Tamaqua posted a sweep on the track while Pleasant Valley and Northern Lehigh picked up soccer victories in scholastic sports action on Wednesday.

TRACK

Minersville-Tamaqua

Tamaqua swept Minersville in a Schuylkill League showdown.

The Raiders edged Minersville 78-72 win on the boys' side while the Lady Raiders ran away with a 109-40 victory.

Tyler Hope (100, 200), Phil Christman (300H, pole vault), Josh Turner (discus, javelin), Maria Streisel (100, long jump), Taylor Gerber (100H, 300H) and Christine Streisel (discus, javelin) all finished as multiple event winners for the Blue Raiders.

BOYS

Tamaqua 78, Minersville 72

100 - 1. Tyler Hope (T) 11.6, 2. Bronson Wiest (M), 3. William Powanda (M)

200 - 1. Tyler Hope (T) 24.0, 2. Eric Hertzog (T), 3. William Powanda (M)

400 - 1. Connor Whitman (M) 55.0, 2. Zach Oliveria (T), 3. Zach Horn (M)

800 - 1. Rich Hall (M) 2:04.1, 2. Evan Hollen (M), 3. Zach Horn (M)

1600 - 1. Joe Rudy (T) 5:26.5, 2. Jon Killaly (T), 3. CJ Shimsky (M)

3200 - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 11:04.8, 2. Joe Rudy (T), 3. Rich Hall (M)

110HH - 1. Eric Hertzog (T) 15.6, 2. Connor Whitman (M), 3. Jake Wenzel (T)

300IH - 1. Phil Christman (T) 43.0, 2. Eric Hertzog (T), 3. John Slater (M)

400 Relay - 1. Minersville (Billy Powanda, Bronson Weist, Darren Wienrich, Dustin Miller) 50.5

1600 Relay - 1. Minersville (John Slater, Dustin Miller, Zach Horn, Connor Whitman) 3:48.0

3200 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Jordan Frank, Travis Hill, Lance Williams, Joe Rudy) 9:42.7

Shot Put - 1. Mike Likwak (M) 40-2, 2. Josh Turner (T), 3. Pete Conforti (T)

Discus - 1. Josh Turner (T) 131-9, 2. Tanner Wilson (M), 3. Pete Conforti (T)

Javelin - 1. Josh Turner (T) 153-10, 2. Tyler Hope (T), 3. Wyatt Murphy (M)

Long Jump - 1. Javonie Rosa (M) 21-3 1/2, 2. Ben Dean (M), 3. Bobby Cazonie (M)

Triple Jump - 1. Javonie Rosa (M) 46-6 1/2, 2. Connor Whitman (M), 3. Wyatt Murphy (M)

High Jump - 1. John Slater (M) 6-0, 2. Javonie Rosa (M), 3. Wyatt Murphy (M)

Pole Vault - 1. Phil Christman (T) 9-6, 2. Josh Guscott (T), 3. Mike Kelly (T)

GIRLS

Tamaqua 109, Minersville 40

100 - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 13.2, 2. Jessica Bernd (M), 3. Reilly Reed (M)

200 - 1. Reilly Reed (M) 29.5, 2. Jessica Bernd (M), 3. Alex Wagner (T)

400 - 1. Cecily Kohlmeir (T) 1:05.5, 2. Reilly Reed (M), 3. Kyra Ryan (M)

800 - 1. Kelsey Patrick (T) 2:32.0, 2. Schuyler Schmidt (T), 3. Kelly Hammer (M)

1600 - 1. (tie) Schuyler Schmidt (T) and Laura Hunyara (M) 5:56.4, 3. Colleen Rorke (T)

3200 - 1. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 13:16.5, 2. Stefanie Ginsure (T), 3. Amanda Ryan (M)

100LH - 1. Taylor Gerber (T) 16.7, 2. Julie Lesniak (T), 3. Brenna Horan (M)

300IH - 1. Taylor Gerber (T) 50.9, 2. Julie Lesniak (T), 3. Brenna Horan (M)

400 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Taylor Gerber, Alex Wagner, Catie Trainer, Maria Streisel) 52.8

1600 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Dana Ansbach, Schuyler Schmidt, Cecily Kohlmeir, xxxx xxxx) 4:34.0

