Northern Lehigh's Aimee Oertner topped the 1,000-point mark for her career as the Lady Bulldogs were one of three local girls basketball teams to get a win on Friday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

No. Lehigh-No. Dame (GP)

The Lady Bulldogs stayed even with Palmerton in their division with a 56-38 Colonial League win over Notre Dame.

Oertner scored 13 points in the win, while Sonya Josephson moved closer to the century mark with a game-high 18 points. Tina Bastardi and Lauren Oertner also finished in double figures for the Bulldogs (12-1, 7-1) with 13 and 10 respectively..

Notre Dame won the JV game 42-23.

NO. LEHIGH

Bastardi 5-0-0-13, L. Oertner 5-0-0-10, Josephson 8-2-2-18, A. Oertner 4-5-7-13, Seiler 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 23-7-9-56.

NO. DAME

Spirk 1-0-0-3, Mcgivern 3-1-2-10, Gaffney 0-0-0-0, Azzalina 1-0-0-3, Shupp 0-0-0-0, Cabone 0-0-0-0, Pierzga 4-1-2-9, Moran 5-1-2-11, Gorman 0-0-0-0, K. Busalacchi 0-0-0-0, A. Busalacchi 1-0-2-2. TOTALS: 15-3-8-38.

No. Lehigh 2 22 18 14 - 56

No. Dame 10 9 7 12 - 38

Three-pointers: NL - Bastardi 3; ND: Mcgivern 3, Spirk 1, Azzalina 1.

Palmerton-Wilson

The Lady Bombers (10-2, 7-1) scored 42 points in the middle quarters and rolled to a 71-35 win over the host Warriors (7-4, 5-3).

Kelsey Hay led a contingent of double figure scorers for the Bombers with 19 points, while Casey Rinfret added 17, Kristen Romano 11 and Gina Farquhar 10.

PALMERTON

Hadinger 0-0-0-0, Smith 1-0-0-2, Reimer 3-0-0-6, Romano 5-0-0-11, Rinfret 8-0-0-17, Farquhar 5-0-0-10, Snyder 0-0-0-0, Hay 8-3-5-19, Meinhart 3-0-0-6. TOTALS: 33-3-5-71.

WILSON

Muschlitz 1-0-0-3, Swiatek 1-0-0-2, Spirko 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0, Gibson 5-0-1-12, Touhey 1-2-2-4, Dombroski 0-0-0-0, Glovas 2-0-0-5, Santangelo 0-0-0-0, Mette 0-0-0-0, Wain 0-0-0-0, Speigle 0-2-2-2, Francis 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 13-5-7-35.

Palmerton 15 20 22 14 - 71

Wilson 8 12 6 9 - 35

Three-pointers: Palmerton – Romano 1, Rinfret 1; Wilson – Gibson 2, Muschlitz 1, Glovas 1.

Pleasant Vy.-PM East

Pleasant Valley turned up the defense in the final quarter to rally for a 36-34 Mountain Valley Conference victory over Pocono Mountain East.

The Bears allowed just two points in the fourth quarter to improve their record to 7-4 overall.

Rachel Sisco and Kelecia Harris led Pleasant Valley with eight points apiece.

PLEASANT VALLEY

Meckes 2-0-2-4, Chietto 0-0-0-0, Sisco 4-0-0-8, Harris 3-2-4-8, McGill 2-0-0-4, Hardy 1-0-1-3, Kregeloh 1-0-0-2. Salmon 3-1-2-7. TOTALS: 16-3-9-36.

PM EAST

Drozd 1-0-0-2, Ruggiero 1-2-4-4, Wellington 1-2-2-4, Lalin 0-0-0-0, Roth 2-2-2-7, Reisnwitz 0-0-0-0, Wicks 5-3-5-13, Ingram 2-0-2-4. TOTALS: 12-9-15-34.

