Tamaqua picked up victories in both boys and girls basketball action on Monday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Minersville

Tamaqua placed three players in double figures and went on to post a 60-47 season-opening victory over Minersville.

Brett Kosciolek led the Blue Raiders to the non-league win with 18 points and 10 rebounds. He got plenty of support as Adam Frantz scored 14 points and Bo Rottet added 11 points.

For Minersville (1-1), Issac Melochick led the way with 20 points.

Minersville won the JV game, 31-27. Chris Hartung had 15 points to lead Tamaqua.

TAMAQUA

Krell 0-1-2-1, Kehl 0-1-2-1, Chartier 2-0-0-5, Frantz 7-0-1-14, Hartung 0-0-0-0, Marcin 0-0-0-0, Weinert 0-0-0-0, Rottet 2-6-7-11, Wargula 1-2-2-5, MacDonald 0-0-0-0, Kosciolek 7-2-2-18, Tr. Skripko 0 0-1-2-1, Ty. Skripko 0-4-4-4. TOTALS: 19-17-22-60.

MINERSVILLE

King 2-0-0-5, Melochick 6-7-8-20, Bethea 2-2-2-6, Hashin 0-0-0-0, Fritz 1-1-3-4, Macon 0-0-0-0, Firestine 0-2-2-2, Tobin 1-0-0-2, Mcbreen 1-2-2-4, Brophy 1-2-2-4, Fedornak 0-0-0-0, TOTALS: 14-16-19-47

Tamaqua 17 10 14 19 - 60

Minersville 11 11 10 15 - 47

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - Kosciolek 2, Chartier 1, Rottet 1, Wargula 1. Minersville - Melochick 1, King 1, Fritz 1.

Panther Valley-MMI Prep

Steven Romanchik scored a career-high 31 points and led Panther Valley to a 59-52 victory over MMI Prep.

Romanchik scored 18 of his 31 in the second half. Fellow Panther Jake Szczecina added 17, including four three-pointers.

PANTHER VALLEY

Szczecina 6-1-3-17, Levitt 0-0-1-0, Stano 3-0-0-8, Romanchik 10-10-13-31, Kerschner 0-0-1-0, Ferryman 1-1-2-3, Kusko 0-0-0-0, Vermillion 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-12-20-59.

MMI PREP

Kollar 3-4-5-10, Herbener 1-0-0-3, Karchner 5-2-4-13, Rogers 3-1-2-8, Kupsho 2-2-2-6, Connors 4-2-2-12, Ortiz 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-11-15-52.

Panther Vy 12 11 16 20 - 59

MMI Prep 8 13 15 16 - 52

Three-Pointers: PV - Szczecina 4, Stano 2, Romanchik; M - Connors 2, Herbener, Karchner.

N'land Christian-Weatherly

Weatherly jumped out to a forty-point lead by halftime and went on to defeat Northumberland Christian with ease, 69-27.

Brett Stallone led the Wreckers with 16 points to go along with his six assists and six steals. Charlie Wallish added 14 points, six rebounds and two blocks.

Weatherly also won the JV contest, 77-23.

NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN

Hayner 0-1-2-1, Bahner 1-2-4-4, Harris 1-0-0-2, York 1-0-0-2, Gittens 2-0-0-6, Sortman 1-0-0-2, Severon 3-1-6-8, Reich 1-0-3-2, King 0-0-0-0, Schoepper 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-4-15-27.

WEATHERLY

Kelly 1-0-0-3, L. Reiner 4-1-1-9, Capone 1-0-0-2, Miller 3-0-0-6, Stallone 6-1-2-16, Wallish 6-2-2-14, J. Reiner 1-0-0-2, Baade 1-0-0-2, Haganey 4-1-1-9, Busher 0-1-2-1, Sipler 2-0-0-5, Coombs 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-0-0-0, Stover 0-0-0-0, Figas 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 29-6-8-69.

Northumberland 8 5 7 7 - 27

Weatherly 30 23 8 8 - 69

Three-Pointers: N - Gittens 2, Severon; W - Stallone 3, Kelly, Sipler.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palmerton-Stroudsburg

Palmerton used a big second quarter to run away from Stroudsburg in non-league action, winning 42-28.