3200 Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kelsey Patrick, Dana Ansbach, Carly O'Malley, Cecily Kohlmeir) 11:21.3

Shot Put - 1. Amanda Solt (T) 32-2 , 2. Christine Streisel (T), 3. Sam Koch (T)

Discus - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 96-11, 2. Kayla Romberger (M), 3. Carly O'Malley (T)

Javelin - 1. Christine Streisel (T) 136-1, 2. Sam Koch (T), 3. Beth Richards (M)

Long Jump - 1. Maria Streisel (T) 15-4, 2. Kayla Kramer (M), 3. Christie Sborz (M)

Triple Jump - 1. Hannah Miller (T) 28-4 1/2, 2. Christie Sborz (M)

High Jump - 1. Kayla Kramer (M) 4-8, 2. Maria Streisel (T), 3. Alaina Reese (T)

Pole Vault - 1. Alaina Reese (T) 8-0, 2. (tie) Melody Kelly (T) and Rebecca Minehan (T)

ES North-Lehighton

Lehighton and East Stroudsburg North split in Mountain Valley Conference action.

Lehighton walked off with a close 80-70 win on the girls' side while the Timberwolves posted a 95-55 win on the boys' side.

Sarah Keer led the Indians by earning first place honors in the 200, shot put and the javelin.

For the Lehighton boys, Josiah Evans captured both hurdle events.

BOYS

ES North 95, Lehighton 55

100 - 1. Adrian Sterling (ESN) 11.4, 2. Zachary Dillon (ESN), 3. Jeremy Zellers (L)

200 - 1. Jeremy Zellers (L) 23.9, 2. Billy Angst (L), 3. Zach Coleman (L)

400 - 1. Jarrel Bobb (ESN) 53.34, 2. Jon Rabenold (L), 3. Brandon George (ESN)

800 - 1. Jarrel Bobb (ESN) 2:20.1, 2. Davon Frazier (ESN), 3. Jeff Ebbert (L)

1600 - 1. Conor Pellington (ESN) 5:17.1, 2. Alvaro Montoya (ESN), 3. Daulton Radler (L)

3200 - 1. Conor Pellington (ESN) 11:29.0, 2. Jeremy Rigotti (ESN), 3. Daulton Radler (L)

110HH - 1. Josiah Evans (L) 17.10, 2. Jeremy Santiago (ESN), 3. Tony Williams (ESN)

300IH - 1. Josiah Evans (L) 46.4, 2. Sterling Francois (ESN), 3. Tony Terry (ESN)

400 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North (Daviel Daley, Zachary Dillon, Adrian Sterling, Fransie Antoine) 45.3

1600 Relay - 1. Lehighton (David Magyar, Nate Kresge, Levi Haldeman, Jon Rabenold) 3:51.0

3200 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North (Jared Stevens, Davon Frazier, Jeremy Rigotti, Malik Mills) 9:34.0

Shot Put - 1. Eric Whiteman (L) 44-3, 2. Levi Haldeman (L), 3. Kyle Whiteman (L)

Discus - 1. Joseph Clouse (ESN) 134-1, 2. Levi Haldeman (L), 3. Eric Whiteman (L)

Javelin - 1. Joseph Clouse (ESN) 155-1, 2. Jeremy Zellers (L), 3. Ryan Mayo (ESN)

Long Jump - 1. Daviel Daley (ESN) 21-7, 2. Jonathan Strauss (L), 3. Zachary Dillon (ESN)

Triple Jump - 1. Daviel Daley (ESN) 42-8 1/2, 2. Jarrel Bobb (ESN), 3. Brian Piekarski (L)

High Jump - 1. Ben Smalls (ESN) 5-8, 2. Josiah Evans (L), 3. Billy Angst (L)

Pole Vault - 1. (tie) Davon Frazier (ESN) and David Perez (ESN) 9-0, 3. Noah Schaeffer (L)

GIRLS

Lehighton 80, ES North 70

100 - 1. Sage Terrembula (S) 13.4, 2. Melissa Cheong (ESN), 3. Kairra Scott (ESN)

200 - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 28.0, 2. Sage Terrembula (L), 3. Kira King (ESN)

