This year's Carbon County Veterans Day Parade will take its processional through a town in the midst of the celebration of its Centennial.

Hosted by the Palmerton United Veterans Organization, which consists of the Palmerton American Legion Post 269 and Palmerton VFW Post 7134, the event will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, Veterans Day, in Palmerton. The rain date is Sunday, Nov. 18.

Henry Desrosiers, Director of the Department of Carbon County Veterans Affairs, said the event is to honor those who have served and those who currently serve in the United States Armed Forces for their service and sacrifice to The United States of America.

Lineups will start to form at 12:30 p.m., and all participants are asked to be in place by 1:45 p.m. The parade starts at 2 p.m. at Seventh and Delaware Avenue.

The six-division parade will proceed down Delaware Avenue to Third Street, where it will make a right on to Third Street and proceed to Lafayette Avenue. At that point, it will make a right on to Lafayette and proceed to Fifth Street, where it will make a right on to Fifth Street and proceed to Franklin Avenue. From there, it will make a right onto Franklin Avenue and end at the borough park.

Everyone is invited to view the parade, which will pass the reviewing stand on Delaware Avenue. Free American flags sponsored by the PUVO will be available at the reviewing stand for all children while supplies last.

Prior to the parade will be the dedication of the Palmerton Veterans Memorial, which will be held at noon in the borough park.

The parade line-up is as follows:

Division 1

Palmerton Police Chief Randy Smith & Mayor Christopher Olivia; American Legion Post 269 Color Guard; Ceol Mor Pipe & Drum Band; Grand Marshals, Al Kohler, George Hagenbuch & Stephena Kurtz of American Legion Post 269; Lt. General Rhett Hernandez, Commanding General US Army Cyber Command, Ft. Meade, Maryland; Colonel Eric Hesse, Command Inspector General, New York; Command Sgt. Major Daniel Dailey, Training & Doctrine Command, Ft. Eustis, Virginia; Councilman Richard Nothstein & James Muir (Sculptor of the Palmerton Veterans Memorial); American Legion Post 269 Officials, Steve Vlossak (Judge Advocate), Robert Solt (Sgt at Arms); Grand Marshal Richard Weaver of VFW Post 7134; Veterans Carl Behler and Son Gary Behler; Joseph Plechavy and Lucille Rex, American Legion Post 269, '42 GPW Jeep; Boy Scout Troop 209 & Cub Pack 209; Boy Scout Troop 41; Cub Scout Pack 41; Girl Scout Troop 33412; Various Area Girl Scouts; Carbon County Special Olympics; Bryan Shoenberger & Jehna Werkheiser, '46 Jeep; Lower Towamensing Township Supervisors; Palmerton Fire Department.

Division 2

American Legion Post 314 Color Guard; Lehighton Area High School Indian Pride Band; Grand Marshal, Lehighton UVO Car with Parade Marshals; American Legion Post Auxiliary 314; American Legion Auxiliary 314, Miss Poppy; Vietnam Veterans Organization of Carbon County Color Guard; Vietnam Veterans Organization of Carbon County Officials; Carbon County Lion/Lioness Fair Association Queen & Court; Lehighton Ford "The Boss"; Boy Scout Troop 82, Cub Scout Pack 82; Girl Scouts Service Unit #734; Stan's Antique Cars; Yenser's Tree Farm, Trees for Troops; Lehighton Fire Department.

Division 3

American Legion Post 304 Color Guard; Jim Thorpe Olympian Band; Grand Marshal Ken Hurley of Jim Thorpe Legion Post 304; Disabled American Veterans Van, Post 304 Members; State Representative Doyle Heffley; Carbon County Veterans Affairs, Director Hank Desrosiers; John W. Krebs, Sr., 30th District Commander of the Pennsylvania American Legion; Penn-Kidder VFW Post 294; Commissioner Wayne Nothstein & Commissioner Tom Gerhard; Carbon County Sheriff's Office, Sheriff Dwight L. Nothstein; Carbon County Navy Club with Grand Marshal Robert Siesputowski; Jukebox Cruisers Car Club; Phoenix Hose Company No.2.

Division 4

Panther Valley JROTC Color Guard; Grand Marshal Ed "Buzzy" Gurka of American Legion Post 123; American Legion Post 123 Riders; VFW Post 8008; American Legion Post 316 with Grand Marshal Kevin O'Donnell Carbon County Inter-post Commander; American Legion Post 170 with Paul Macenka, POW/MIA 2 1/2 Ton Army Transport Truck; Forks of the Delaware Tin Lizzies; Lansford American Volunteer Fire Company No. 1; Lansford Volunteer Ambulance; Diligence Fire Company No. 1; New Columbus Fire Company.

Division 5

Schuylkill-Carbon Marine Corps League Unit 626 Color Guard; Weatherly Area High School Band; Schuylkill-Carbon Marine Corps League Unit 626 with Grand Marshal Connie McHugh; American Legion Post 360 & Auxiliary Unit 360; Boyle Williams Post 383 & Memorial Post 8225 VFW; US Submarine Veterans, Pocono Base; Gregory Badger, Air Calliope; R. W. Fritzinger VFW Post 7215, Bruce Jones Commander; Michael J. Marino, Jr., Military Cargo Truck; Bowmanstown Volunteer Fire Company.

Division 6

Carbon Mountaineers USMC Detachment 996; Blue Eagles Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps; Larry Long, Military Jeep; Jim Zbick, WWII Jeep; Perseverance Jazz Band; 541st Transportation Co. & Vietnam Line Haul Veterans; Aquashicola Volunteer Fire Company. American Legion Riders Hokendaqua Post 739, Catasauqua Post 216 and Slatington Post 16, Sgt Ed Baranski driving a USMC Corps decorated Van.