with a sweep of Shenandoah Valley in a Schuylkill League meet ran at Mahanoy Area.

The Colts ran away with a 91-13 win, while the Fillies recorded a 70-30 victory over the Blue Devils.

Corey Quirk (discus, javelin) and Marykate Sherkness (long jump, high jump) were Marian's lone multiple winners on the day.

BOYS

Marian 91, Shenandoah Vy. 13

100 - 1. Chris Bruno (M) 11.2, 2. Dylan Quirk (M), 3. Nick Sully (M); 200 - 1. No event; 400 - 1. Nick Sully (M) 59.1, 2. Michael Grega (M), 3. Matt Karnish (M); 800 - 1. Nico Agosti (M) 2:09.8, 2. Ryan Karnish (M), 3. Phil Marzen (M); 1600 - 1. Michael Grega (M) 5:28.6, 2. Phil Marzen (M), 3. Matt Karnish (M); 3200 - 1. No event; 100H - 1. Twardzick (SV) 18.1, 2. James Kolbush (M), 3. Mark Mylneck (M); 300H - 1. Twardzick (SV) 47.1, 2. James Kolbush (M), 3. Mark Mylneck (M); 400 Relay - 1. Marian (Dylan Quirk, Chris Bruno, Nick Sully, Nico Agosti) 45.5; 1600 Relay - 1. Not contested; 3200 Relay - 1. Marian (Nick Hopeck, Phil Marzen, Christen Legath, Connor Roberts) 10:19; Shot Put - 1. No event; Discus - 1. Corey Quirk (M) 115-2, 2. Lukas Damien (M), 3. Bowman (SV); Javelin - 1. Corey Quirk (M) 159-1, 2. Sam Badusky (M), 3. Poroniol (SV); Long Jump - 1. Ryan Karnish (M) 18-8, 2. Sam Badusky (M), 3. Gulden (SV); Triple Jump - 1. Sam Badusky (M) 36-10, 2. Mark Buchinski (M); High Jump - 1. Dylan Quick (M) 5-8; Pole Vault - 1. Not contested

GIRLS

Marian 70, Shenandoah Vy. 30

100 - 1. Yodis (SV) 13.3, 2. Sadie Kosar (M), 3. Savanna Krushinsky (M); 200 - 1. No event; 400 - 1. Demalis (SV) 1:07.9, 2. Emily Reinoehl (M), 3. Emily Sofranko (M); 800 - 1. Molly Balliet (M) 2:47.7, 2. Emily Pulaski (M), 3. Davidson (SV); 1600 - 1. Emily Sofranko (M) 6:19.2, 2. Dove (SV), 3. Marysusan McAndrew (M); 3200 - 1. No event; 100H - 1. Jeffery (SV) 17.8, 2. Christy Digiandomenico (M), 3. Tiffany Grutza (M); 300H - 1. Alex Hutta (M) 52.5, 2. Christy Digiandomenico (M), 3. Jeffery (SV); 400 Relay - 1. Marian (Savanna Krushinsky, Grace Boyle, Christy Digiandomenico, Alex Hutta) 54.8; 1600 Relay - 1. No event; 3200 Relay - 1. Marian (Molly Balliet, Marykate Sherkness, Alex Hutta, Emily Reinoehl); Shot Put - 1. Huss (SV) 34-7, 2. Sacco (SV), 3. Kaylee Ceci (M); Discus - 1. No event; Javelin - 1. Grace Boyle (M) 98-10, 2. Abby Pilla (M), 3. Sacco (SV); Long Jump - 1. Marykate Sherkness (M) 13-11, 2. Savanna Krushinsky (M), 3. Demailis (SV); Triple Jump - 1. No event; High Jump - 1. Marykate Sherkness (M) 4-8, 2. Christein Gurzinski (M), 3. Kline (M); Pole Vault - 1. No event