400 - 1. Simone Person (ESN) 1:06.0, 2. Ashley Kennedy (ESN), 3. Christi Beddiges (L)

800 - 1. Melynna Vazquez (ESN) 2:46.0, 2. Lauren McCullion (L), 3. Ashley Kennedy (ESN)

1600 - 1. Melynna Vazquez (ESN) 6:16.0, 2. Emily Oldt (L), 3. Ashley Miller (ESN)

3200 - 1. Emily Oldt (L) 13:33.0, 2. Amanda Hanna (ESN), 3. Lian Mlodzienski (ESN)

100LH - 1. Lauren Michalik (L) 17.5, 2. Maris Stern (L), 3. Melissa Chang (ESN)

300IH - 1. Maris Stern (L) 52.3, 2. Vivian Falcao (ESN), 3. Hailey Coleman (L)

400 Relay - 1. Lehighton (Sage Terrembula, Sarah Keer, Lacey Haldeman, Amelia Waibel) 54.80

1600 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North (Simone Person, Ashley Kennedy, Kawana Patterson, Melynna Vazquez) 4:41.0

3200 Relay - 1. East Stroudsburg North (Ashley Miller, Lian Mlodzienski, Amanda Hanna, Ashley Kennedy) 11:49.0

Shot Put - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 34-11, 2. Gwen Remaley (L), 3. Shanna Jordan-Bruce (ESN)

Discus - 1. Gwen Remaley (L) 100-4, 2. Shanna Jordan-Bruce (ESN), 3. Maris Stern (L)

Javelin - 1. Sarah Keer (L) 126-10, 2. Lauren McCullion (L), 3. Danielle Fake (L)

Long Jump - 1. Melissa Cheong (ESN) 13-10 1/2, 2. Kira King (ESN), 3. Tara Fisher (L)

Triple Jump - 1. Simone Person (ESN) 30-9 , 2. Lauren Michalik (L), 3. Azizat Ladipo (ESN)

High Jump - 1. Melissa Cheong (ESN) 4-8, 2. Lauren Michalik (L), 3. Shayna Alodovar (ESN)

Pole Vault - 1. Ciera Kobal (L) 7-0, 2. Kanawana Patterson (ESN), 3. Amelia Waibel (L)

Pottsville-Jim Thorpe

In a Schuylkill League meet, Pottsville swept Jim Thorpe.

On the boys' side, Pottsville won 16 of 17 contested events to score a 121-20 victory. The Lady Tide posted a 95-46 win on the girls' end.

Ashley Nicola was the Olympians' lone multiple first-place winner as she won the 200 meter dash and the long jump.

BOYS

Pottsville 121, Jim Thorpe 20

100 - 1. Anthony Kelly (P) 11.4, 2. James Von (P), 3. Robert Thomson (P)

200 - 1. James Long (P) 24.1, 2. Khaaliq Lynch (JT), 3. Robert Thomson (P)

400 - 1. Casey Guers (P) 53.9, 2. Bobby Whitman (P), 3. Scott Lignore (JT)

2. Codi Wood (P), 3. Adam Dachowicz (JT)

1600 - 1. Codi Wood (P) 4:58.3, 2. Dominick Direnzo (P), 3. Jake Plachko (P)

3200 - 1. Eric Sconlin (P) 11:01.0, 2. Corey Conville (P), 3. John Centono (P)

110HH - 1. Anthony Kelly (P) 16.7, 2. Phil Schron (JT), 3. Pat Beers (JT)

300IH - 1. Cody McMullen (P) 45.9, 2. Phil Schron (JT), 3. James Harris (P)

400 Relay - 1. Pottsville (Thompson, Whitman, Lonz, Kelly) 45.1

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Stewart, Revzin, Gehres, Lignore) 3:58.8

3200 Relay - 1. Pottsville (Dolbin, Antesh, Phachko, Schaeffer) 9:00.0

Shot Put - 1. Dan Conville (P) 43-2, 2. Christian DeAngelo (P), 3. Matt Puddu (P)

Discus - 1. Christian DeAngelo (P) 124-9, 2. Dan Conville (P), 3. Pat Beers (JT)

Javelin - 1. Andy Korubbin (P) 162-1, 2. Kurtis Killian (P), 3. Ben Moore (JT)

