The Eastern Schuylkill Recreation Commission (ESRC) summer basketball league inched closer to the playoffs on Monday night with Ryan's Oil & Heating posting a six-point victory over three-time defending league champion R.R. Frey Services.

Wednesday's games were rained out and the final three games of the regular season will be rescheduled for this Monday, with playoff seeding hinging in the balance. Wednesday will then mark the beginning of the postseason, with all six playoff teams scheduled to be in action at the North and Middle Ward Playground in Tamaqua.

American Hose-Schick's Café Cacutta

Schick's started off the week with a 57-44 victory over American Hose.

Chris Decker had 21 points, while Mike Murphy added four three pointers in Schick's victory.

Cody Decker had 13 points for American Hose.

Batter's Box-

Guerrilla Squad

In a pivotal game for playoff seeding, the Batter's Box pulled out a 62-57 win over Guerrilla Squad.

Eric Trabal had 17 points for the Batter's Box, while Aaron Mantz tacked on 14 points.

Dave Wilson had a game-high 24 points in Guerrilla Squad's loss.

R.R. Frey Services-Ryan's Oil & Heating

In a championship caliber matchup, Ryan's Oil & Heating posted a 60-54 victory over R.R. Frey Services to hand the defending league champions their second loss of the season.

Joe Schaeffer buried five three pointers and scored 17 points to lead Ryan's, while Jon Scheuer chipped in 11 points of his own.

Jason Derr had 22 points in the losing effort for R.R. Frey Services.

Nemesis Enforcers-Lucky's Deli

Lucky's Deli capped off its season on a high note with a 57-54 victory over the Nemesis Enforcers.

Nick Reese had 17 points and Nick Sajone had 14 points in Lucky's win.Jequan Fairell notched 15 points to pace the Nemesis Enforcers.

STANDINGS

W L

x - R.R. Frey Services 7 2

x - Ryan's Oil & Heating 6 2

x - Schick's Café Calcutta 6 2

x - Batter's Box 5 3

x - Cuz-N-Joe's Place 5 3

x - Guerrilla Squad 5 3

American Hose 3 6

Jimmy's O's Chicks 2 6

Lucky's Deli 2 7

Nemesis Enforcers 1 8

x- clinched playoff berth

SCORING LEADERS

(in points per game)

D. Miller (R.R. Frey Services) 22.2

D. Wilson (Guerrilla Squad) 22.0

A. Mantz (Batter's Box) 14.5

J. Schaeffer (Ryan's Oil) 14.1

C. Decker (Schick's Café) 13.5

NEXT WEEK'S SCHEDULE

Monday, July 23

(at North and Middle Ward)

5:30 – Ryan's Oil & Heating vs. The Batter's Box

6:30 – Schick's Café Calcutta vs. Jimmy's O's Chicks

7:30 – Cuz-N-Joe's Place vs. Guerrilla Squad

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Wednesday, July 25

(at North and Middle Ward)

PLAYOFFS

5:30 – Quarterfinals (#3 vs. #6)

6:30 – Quarterfinals (#4 vs. #5)

7:30 – Semifinals (#2 vs. winner of #3/#6)

8:30 – Semifinals (#1 vs. winners of #4/#5)

Friday, July 27

(at North and Middle Ward)

PLAYOFF

6:30 – Championship Game