Jim Thorpe High School Principal Thomas W. Lesisko has announced the names of students on the honor roll for the first marking period of 2012-2013 school year:

Attaining Principal's list: A GPA weighted average greater than or equal to 93; at least 5 grades greater or equal to 93; no grade lower than 85 were the following students.

Grade 12 – Melissa Nicole Caputo, Haley Renee Carey, Alyssa Dianna Dachowicz, Bronson Myles Ford, TaiXi Anna Gentile, Dominique Olivia Griffin-Martell, Avery Scott Magill, Rebecca Lynn Osborne, Heather Ashley Outwater, Merisa Lyn Plavin, Meeghan Amelia Rossi, and Brittany Rose Terpstra.

Grade 11 – Courtney Lauren Capper, Haley Christine Cope, Mae E. Crouthamel, Alex Gerald Haggerty, Jamie Nichole Hartmann, Brandon Michael Huffman, Brian Joseph McNellis, Sean Thomas Nanovic, Gina Marie Rodriguez, Christina Marie Slack, Frank William Sparacio, and Kaitlyn Marie Wagner.

Grade 10 – Lindsay Maura Capper, Riley K Carroll, Johnathan Thomas Condly, Alan Ronald Dent, AnnaMarie Fiducia, Nathaniel Connor Fields, Samuel Osgood Gilkes, Emily Elizabeth Kattner, Erin Michelle Kelly, Renata Lawrence, Brett Dominic Luicana, Nicole Marie Merriman, Matthew Dewitt Miller, Jacob Mark Saxon, Alyssa Marie Smith, and Elizabeth Joy Strauss.

Grade 9 – Declan Eric Behan, Lizzara Lynn Borges, Jooeun Choi, Autumn Leigh Cope, Aislinn Mairecait Galvin, Jian Qiu Gentile, Ilse Jones Hassler, Steven Acosta Jaramillo, Emily Rose Layden, Emily Elizabeth Leifholt, Daniel Smith Linendoll, Ava Marie Lowin, Jordan Taylor McElmoyle, Joseph Montesrin, Kailee Marissa Romanchik, Erin Shigo, and Lilly Shirley Snyder.

Attaining high honor roll: A GPA weighted average greater than or equal to 90; at least 3 grades greater or equal to 93; no grade lower than 85 were:

Grade 12 – Shane Bleicher Otto, Nicholas G. Goldberg, Daniel Hartung, Hailey Marie Hoherchak, Michael Christopher Kalage, Corey James Ligenza, Brian Jay Ohl, Brittany Aurora Scherer, Robert Leonard Sloss, Samantha Helena Sparacio, Sara Kaetlyn Sweet, and Lauren Elizabeth Zurn,

Grade 11- Maria Ann Donati, Christian Kenneth Fields, Amy Marie Jaskot, Michalina Konopka, Alexandrea Rose Long, Amanda Nicole Moore, m Erik Dana Stelling, Jasmyn Maree Strohl, Rachel Nicole Walck, and Tyara Adia Wright-Slater.

Grade 10 – Joshua Sean Abbott, Josiah White Harlan Behrens, Rachael Jade Caputo, Lesley DeStefano, William Kovolenko, Andrew David Lowin, Nicole Ruth Nace, Sarah E Newton, and Monica Christine Silny.

Grade 9 – Tyler Matthew Benson, Kailey Madison Boger, Luke James Carter, and Kylee Gahman.

Honor Roll: A GPA weighted average of 87; at least 2 grades greater or equal to 93; no more than 1 grade between 75-84. Recipients are:

Grade 12 – Dylan Mackenzie Bradley, Rebecca Christine Calhoun, Kimberly Rose Ferko, Jason Christopher Flaim, Connor James Gunsser, ChunJiao Lin, Desi Lui, Amber Christine Marx, Beniamino Andrea Mazzella, Bridget Eileen McFadden, Darlene Amanda McPherson, Jaclyn Olivia Mefford, Nicole Taylor Murphy, Lucien Herman Nocelli, Jacqueline Marie Palmieri, Garrett Raymond Rizzo, Jesus Rodriguez, Rebecca Nicole Saunders, Patrick Michael Spillman, Delaney Marie Varano, and Nickolas Joseph Wehr.

Grade 11 – Danielle Becker, DaraMarie Judith Conte, Bradd Anthony Dent, Mariah Iris Diaz, Nikki Marie Ennis, Deryk Rodney Gibbon, Valerie Anna Korsick, Philip Daniel Leone, Brittany Elizabeth Loftus, Jake Howard McGeehan, Gavrielle Maura Mele, Zena Maria Miceli, Monica Renee Miller, Eugenia A Pavlova, Minke Lee Pheiffer, Steven M Principe, Amanda Nicole Repecki, Tonya Anne Ritter, Josephine Luair Rodgers, Michael Scott Rodgers, Gabrielle Alexis Roediger, Alissa Rusbarsky, and Jeniece U Small.

Grade 10 – Emily Marie Allem, Jeremy-Thasius Gyasi Annan, Victoria Elizabeth Asbrock, Kamara Rose Clausius, Devon Amelia Matz, Rachel Anne Montelius, Jackson James Potash,

Emylee Elizabeth Steber, Talia Nicolina Valentini, Lauren VanEssendelft, Makenzie Ann Walck, and Brittani Millie Jean Ward.

Grade 9 – Justin Michael Barton, Marissa Adrianna Bourke, Briea Alveda Bush, Brianna Leigh Daly, Brian Joseph De Marco, Amber Marie Furler, RuiNa GaoSen Gentile, Jimi Samuel Kamieniecki, Ciara Lynn Miranda, Hannah Lynn Mordaunt, James Joseph O'Toole, Meghann Marie Principe, Emily Michelle Sailer, Jessica Rose Saltz, Natalie Seaner, Stephanie Katelyn Sparrow, Juan Angel Troncoso DeLaRosa, Brianna May Waselus, Christopher W. Widdicombe, and Nicholas S. Wilkins.