Pleasant Vy. 10 10 8 8 - 36

PM East 11 10 11 2 - 34

Three-pointers: PV - None. PME - Roth 1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marian-Lourdes

Marian outscored Lourdes 24-8 in the first quarter to break its two-game losing streak with a 67-31Schuylkill League victory over Lourdes.

The win improves the Colts to 9-3 on the season.

Chris Barletta led Marian with 13 points, while Ryan Gimbi added a double-double with 11 points and 17 rebounds.

In the JV game, Marian posted a 36-15 victory.

MARIAN

Keer 1-0-0-2, Stawick 1-0-0-3, Barletta 5-2-6-13, Karnish 0-0-0-0, Pilla 3-1-2-8, Ryba 3-0-0-9, Martin 1-1-2-3, Julian 1-0-0-2, Gimbi 5-1-1-11, Baker 3-0-0-6, Nesgoda 1-0-0-2, Swankowski 1-2-2-4, Motil 1-0-0-2, Agosti 0-0-0-0, Weber 0-0-0-0, Whah 0-2-4-2. TOTALS: 26-9-17-67.

LOURDES

Gilger 1-1-2-3, Chesney 2-0-0-6, Savitski 2-5-6-9, Oquendo 2-0-0-4, Pennypacker 2-0-0-4, Menapace 1-3-4-5. TOTALS: 10-9-12-31.

Marian 24 13 13 17 - 67

Lourdes 8 7 6 10 - 31

Three-Pointers: Marian - Ryba 3, Stawick 1, Barletta 1, Pilla 1; Lourdes - Chesney 2.

Jim Thorpe-Pine Grove

Jim Thorpe let a one-point fourth quarter lead slip away, as Pine Grove outscored the Olympians 18-5 over the final eight minutes for a 53-41 Schuylkill League victory.

For Jim Thorpe (4-9), Dean DiBonifazio buried five three-pointers and scored 17 points.

Pine Grove posted a 72-57 JV victory.

JIM THORPE

DiBonifazio 5-2-4-17, Prontnicki 3-1-3-7, Moranta 0-0-0-0, Moore 1-0-0-2, Ciavarella 3-0-2-6, McGill 0-0-0-0, Clark 2-0-0-4, Johnson 2-0-0-5. TOTALS: 16-3-9-41.

PINE GROVE

Schwalm 0-0-0-0, Bohn 2-0-0-4, L. Zimmerman 3-3-8-9, Rossi 2-0-0-6, T. Zimmerman 0-0-0-0, K. Burke 2-0-0-5, B. Burke 8-8-10-24, Fehr 2-1-2-5, Hafer 0-0-2-0, Wolfe 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 19-12-22-53.

Jim Thorpe 9 17 10 5 - 41

Pine Grove 11 9 15 18 - 53

Three-Pointers: Jim Thorpe - DiBonifazio 5, Johnson 1; Pine Grove - Rossi 2, K. Burke 1.

Weatherly-Tri-Valley

Tri-Valley outscored Weatherly in all four quarters to take home a 67-35 Schuylkill League victory.

The loss drops the Wreckers to 1-11 on the year.

For Weatherly, Kyle Harris scored 12 points in the loss.

WEATHERLY

Rowan 0-0-0-0, Weichman 0-0-0-0, Ormiston 2-0-0-4, Stallone 0-0-0-0, C. Wallish 1-0-0-2, Holrigl 2-1-2-5, Reiner 0-0-0-0, Hagany 2-1-2-5, Walton 0-0-0-0, G. Wallish 3-1-2-7, Palermo 0-0-0-0, Harris 5-2-2-12. TOTALS: 15-5-8-35.

TRI-VALLEY

Beaver 1-0-0-2, Bruso 1-0-0-2, Wasilus 0-0-0-0, Coleman 4-4-4-15, Snyder 7-3-7-21, Wert 3-2-4-9, Troutman 5-1-2-11, Masser 1-1-2-3, Strohecker 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 24-11-19-67.

