Dr. Mark McGalla, principal at Lehighton Area Middle School, announces the honor roll for third marking period of the 2011-12 school year.

Principal's list

(95 or higher composite average with no grade lower than a 90)

Grade 8: Jacob Bailey, Daniel Baka, Kyley Bandholz, Abigail Bartron, Jenna Beck, Miranda Beers, Autumn Bickert, Hannah Binyon, Ashley Botek, Eric Budinger, Caleb Carpenter, Zachary Christoff, Wyatt Clements, Susan Cook, Christina Drofich, Tegan Durishin, Parker Fairchild, Julia Fisher, Connor Frey, Haley Haggerty, Brock Heckman, Jacob Hoffner, Lauren House, Brody Hydro, Alyssa Jordan, Joshua Knappenberger, Kirsten LeVan, Tyler Manogue, Sara Martz, Matthew Miller, Saige Miller, Cammi Nalesnik, Megan Nanovic, Thomas Phelan, Jarred Rehrig, Rene Ronemus, Alessandra Rossino, Dante' Salerno, Andrea Schafer, Kelly Schneck, Tonya Sheckler, Kirsten Shupp, Erik Skrincosky, Madison Teno, David Whiteman, Tanner Zwetolitz

Grade 7: Tia Brownmiller, MaryGrace Collins, Andrew Ebbert, Matthew Eckhart, Kaitlin Higgins, Chelsea Hutnick, McKenna Knappenberger, Sara Marshall, Ryan Moerder, Morgan Steigerwalt, Morgan Yurasits

Grade 6: Justin Ahner, Aubrey Blasiak, Shae Blasiak, Michael Bongiorno, Lindsey Bowman, Savanna Buchinsky, Caine Carpenter, Piper DeMatte, Nica Devlin, Lily Fasching, Dane Frantz, Julia Frey, Lisa Gabory, Thera Hibbler, Breanna Hoffner, Courtney Keegan-Smith, Kira Kuehner, Patrick Lawler, Amanda Passiglia, Joseph Petit-Clair, Matthew Petit-Clair, Nathan Petit-Clair, Maura Phelan, Brandon Schnell, Tyler Steigerwalt, Anthony Tavella, Kristina Trilli, Gregory Venuto, Nolan Wentz

Grade 5: Isabella Baka, Samantha Banning, Mason Barndt, Emily Bartron, Evan Beers, Daniel Brown, Lillian Brown, Madison DeLuca, Elizabeth Eckhart, Brooke Focht, Olivia Frendt, Elizabeth Gulich, Jessica Hess, Hunter Highland, Lucas Hoffner, Addison Howland, Shain Hrusovsky, Emily Kleintop, Jack Kogut, Victor McCandless, Emma McClafferty, Ally McGinley, Isabelle Meckes, Emily Miller, Logan Pagotto, Cara Palumbo, Mackenzie Sabatino, Shawn Truhe, Chris Whiteman, Shane Williams, Jordyn Zwetolitz

Honor roll

(88-94.99 composite average with no grade lower than an 83)

Grade 8: Seth Bednar, Terry Buss, Cassidy Clark, Benjamin Cordova, Emily Corza, Bryant Dailey, Taylor David, Allison DeKorte, Trevor Dobrowski, Connor Fabian, Luke Fisher, Kyana Fox, Autumn Frey, Richard Graver, Sean Green, Olivia Hine, Joclyn Hunsicker, Zachary Kemmerer, Brian Kesek, Dylan Kleintop, Gregory Kovach, Christopher Kurdziel, Devon Linaberry, Amanda Loudon, Candace Malkowicz, Bradley May, Lacie McCabe, Nicholas McGeehan, Haley Moyer, Samantha Muffley, Sydney Pasternak, Sean Paterson, Jennifer Plocinik, Megan Pomposello, Samantha Schanowolf, Hannah Schatz, Dylan Serfass, Alexander Smith, Alyssa Smith, Hali Steigerwalt, Derrick Sterling, Brandon Stuckley, Taya Wentz, Shelby Winter

Grade 7: Allison Armbruster, Julia Banning, Alexis Barndt, Kristyn Bryfogle, Narcisa Coombe, Steven Counterman, Erika Cruver, Tyler Dietz, Zachariah Elkhyati, Tanner Haydt, Elise Johnston, Lucas Kovach, Michael Mayernik, Ezra Neff, Lyssa Pantella, Rajah Quinones, Alexandra Rehnert, Courtney Rehrig, Jessica Ripkey, Shawn Rutcosky, Nicole Salerno, Grace Shanton, Nicholas Skrincosky, Haley Steigerwalt, Chad Strohl, Matthew Strubinger, Savannah Thomas, Autumn Traylor, Gabriel Wagner, Lauren Wentz, Jada Whiteman, Kira Williams, Pengcheng Zhang