Long Jump - 1. Anthony Kelly (P) 18-3 , 2. Steve Svender (P), 3. Alex Melvsky (P)

Triple Jump - 1. Shavinskin Thomas (P) 42-0 1/2, 2. Cody McMullen (P), 3. Alex McLusky (P)

High Jump - 1. Casey Guers (P) 6-0, 2. Thomas Shivinski (P), 3. Khaaliq Lynch (JT)

Pole Vault - Non-contested

GIRLS

Pottsville 95, Jim Thorpe 46

100 - 1. Sasha Thomas (P) 13.2, 2. Anjelica Paollilo (JT), 3. Aindrea Williams (JT)

200 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 27.3, 2. Sasha Thomas (P), 3. Alicia Smith (P)

400 - 1. Kayla Susko (JT) 1:04.0, 2. Hayley Dunkel (P), 3. Breane Nayle (P)

800 - 1. Caitlin Liscinski (JT) 2:39.3, 2. Taylor Englert (P), 3. Brianna Englert (P)

1600 - 1. Paige Stoner (P) 5:27.0, 2. Taylor Englert (P), 3. Jocelyn Liptick (P)

3200 - 1. Paige Stoner (P) 11:02.0, 2. Jocelyn Liptock (P), 3. Erin Bucci (JT)

100LH - 1. Daniella Woiski (P) 16.4, 2. Sam Harlan (JT), 3. Alicia Smith (P)

300IH - 1. Kelsey Holland (P) 51.7, 2. Hannah Corbacio (P), 3. Rachel Ryan (P)

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Harlan, Nicola, Gilkes, Poallilo) 52.5

1600 Relay - 1. Pottsville (Donenzo, Cabaccio, Lotz, Naale) 5:03.0

3200 Relay - 1. Pottsville (Englert, Englert, Stoner, Pirenzo) 10:58.0

Shot Put - 1. Meghan Hallick (P) 34-5, 2. Brittany Holland (JT), 3. Emily Soubick (P)

Discus - 1. Paige Kondralck (P) 92-9, 2. Ellyn Tomko (JT), 3. Meghan Hallick (P)

Javelin - 1. Taylor Gerchak (P) 91-9, 2. Haley Drum (P), 3. Catherine Condly (JT)

Long Jump - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 15-5 1/2, 2. Danielle Woiski (P), 3. Taylor Gerchak (P)

Triple Jump - 1. Taylor Gerchak (P) 32-2, 2. Kelsey Holland (P), 3. Mylena Gilkes (JT)

High Jump - 1. Brittany Holland (JT) 4-6, 2. Lexi Tobash (P), 3. Rachel Ryan (P)

Pole Vault - 1. Non-contested

GIRLS SOCCER

Pleasant Vy.-PM East

Pleasant Valley avenged its lone Mountain Valley Conference loss of the season, beating Pocono Mountain East, 1-0, on their Senior Night.

With 6:50 left in the second half, the Bears' Katie Forte took a perfect set-up from Kira Sever and scored the game's only goal.

Pleasant Valley outshot PM East 13-2.

Sarah Elmonticir posted her 11th shutout of the season with two saves in the Bears' net, The Cardinals' Maureen Brennan recorded 11 saves.

Pleasant Valley improves to 13-3 overall and 10-1 in the MVC. PM East slips to 12-4-1 and 9-2.

No. Lehigh-Catasauqua

Northern Lehigh edged Catasauqua, 3-1, in Colonial League action.

Shelby Snyder led the Bulldogs with a goal and an assist. Samantha Eden also added a goal. Teammate Marissa Fatzinger was credited with an assist.

The Bulldogs' keeper Kaylee Owens grabbed five saves.

Northern Lehigh improves to 3-12 overall and 2-11 in the league.

PM West-Lehighton

Pocono Mountain West blanked Lehighton, 4-0, in Mountain Valley Conference action.

Emily Calatayud led the Panthers with two goals.

The Indians' keeper Kayla Troutman finished with six saves while West's Lauren Morales finished with three to earn the shutout.

Lehighton slips to 2-14 overall and 1-10 in the MVC. PM West improves to 5-9 and 4-6 in the MVC.