Weatherly 6 11 13 5 - 35

Tri-Valley 11 26 14 16 - 67

Three-Pointers: Weatherly - None; Tri-Valley - Snyder 4, Coleman 3, Wert 1.

Lehighton-PM West

Pocono Mountain West made short work of Lehighton, as the Panthers rolled to an 83-38 Mountain Valley Conference victory.

The Panthers (10-2) jumped out to a 27-11 lead after the first quarter and never looked back.

Lehighton (0-10) was led by D.J. Rossino's 16-point effort, including four three-pointers.

LEHIGHTON

A. Rossino 0-0-0-0, D. Rosino 4-4-6-16, Kresge 2-0-0-4, Guyn 1-0-2-2, Scott 0-0-0-0, Wall 3-1-1-7, Szacska 3-0-0-7, Evans 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-5-9-38.

POCONO MOUNTAIN WEST

Boyle 1-0-0-2, Vick 1-0-0-2, G. Scott 1-0-0-3, Fortune 7-0-0-15, Collins 5-1-1-11, Brice 1-1-2-4, Vines 1-0-0-2, Anema 4-2-3-10, Baptiste 0-0-0-0, Dixon 1-1-1-3, Halsey 2-0-0-4, McQueen 0-0-2-0, Amoroso 6-0-0-12, K. Scott 7-1-3-15. TOTALS: 37-6-12-83.

Lehighton 11 7 12 8 - 38

PM West 27 19 25 12 - 83

Three-Pointers: Lehighton - D. Rossino 4, Szacska 1; Pocono Mountain West - G. Scott 1, Fortune 1, Brice 1.

Salisbury-Northwestern

Salisbury outscored Northwestern 24-8 in the first quarter, en route to a 71-40 Colonial League victory.

For the Tigers (1-12), Andrew Rivera scored 11 points in the loss.

SALISBURY

Maron 3-0-0-7, Heidecker 1-0-0-3, Baker 4-0-0-10, Reichenbach 1-0-0-3, McDuffie 0-0-0-0, Ressler 1-0-0-2, Simon 0-0-0-0, Todora 1-2-2-4, Eherts 0-0-0-0, Belletiere 3-0-0-6, Irons 4-0-1-8, Schantz 6-3-3-15, Cochrane 4-3-4-11, Newhard 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 29-8-10-71.

NORTHWESTERN

L. Rivera 1-0-0-2, A. Rivera 4-3-7-11, Bachman 1-0-0-2, Maher 1-0-0-2, Dorney 0-0-2-0, M. Rivera 2-0-0-6, Williams 1-2-2-5, Storm 1-1-2-3, Cunningham 1-0-0-2, Danner 1-0-2-2, Binder 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-6-15-40.

Salisbury 24 18 20 9 - 71

Northwestern 8 7 15 10 - 40

Three-Pointers: Salisbury - Baker 2, Maron 1, Heidecker 1, Reichenbach 1; Northwestern - M. Rivera 2, Williams 1, Richardson 1.

SWIMMING

Schuylkill Haven-Tamaqua

The Tamaqua girls swim team moved into sole possession of first place in the Schuylkill League standings with a 131-54 victory over Schuylkill Haven.

The Lady Raiders (7-1) won 11 of 12 events, including all three relays. Caroline Kanaskie captured individual wins in the 50 free and 100 fly while also taking part in two relay wins.

The Tamaqua boys (4-4) dropped a 92-88 heartbreaker, despite Dane DeWire establishing a new team and pool record in diving with a score of 322.30. DeWire also won the 100 butterfly.

BOYS

Schuylkill Haven 92, Tamaqua 88

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Frank, Troxell, DeWire, Oliveria) 1:55.32, 2. Tamaqua (Smith, Leibensperger, Stoll, Butkus), 3. Schuylkill Haven (Palladino, Semanco, Sieck, Chesakis).