Grade 6: Codi Balliet, Dalton Berger, Hailie Brosky, Cameron Christman, McKena Christman, Kimberly Danowski, Avery Deem, Jennifer Dobrowski, Brenna Drazek, Chelsea Eckhart, Ashton George, Zeke Green, Emily Haberman, Kaitlyn Hunsicker, Alexander Karpowicz, Nathan Kemmerer, Tate Koch, Devlin Lord, Nathaniel Lucykanish, Alyssa Matika, Erin McGinley, Mason Neff, Grace Obert, Alivia Paules, Cheyenne Remes, Stephanie Reph, Jackson Schaeffer, Cody Scherer, Dylan Sitarchyk, Kiara Smith, Joshua Stoffey, Kyle Strohl, Kayla Stubits, Sierra Walck, Mackenzie Winter

Grade 5: Emily Barkanic, Anastasia Blihar, Shealynn Buchert, Lindsay Carrigan, Jordan Cook, Shawn Cope, Simon Costello, Zachary Crum, Alex Hawk, Stephen Heery, Scott Kuzma, Grace Lienhard, Brenna Long, Jagur Lynn, Samuel Maholick, Dyson Messinger, Michael Miller, Ryan Nametko, Alexis Pantella, Brian Petricone, Alexander Potts, Jason Pryce, Alex Schwab, Gavin Sherer, Tyler Shupp, Alexander Slaw, Logan Smith, Natalie Smith, Mark Solt, Tyler Sweeney, Antoinette Verta, Cameron Zerbe

Honorable mention

(90-87.99 composite average with no grade lower than a 75)

Grade 8: Kaylyn Ahner, Samantha Amill, Tyler Cann, Nicholas Cramer, Alison Dolinsky, Kenneth Dotter, Tyler Dunbar, Larry Eck, Jordan Fisher, Tieler Fordyce, Marissa Freeby, Patrick Frey, Gabrielle Fritzinger, Zachery Haberman, Joseph Heery, Michael Hickman, Holly Keiper, Dustin Koons, Joseph Marks, Megan McCullion, Dana Mertz, Elizabeth Monteiro, Matthew Reeser, Alexis Ruch, Jessica Salinas, Emma Sawyer, Adriana Scherer, Kayla Searfoss, Brittany Shannon, Ethan Slaw, Jonathan Smith, Joscelyn Snyder, Shelby Solomon, Morgan Stoffey, Amanda Turpin

Grade 7: Aubree Ahner, Aleshia Balak, Laurel Barkanic, Mark Benner, Michael Blacketter, Austin Buchert, Donovan Buchinsky, Cheyenne Clifford, Haris Cokrlija, Heavenly Dailey, Joshua Eckman, Adreanna Eickhoff, Hunter Focht, Cera Gaston, Matthew Gillespie, Cassandra Gower, Cameron Guyn, Ryan Heery, Cheyenne Jacobs, Melanie Kachmar, Brianna Keiser, Angelica Kercsmar, Kaitlyn Kistler, Kyle Krempasky, Kayla Kudela, Corey Latshaw, Antonio Lorenzo, Janessa Marsh, Dagan Messinger, Destiny Moser, Mataya Neff, Michael Pados, Dominic Palumbo, Erik Reichard, Brandon Ruch, Ty Sharrow, Kascelia Sherwood, Karissa Smith, Kendyl Snyder, Mason Strausberger, Abigail Tonkin, Mya Wagner, Daisy Walker, Gavin Zehner, Colby Zerbe

Grade 6: Brandon Achtermann, Vanessa Ahner, Cole Andersen, Kevin Andrew, Madison Andrews, Hannah Appleton, Hunter Arnold, Tyler Beck, Jenna Berry, Lynzi Binder, Kyle Clark, Ethan Dubble, Carter Eckman, Kiara Englehart, Owen Everett, Shaina Fulmer, Sean Heery, Hunter Laub, Tanner Laybourn, Jordan Lichtenwalner, Lauren Marks, Kira Mertz, Kayla Muller, Hailee Pernsley, Lauren Serbel, Savana Serfass, Samantha Smalley, Libby Smith, Tionne Smith, Amanda Steigerwalt, Ciera Steigerwalt, Collin Troxell, Stone Wentz, Troy Williams, Amanda Yoder, Christian Zechman, Jack Zimmerman

Grade 5: Paige Brunell, Taylor Carroll, Charles Daniels, Lukas David, Trent Derhammer, Daniel Devitt, Ashley Fritz, Rhiannah Funk, Joshua Gandy, Emily Gulich, Libryanna Hunsicker, Lily Hutton, Alexandra Hydro, Ethan Kish, Kelsey Knappenberger, Sidney Kraftician, Hannah Kruppenbach, Alexis LaRochelle, Logan Laybourn, Tyler Lilly, Amanda Mathisen, Daniel Meadows, Tyler Motzkus, Haley Nahf, Nathan Nansteel, Morgan Neumann, Joshua Pickerin, Amya Quinones, Destany Redmond, Stephanie Reeves, Jonathan Rehrig, Rhylee Sherwood, Alyssa Smale, Alison Steigerwalt, Cheyenne Stoss, Gabriela Szozda, Daniel Thomas, Gabriell Wargo, Jennifer Wensel, Gage Whiteman, Camryn Wilmot