Jim Thorpe's outstanding season was rewarded with six First Team selections on the Schuylkill League Boys Division I Soccer All-Star team. The Olympians were represented with the league's highest honors by Corey Ligenza, Matt Rich, Mike Principe, Steve Principe, Shane Bliecher-Otto and Justin Kaminski.

The Olympians' mentor Tony Division followed suite by being named the league's Double A Coach of the Year.

A trio of Tamaqua players Anatoly Dermo, Justin Delp and Eric Hertzog also landed themselves positions on Division I's First Team.

Cesare Picone, Steve Balliet and Ronnie Olesnovich, all of Tamaqua, finished the local recognition with Second Team selections. Josh Reiner, Kevin Hinkle and Charlie Wallish, all of Weatherly, landed themselves spots on the Division II Second Team.

Williams Valley's Seth Shuey was named Single A Coach of the Year.

2012 Schuylkill League All-Star Selections

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Forward

Corey Ligenza (Jim Thorpe, 12th), Anatoly Dermo (Tamaqua, 12th), Matt Rich (Jim Thorpe, 12th), Brandon Kessock (Pottsville Area, 10th), Bryan Pemberth (Blue Mountain, 11th)

Midfield

Ryan Eck (Pine Grove, 12th), Carlos Rivera (Pottsville Area, 12th), Justin Delp (Tamaqua, 12th), Mike Principe (Jim Thorpe, 12th), Steve Principe (Jim Thorpe, 11th)

Defender

Marcus Brown (Pine Grove Area, 10th), Nick Hair (Pottsville Area, 12th), Adam Campbell (Pottsville Area, 12th), Shane Bliecher-Otto (Jim Thorpe, 12th), Eric Hertzog (Tamaqua Area, 12th)

Goalkeeper

Justin Kaminski (Jim Thorpe, 12th)

SECOND TEAM

Forward

Collin Hashin (North Schuylkill, 10th), Cesare Picone (Tamaqua, 11th), Tristan Coelleo (Blue Mountain, 10th)

Midfield

Chad Purcell (North Schuylkill, 12th), Humza Hnesh (Pottsville Area, 11th), Steve Balliet (Tamaqua, 11th), Fritz Miller (Blue Mountain, 10th), Christian Tobash (Blue Mountain, 10th)

Defender

Nevin White (Pine Grove Area, 12th), Lyle Luckenbill (Blue Mountain, 10th), Ronnie Olesnovich (Tamaqua, 12th)

Goalkeeper

Jake Gillespie (Blue Mountain, 11th)

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Forward

Nick McNally (Tri-Valley, 12th), Ben Rautzahn (Williams Valley, 11th), Marcus Repella (Schuylkill Haven, 11th), Kyle McGarry (Schuylkill Haven, 11th)

Midfield

Connor Holohan (Nativity, 12th), Yancarlos Mendez (Tri-Valley, 12th), Jordan Russial (Schuylkill Haven, 12th), Jason Wilson (Schuylkill Haven, 11th)

Defender

Dennis Jansen (Williams Valley, 12th), Vincent Pallidino (Schuylkill Haven, 12th), Matt Seltzer (Schuylkill Haven, 12th), Dylan Slotterback (Schuylkill Haven, 12th)

Goalkeeper

Billy Schaeffer (Williams Valley, 12th)

SECOND TEAM

Forward

Anthony Pennypacker (Lourdes Regional, 12th), Josh Reiner (Weatherly, 11th), Dominic Trimboli (Schuylkill Haven, 11th), Tyler Yeakel (Schuylkill Haven, 10th)

Midfield

Jake Carl (Williams Valley, 11th), Tim McCormick (Nativity, 12th), Travis Crider (Williams Valley, 12th), Matt Underkoffler (Williams Valley, 12th)

Defender

Justin Fetterholf (Williams Valley, 11th), Kevin Hinkle (Weatherly, 12th), Adam Selzter (Schuylkill Haven, 11th), Charlie Wallish (Weatherly, 11th)

Goalkeeper

Tyler Bartol (Schuylkill Haven, 12th)