200 Freestyle - 1. Austin Bayliff (SH) 2:00.33, 2. Vincent Palladino (SH), 3. Devin Smith (T).

200 Individual Medley - 1. Jordan Frank (T) 2:14.77, 2. Calvin Troxell (T), 3. William Sieck (SH).

50 Freestyle - 1. Tim Schultz (SH) 23.14, 2. Dylan Slotterback (SH), 3. Sam Tuckett (T).

Diving - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 322.30 *, 2. Jackson Fleagle (SH).

100 Butterfly - 1. Dane DeWire (T) 59.73, 2. Austin Bayliff (SH), 3. Evan Stoll (T).

100 Freestyle - 1. Tim Schultz (SH) 52.84, 2. Sean Spotts (SH), 3. Dylan Slotterback (SH).

500 Freestyle - 1. Vincent Palladino (SH) 5:43.74, 2. Devin Smith (T), 3. Nicholas Semanco (SH).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Spotts, Slotterback, Bayliff, Schultz) 1:37.70, 2. Tamaqua (Leibensperger, Kropp, Butkus, Tuckett), 3. Tamaqua (Troxell, Starry, Oliveria, Yachera).

100 Backstroke - 1. Sean Spotts (SH) 1:01.13, 2. Jordan Frank (T), 3. Kyle McGarry (SH).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Nate Leibensperger (T) 1:08.31, 2. Calvin Troxell (T), 3. Jackson Fleagle (SH).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven (Spotts, Schultz, Slotterback, Bayliff) 3:35.78, 2. Tamaqua (Tuckett, Yachera, Frank, DeWire), 3. Schuylkill Haven (Semanco, McGarry, Palladino, Sieck).

* - New Team and Pool Record

GIRLS

Tamaqua 131, Schuylkill Haven 54

200 Medley Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Kanaskie, Trovinger, Butkus, Schmidt) 2:00.73, 2. Schuylkill Haven (Romberger, Devlin, McGarry, Smerlick), 3. Tamaqua (Ash. VanBuren, Amey, Nowacki, Wagner).

200 Freestyle - 1. Deana DeWire (T) 2:18.08, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T).

200 Individual Medley - 1. Schuyler Schmidt (T) 2:26.66, 2. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 2:48.62, 3. Nichelle Puckalavage (T).

50 Freestyle - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 26.83, 2. Alexis Smerlick (SH), 3. Andrea Whitley (T).

Diving - 1. Caitlin McGarry (SH) 160.95, 2. Alaina Reese (T), 3. Ashley VanBuren (T).

100 Butterfly - 1. Caroline Kanaskie (T) 1:10.62, 2. Ashley VanBuren (T), 3. Hannah Romberger (SH).

100 Freestyle - 1. Joann Butkus (T) 57.03, 2. Makayla Boyle (T), 3. Alexis Smerlick (SH).

500 Freestyle - 1. Carly Trovinger (T) 6:28.72, 2. Megan Wagner (T), 3. Lindsey Zimmerman (SH).

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Butkus, Boyle, Whitley, Kanaskie) 1:49.49, 2. Schuylkill Haven (Slotterback, Romberger, McGarry, Smerlick), 3. Tamaqua (Ash. VanBuren, Nordwick, DeWire, Schmidt).

100 Backstroke - 1. Miranda Amey (T) 1:08.20, 2. Hannah Romberger (SH), 3. Jordan Nowacki (T).

100 Breaststroke - 1. Emily Bumbulsky (T) 1:19.43, 2. Meghan Devlin (SH), 3. Chloe Hartung (T).

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Tamaqua (Schmidt, Trovinger, Wagner, Amey) 4:10.30, 2. Tamaqua (Whitley, Ash. VanBuren, Ale. VanBuren, Nowacki), 3. Schuylkill Haven (Daley, Raymond, Zimmerman, Slotterback).