Northern Lehigh High School held its senior awards program recently in the high school auditorium.

The students and the awards they received are as follows:

Kelsey Antonition - Elmer Gates Enterprise Award.

Mariah Barber - President's Award for Educational Achievement

Scott Bechtel - Rotary Club Student of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Alan M. Kush Memorial Scholarship ($500); Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association ($500).

Seth Bergeris-Cortright - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Family/Consumer Science Student; Outstanding Senior Spanish Student; Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($2,500 a year for 4 years).

Dennis Billie - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

George Billie - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Justin Boger - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Erika Bowman - Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association ($300).

Michael Buresh - Allen O'Delke American Legion Auxiliary Unit #16 Scholarship ($250).

Nicole Czarnecki - U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award; Society of Women Engineers Honor; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Second Mile Community Service Award; Helen L. Smith Memorial Scholarship($1,000); Rentschler Chevrolet-Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Scholarship ($500); Women's Club of Slatington Scholarship ($500).

Samantha Dillon - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior English Student.

Lucas Dise - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Ann Bernard Memorial Scholarship ($4,000).

Amanda Eck - Donald P. Jones Memorial Rotary Scholarship ($1,000); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400).

Zachary Frace - Walnutport Dental Center ($125); Northern Lehigh Scholarship Fund ($25).

Carly Gavalla - Senator Argall Good Citizenship Award; Women's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Messina George - Women of the Moose Chapter #0379 Scholarship ($100).

Matthew Gill - Bo Tkach Under the Helmet and Hat Foundation Scholarship ($1,000).

Samantha Gill - Bechtel's Pharmacy, Inc. Scholarship ($200).

Jonathan Haab - U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Mathematics Student; Outstanding Senior Science Student; Northern Lehigh Education Association (1,000); Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association ($300).

Clinton Haas - Hallman's Service Station Scholarships ($250); Women of the Moose Chapter #0379 Scholarship ($100).

Colin Hedash - Class of 1961 Scholarship ($50); Northern Lehigh Team Sales ($100).

Lakoda-Lyn Hoffman - Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400).

Michael Hofmann - Rotary Club Student of the Month, Donley Award for Excellence; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Sons of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award; Outstanding Senior Business/Computer Science Student; Outstanding Senior Social Studies Student; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Asher F. Boyer Athletic Scholarship ($1,000).

John Hudicka - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Louis Armstrong Jazz Award; Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Scholarship ($150).

Allison Ingles - Diamond Fire Company Scholarship ($1,000); Slatington Lions Club Nursing Scholarship ($600).

Lynzi Johnson - Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400).

Sonya Josephson - Society of Women Engineers High Honor; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Mallory Bomboy Memorial Athletic Award ($500).

Jacob Kern - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Zachary Knecht - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Allen & Sophia Kester Scholarship ($100); Class of 1961 Scholarship ($100).

Kaitlin Kressler - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Thomas Krupa - Class of 1961 Scholarship ($50); William K. Stone Trust Scholarship ($100).

Maria Lear - Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association ($300); Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association ($500).

Dakota Lichtenwalner - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Payton Marunich - Rotary Club Student of the Month; Daughters of the American Revolution; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Slatington Lodge #440 F. & A. M. Award ($125); Duane J. Lucien Foundation Scholarship ($1,000); Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100).

Casey McCarroll - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Justin Molitorus - U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; School Board Student Representative; Northern Lehigh Scholarship Fund ($1,000).

Paige Mohrey - Hallman's Service Station Scholarships ($250).

Ian Moslet - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Marcus Neith - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Dr. Richard D. Williams Foundation Scholarship ($6,000 a year for 4 years); Dune J. Lucien Foundation Scholarship ($1,000); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400).

Lauren Oertner - U.S. Air Force Math-Science Award; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Best of the Best Award; Outstanding Senior Wellness/Fitness Student; Asher F. Boyer Athletic Scholarship ($1,000); Slatedale/Emerald Lions Club Scholarship ($4 x $200).

Brittany Peters - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Kristy Pfrom - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400); Grundsau Lodsch ($100); Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Scholarship ($150); Robert K. Hahn, Sr. Memorial Scholarship ($500);

Mathew Prickler - Outstanding Senior Technology Student.

Bryan Puskas - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Edward Tkach Electronics Scholarship ($500).

Carter Rankin - Class of 1961 Scholarship ($100); Glencrest Realty ($50).

Cody Remaley - Friedens Fire Company Scholarship ($100); Glencrest Realty ($50).

Amanda Reppert - Donald P. Jones Memorial Art Scholarship ($200).

Andrew Ruth - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Jessica Schultz - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Alan M. Kush Memorial Rotary Scholarship ($1,000).

Kristi Seiler - Society of Women Engineers Highest Honor; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Wendy's High School Heisman Award; Asher F. Boyer Endowment Fund for Future Education Scholarship ($1,000); Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Northern Lehigh Pastoral Association ($300).

Luke Senko - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Scott Showak - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Kayla Sigley - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Northern Lehigh Scholarship Fund ($250).

Trent Smith - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Eric Snyder - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Shelby Snyder - President's Award for Educational Excellence; Congressman Charles Dent Citizenship Award; Allen & Sophia Kester Scholarship ($100); Class of 1961 Scholarship ($350).

Austin Steigerwalt - President's Award for Educational Achievement.

Tamara Stubits - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; Kenneth O. Kern Softball Scholarship ($250); Tommy Papay III Scholarship ($1,000).

Logan Thomson - U.S. Marines "Sepmer Fidelis" Award; Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Outstanding Senior Music Student; John Phillip Sousa Award; Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Scholarship ($150); Rotary Club of Slatington Scholarship ($1,000).

Victoria Uebele - Woman's Club Girl of the Month; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Roland J. Wotring Scholarship Fund ($2,500 a year for 4 years); Slatington Lions Club Scholarship ($400).

Ashley Varilek - President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Kyle Wagner - Slatington Elementary Social and Welfare Fund ($100); Northern Lehigh Scholarship Fund ($50).

Joseph Wirfel - State Representative Julie Harhart Good Citizenship Award; Outstanding Senior Wellness/Fitness Student.

Jill Zeiser - President's Award for Educational Achievement; Outstanding Senior German Student; National School Choral Award; Pastorius Home Association, Inc.. Scholarship ($50).

Stephanie Zuercher - Outstanding Senior Art Student.