Jade Farquhar (14) and Mordan Mummey (10) each scored in double figures for the Lady Bombers. Emelie Meinhart added seven.

PALMERTON

Krupa 1-0-0-2, Ma. Mummey 1-2-4-5, Farquhar 5-2-2-14, Mo. Mummey 4-2-4-10, Tracy 1-0-1-2, Meinhart 3-1-2-7, Solt 0-0-0-0, Reimer 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 16-7-13-42.

STROUDSBURG

Hagy 2-1-2-5, Rodas 0-1-2-1, Neal 1-1-2-3, Jefferson 1-2-4-4, Myles 2-0-0-4, Cantens 0-0-0-0, Faust 3-1-3-8, Browning 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 10-7-15-28.

Palmerton 9 18 4 11 - 42

Stroudsburg 9 5 6 8 - 28

Three-Pointers: P - Farquhar 2, Ma. Mummey; S - Faust.

Minersville-Panther Valley

Minersville outscoted Panther Valley by 19 points in the second half and went on to win, 58-33 in non-league action.

The Miners were paced by Riley Melochick's 23 points.

The Panthers were led by Madison Blasko's 10 points.

MINERSVILLE

Melochick 10-2-5-23, Sterner 0-2-2-2, Whitecavage 2-0-2-4, Ryan 3-0-0-6, Smulley 1-0-0-2, Walasavage 5-2-4-12, Snyder 0-0-0-0, Leshko 4-0-1-9, Schwalm 0-0-0-0, Cory 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 25-6-14-58.

PANTHER VALLEY

Whildin 1-6-8-8, Marouchoc 0-0-0-0, Blasko 3-3-4-10, Vance 0-0-0-0, Picht 0-0-0-0, Corby 0-0-0-0, Jacobs 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0, Markovich 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Rice 3-0-0-6, Mikovich 1-1-2-3, Zlock 3-0-2-6. TOTALS: 11-10-16-33.

Minersville 18 9 16 15 - 58

Panther Vy 8 13 7 5 - 33

Three-Pointers: M - Melochick, Leshko; PV - Blasko.

Mahanoy Area-Tamaqua

The Streisel sisters, Maria and Christine, each scored 15 points and helped lead the Lady Raiders to a 51-25 win over Mahanoy Area.

Fellow Raider Amanda Solt chipped in 13 points as well.

Tamaqua won the JV game, 36-28.

MAHANOY AREA

Brown 1-1-1-4, Lawrence 0-0-0-0, Bisco 2-1-2-5, Levy 0-0-0-0, Conroy 0-0-0-0, Babinsky 1-0-0-3, VanHorn 0-0-0-0, Davidson 1-0-0-2, Leshko 3-0-0-7, Neifert 0-0-0-0, Swokel 2-0-2-4, Hullihan 0-0-0-0, Walinchus 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-2-5-25.

TAMAQUA

Hartung 0-0-0-0, Demetriades 3-0-0-6, Slivka 0-0-0-0, Kabilko 1-0-0-2, M. Streisel 7-1-1-15, C. Streisel 6-0-0-15, V. Solt 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Wittig 0-0-0-0, Pratka 0-0-0-0, A. Solt 5-3-3-13. TOTALS: 22-4-4-51.

Mahanoy 12 4 4 4 - 25

Tamaqua 21 19 11 0 - 51

Three-Pointers: MA - Brown, Babinsky, Leshko; T - C. Streisel 3.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

FRESHMAN

North Schuylkill-Tamaqua

North Schuylkill knocked off Tamaqua, 37-23.

Joe Berezwick scored a team-high nine points for the Raiders.

8TH GRADE

Dingman Dela.-Pleasant Vy.

Pleasant Valley won its season-opener, 40-22.

Ameer Gonzalez led the Bears with nine points. Noah Neubert added eight.

North Schuylkill-Tamaqua

Tamaqua defeated North Schuylkill, 36-29.

Eddie Titus and Thad Zuber each had 11 points to lead the Raiders.