Northern Lehigh High School held its senior awards assembly recently in the high school auditorium.

The students, and the awards they received, are:

Tyler Adams - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Bechtel's Pharmacy, Inc., Scholarship ($200); Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($150).

Samantha Baker - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Ann Bernard Memorial Scholarship ($3,500).

Rachel Barnett - Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Christina Bastardi - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Kyle Bauman - Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Samantha Bauman - Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Kimberly Bayer - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Rentschler Chevrolet-Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500); Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education ($1,000); Interact.

Kianna Bellisfield - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Team Sales ($100); Class of 1962 Scholarship ($50).

Allison Beltz - Daughters of the American Revolution; Senator David Argall Good Citizenship Award; Women's Club Girl of the Month; Altruism Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Female Wellness/Fitness Student; Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association ($500); Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Foundation Scholarship ($1,000); Tommy Papay III Scholarship ($1,000).

Kirk Bender - U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

James Bilger- President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Michelle Bingert - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Interact; Glencrest Realty Co. Scholarship ($50); Northern Lehigh High School Scholarship ($50).

Damien Bower - Debate; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Class of 1962 Scholarship ($50).

Lauren Brown - Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Kayla Burton - Women of the Moose Chapter 0379 Scholarship ($100).

Emily Buss - State Representative Julie Harhart Good Citizenship Award; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior Art Student; Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association Scholarship ($500); Interact.

Juan Cabrera - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Stephanie Chalk - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Heather Chandler - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Family/Consumer Science Student.

Randy Chandler - Rotary Scholarship ($1,000).

Samantha Corcoran - Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award; Interact; Student Rotarian; Slatington Lodge No 440 F. & A.M. Award ($125); Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($75).

Morgane Danish - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Emin Eminoff - President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award.

Marissa Fatzinger - Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Interact; Student Rotarian; Women's Club of Slatington Scholarship ($500).

Karla Figueora - Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Roland J. Wotring Scholarship ($2,500 x 4).

Megan Filchner - Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250).

Joshua Fleming - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Taylor Fliszar - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Allie Fritzinger - Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Taren Fritzinger - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Interact.

Michael Gaston - Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

David Getz - President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award.

Devin Glose - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Laura Grammes - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Duane Lucien Scholarship ($1,000).

Lauren Haberern - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Mallory Bomoby Memorial Athletic Award ($500).

Tiffany Hamm - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Technology Student; Society of Women Engineers High Honor.

Kevin Heberling - Debate; President's Award for Educational Achievement; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education ($1,000); Student Rotarian.

Heather Heiney - Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senio Math Student; John Philip Sousa Award; School Board Student Representative; U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award; Interact; Alan M. Kush Memorial Scholarship ($500); Helen L. Smith Memorial Scholarship ($500); Mary & Octavian Scholarship ($250); Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Scholarship ($250).

Brittani Hertzke - Grundsau Lodgsch #18 Scholarship ($100).

Dylan Hofmann - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Slatedale-Emerald Area Lions Lion Laird A. Swartz Scholarship ($200 x 4); Rentschler Chevrolet-Chevy-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500); Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Tommy Papay III Scholarship ($1,000).

Brandon Horvath - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association Scholarship ($500); U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education ($1,000); Interact; Student Rotarian.

Kelsey Hosford - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh High School Scholarships ($175); Walnutport Dental Center Scholarship ($125).

Rebecca Howell - Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Kelli Hunsicker - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Billie Johnson - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Dalton Johnson - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Northern Lehigh Scholarship ($50); Glencrest Realty ($50).

Nicole Kaercher - Interact.

Eleni Kalamaris - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Morgan Kemmerer - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100).

Meaghen Kern - Debate; Donald P. Jones Memorial Art Scholarship ($200).

Alyssa Lancsak - Elmer Gates Enterprise Award.

Christopher LeFrancois - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award.

Kirsten Leskowich - Donley Award for Excellence ($500); Women's Club Girl of the Month; Congressman Charles Dent Citizenship Award; Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award; Outstanding Senior Science Student; Outstanding Senior Social Studies Student; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior English Student; Society of Women Engineers Highest Honor; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education ($1,000); Interact; Student Rotarian; Mary & Octavian Scholarship ($250); Duane Lucien Scholarship ($1,000).

Brandon Loch - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Lions Club Scholarship ($500).

Gabrielle Marcantoni - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Lions Club Scholarship ($500); Roland J. Wotring Scholarship ($2,500 x 4).

Ashley Matos - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Michael Miller - President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award.

Aimee Oertner - Women's Club Girl of the Month; Best of the Best; U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award; Society of Women Enginners Honor; Interact.

Kaylee Owens - President's Award for Educational Achievement; William K. Stone Trust Scholarship ($100); Class of 1962 Scholarship ($50).

Brandon Papay - Hallman's Service Station Scholarship ($250).

Shawn Parisi - Women of the Moose Chapter 0379 Scholarship ($100).

Ryan Perkowski - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Nicole Pitosky - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Jamey Pollock - Hallman's Service Station Scholarship ($100).

Joshua Pristash - Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association ($500); Asher Boyer Sports Scholarship ($1,000).

Vaughn Reese - Debate; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Alan M. Kush Rotary Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).

Elaina Rehrig - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Interact.

Jinessa Rutt - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior Business/Computer Science Award.

Ricardo Sandoval - Interact.

Maggie Sauerwine - Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Donald P. Jones Memorial Rotary Scholarship ($1,000).

Tyler Schlegel - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Kyle Schomp - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Michael Seremula - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior Male Wellness/Fitness Student; Northern Lehigh Team Sales ($100).

Joel Seyler - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100).

Channing Shiffert - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Shannon Strohl - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Interact; Dr. Richard D. Williams Foundation Scholarship ($10,000).

Margaret Surdovel - Senator Argall Good Citizenship Award; Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Spanish Student; Outstanding Senior Music Student; National School Choral Award; Interact; Student Rotarian; Northern Lehigh Education Association Scholarship ($1,000); NL Band Boosters Scholarship ($250).

Joelle Tomkins - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Interact.

Ryan Trexler - Class of 1962 Scholarship ($100).

Tanya Tuggle - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Nick Valentini - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Taylor Vrabel - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Rachel Wagner - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher Boyer Sports Scholarship ($1,000).

Brandon Weider - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Allen O' Delke American Legion Auxiliary Unit #16 Scholarship ($250).

Luke Whiteman - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Matthew Williams - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Josh Yelinek - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Callie Zaleski - President's Award for Educational Achievement.