The Tamaqua Blue and Penn Medical each stayed alive in local baseball playoff action Thursday night.

SECTION 6 9-10 LL TOURNAMENT

Tamaqua-Pennridge

Tamaqua Blue picked up a 4-2 win to eliminate Pennridge and advance in the Section 6 9-10 Little League Tournament at Perkasie on Thursday night.

Nick Breiner picked up the win, while Matthew Gazdick came on to close things out for Tamaqua Blue.

Leading the offense for Tamaqua was Nathan Boyle with two hits. Matthew Kistler, Breiner, Cody Hamm, Derian Stianche, Mason Dolinsky, Michael Bonetsky and Gazdick all added singles, while Brady Moyer banged out a double.

Tamaqua will now face Warwick tonight at 5:45 at Pennridge Field.

SCHUYLKILL

TEENER LEAGUE

Penn Medical-

Pine Grove

Brett Kosciolek, Troy Reinhardt and Kolten Von Kiel combined for a three-hitter and Nick Thrash drove in both runs as Penn Medical Group forced a deciding game by beating Pine Grove 2-1 in the championship round of the Schuylkill County Teener League Playoffs.

Penn Medical Group will now host Pine Grove at 5:30 today at Tamaqua's Dutch Hill Field.

Pine Grove was the number two seed entering the playoffs and beat Penn Medical Group, the No. 1 seed, 8-1 last weekend in the winner's bracket final.

KEYSTONE SENIOR

BABE RUTH

American Bracket

Eastburg Mustangs-

Tow. Yankees

Jerod Rodriguez pitched a complete game no-hitter as the East Stroudsburg Mustangs shut out the Towamensing Yankees 7-0.

M/T Nationals-

Haz. Mountaineers

Drew Sherkness blasted a home run and single and had two RBI, and Joe Katona added a home run and two RBI to lift the McAdoo/Treskow Nationals to a 7-4 win over the Hazleton Mountaineers.

Pocono Mtn. Outlaws-

FT Shockers

Joel Soler fanned nine batters for a 9-3 complete game win by the Pocono Mountain Outlaws over the Franklin Shockers.

Greg Soler drove in two runs for the winners.

Playoff Picture

The lone loser's bracket game Friday has the No. 7 Towamensing Yankees at No. 6 Franklin Township Shockers at Christman Field at 5:45 p.m.

Four winners bracket games will be played on Saturday. In the American Division No. 4 McAdoo/Tresckow Nationals will be at the top-seeded Panther Valley Black Diamonds and the No. 3 Pocono Mountain Outlaws will travel to No. 2 East Stroudsburg Mustangs.

In the National Division, No. 4 Lower Nazareth Township is at the No. 1 Bushkill Township Minutemen and the No. 3 Phillipsburg Indians are at the No. 2 Franklin Township Hurricanes.

On Sunday there'll be three loser's bracket games: No. 5 Hazleton at Pocono Mtn./East Stroudsburg loser; Shockers/Towamensing winner at McAdoo-Tresckow/Panther Valley loser; No. 5 Forks Twsp. at Pburg/Hurricanes loser.

PVLL 11-12 Tourney

Towamensing-

Lansford

Jake Taschler, Monte Baez and Danny Nicolo all banged out three hits as Towamensing beat Lansford, 13-5.

Taschler and Baez both went 3-for-3 with a double, walk, two RBI and two runs scored.

Danny Nicolo went 3-for-4 with two doubles, two RBI and a runs scored, Hayden Kresge also had two hits, walked twice, scored two runs and had one RBI and Mikey Stasko had a single, double, one RBI and run scored.

Taschler was also the winning pitcher.

Franklin Township-

Towamensing

Franklin Township picked up a 10-4 win over Towamensing.

Monte Baez went 2-for-3 with one RBI and scored a run for Towamensing. Spencer Moyer also had a hit and drove in two runs.