Jim Thorpe, Pleasant Valley and Weatherly all posted girls basketball victories on Monday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Valley-Easton

Pleasant Valley outscored Easton in every quarter en route to a 50-33 non-league victory.

Senior Amber Chieffo burried three triples on her way to a game-high 15 pointsfor the Bears (5-6). Kelecia Harris added 11.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 2-2-6-6, Cisluycis 3-2-2-9, Stanovick 0-0-0-0, Dekmar 1-2-4-4, Chieffo 5-2-4-15, Harris 5-1-7-11, Miller 1-0-0-2, Dorney 0-0-1-0, Frigiola 0-0-0-0, Craig 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 18-10-26-50.

EASTON

Transue 2-1-2-5, Carroll 1-2-4-5, Moser 3-0-0-6, Fehnel 0-0-0-0, Perdue 0-0-0-0, Accordino 0-0-0-0, Schaffer 0-0-0-0, Melhem 4-2-3-10, Shaner 1-2-4-4, Nemeth 2-0-1-4, Berg 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 13-7-15-33.

Pleasant Vy 15 16 10 9 - 50

Easton 10 7 9 7 - 33

Three-Pointers: PV - Chieffo 3, Cisluycis 1.

Williams Vy.-Weatherly

Weatherly rebounded from a slow start to post a 46-36 Schuylkill League win over Williams Valley.

Jaime Dougherty scored a game-high 18 points for the Wreckers (2-8, 1-4). Teammate Tracy Galada added nine.

WILLIAMS VALLEY

Pinchorski 3-6-6-13, Han. Hester 1-0-1-3, Bixler 2-1-1-5, Krieser 1-1-2-3, Hai. Nester 3-0-0-9, Boyer 1-0-0-3, Wessner 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-8-10-36.

WEATHERLY

J. Dougherty 8-1-2-18, E. Dougherty 2-2-8-6, Adamczyk 2-1-4-6, Panzarella 1-2-2-5, Boyarski 1-0-1-2, Galada 3-2-6-9, Bazarre 0-0-0-0, Polchin 0-0-0-0, Parker 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-8-23-46.

Williams Vy 16 3 6 11 - 39

Weatherly 8 12 16 10 - 46

Three-Pointers: WV - Hai. Nester 3, Pinchorski 1, Han. Hester 1, Boyer 1; W - J. Dougherty 1, Adamczyk 1, Panzarella 1, Galada .

Jim Thorpe-Pottsville

Three different players hit double figures as Jim Thorpe recorded a 53-42 Schuylkill League Division I victory over Pottsville.

The Olympians' Chelsea Smelas led all scorers with a game-high 17 points. Celeste Robinson and Kristen Lawrence added 15 and 12 points respectively.

Jim Thorpe improves to 9-1 overall and 3-1 in the league. Pottsville slips to 4-7 and 1-4.

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 2-1-5-5, Batts 2-0-0-4, Lawrence 4-1-2-12, Condly 0-0-0-0, Robinson 5-5-5-15, Smelas 5-7-17-17. Totals 18-14-28-53.

POTTSVILLE

Spece 0-0-0-0, Ryan 0-2-2-2, Boran 2-2-5-6, Rushannon 1-1-2-4, Stevens 0-0-0-0, Eckley 4-6-8-14, Bulino 2-2-4-6, Sweat 4-2-4-10. Totals 13-15-25-42.

Jim Thorpe 16 11 7 19 - 53

Pottsville 6 13 14 9 - 42

Three-pointers: JT - Lawrence 3; Pottsville - Rushannon 1.

Blue Mt.-Panther Vy.

Shanelle Koch and Jill Grapsy led Blue Mountain to a 52-31 Schuylkill League victory over Panther Valley.

Koch had 14 points while Grapsy finished with 12 for the undefeated Eagles (11-0, 5-0).

The Panthers (5-5, 0-4) were led by Abbey Whilden and Madison Blasko with seven points apiece.

BLUE MT.

Kerns 2-0-3-4, Koch 5-4-6-14, Grapsy 4-4-5-12, Starr 1-4-7-6, Lado 1-0-2-2, Shpakovsky 1-4-4-6, Schu 2-0-0-4, Moyer 1-0-0-2, Woleshock 0-0-0-0, Foster 0-2-6-2. TOTALS: 17-18-33-52.

PANTHER VALLEY

Whildin 2-1-2-7, Blasko 3-1-2-7, Kehrli 0-0-0-0, M. Markovich 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-1-2-1, Rice 3-0-0-6, O. Markovich 1-0-0-2, Cunfer 0-2-2-2, Zlock 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-9-14-31.

Blue Mt. 14 7 13 18 - 52

Panther Vy 11 5 6 9 - 31

Three-Pointers: PV - Whildin 2.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

9TH GRADE

Tamaqua-Marian

Marian defeated Tamaqua, 49-36.

Agosti led Marian with 20 points.

Connor Hartung had a team-high 12 points for Tamaqua (5-4).

Tamaqua-Pottsville

Pottsville defeated Tamaqua, 50-29.

Connor Hartung and Ernie Shilko had eight points apiece to lead the Blue Raiders.

ยด

8TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-PM West

Matt Pierce hit two big free throws late to help the Bears beat the Panthers, 29-25.

Brendan Kearns and Austyn Borre led the locals with 11 and 10 points respectively.

7TH GRADE

Pleasant Vy.-PM West

Connor Pandolfo had 16 points and led the Bears over the Panthers, 34-28.

Ameer Gonzalez added nine points.