Jim Thorpe and Palmerton gained wins in both boys and girls basketball on Friday.

The Olympian boys defeated Tamaqua while the girls downed Pottsville.

Both Bomber teams, meanwhile, were winners over Northwestern.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ES South-Lehighton

The Cavaliers broke open a close game with a 30-point second quarter and rolled to a 65-41 win over the Indians.

Kwaame Simmons scored eight of his 11 points in the quarter for the Cavaliers and Kashawn McLaughlin and John Caldera added eight each. Caldera finished with a game high 17 points, while McLaughlin finished with 14.

Cordell Wall and D.J. Rossino had 14 and 10 respectively for the Indians.

ES SOUTH

Thompson 2-0-0-4, Quick 3-0-0-5, McLaughlin 6-0-0-14, Howell 0-0-0-0, Lane 0-0-0-0, Campbell 1-0-0-2, Simmons 3-3-6-11, Peck 1-0-0-2, Caldera 6-1-3-17, Franklin 1-2-4-4, Clarke 0-0-0-0, Pizzaro 0-0-0-0, Carlos 0-0-0-0, Wickham 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 26-6-13-65.

LEHIGHTON

D.J. Rossino 4-2-6-10, Farano 0-0-0-0, Kresge 3-0-2-6, Guyn 1-0-0-2, Scott 0-1-2-1, Wall 7-0-0-14, Szacska 0-0-0-0, Evans 2-0-0-4, A. Rossino 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 19-3-10-41.

ES South 12 30 16 7 - 65

Lehighton 8 6 17 10 - 41

Three-pointers: ES South - Caldera 4, Simmons 2, McLaughlin 2, Quick 2; Lehighton - None.

Tamaqua-Jim Thorpe

The Olympians exploded for 22 points in the third quarter and it was good enough for a 69-56 win over the Blue Raiders.

JaQuan Brown finished with 18 points to lead the Olympians, while P.J. Johnson added 17, Darius Clark 14 and Dean DiBonifazio 11. Zach Lakitsky finished with 14 for th eRaiders, while Mike Streisel added 13 and Jake Fegley 10.

The Olympians also won the JV game by a 55-37 score as JaQuan Brown was also the high scorer with 23 points.

TAMAQUA

Krell 0-0-2-0, Fegley 5-0-0-10, Streisel 6-1-6-13, Bennett 3-0-0-8, Lakitsky 5-2-3-14, Kurack 3-1-2-7, Ansbach 2-0-0-4, Reinhardt 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-4-13-56.

JIM THORPE

DiBonifazio 3-4-5-11, Prontnicki 1-0-0-2, Ciavarella 1-1-2-3, Brown 9-0-0-18, Clark 6-2-4-14, Johnson 8-0-0-17, Moranta 0-0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0-0, Otto 0-0-0-0, Valentin 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 24-4-13-56.

Tamaqua 20 15 8 3 - 56

Jim Thorpe 17 17 22 13 - 69

Three-pointers: Tamaqua - Bennett 2, Lakitsky 2; Jim Thorpe - DiBonifazio 1, P.J. Johnson 1.

Pen Argyl-No. Lehigh

Northern Lehigh outscored Pen Argyl 42-14 in the second half and the Bulldogs coasted to a 79-37 Colonial League win.

Jordan Waylen finished with 21 points for the Bulldogs (12-6, 8-5), while Caleb Johnson added 14, Devin Glose 11 and Lucas Pierce 10. Eddie Monastero's 14 led the Green Knights (3-15, 2-11).

PEN ARGYL

Pipher 2-0-0-6, DeJesso 0-0-2-0, Muller 2-1-4-5, Bender 2-0-0-6, Heard 1-1-2-3, Monastero 5-0-1-14, Wentzell 0-0-0-0, Ackerman 0-0-0-0, Houck 0-0-0-0, Oyer 0-0-0-0, Salamone 0-0-0-0, Nied 0-0-0-0, Gillette 1-1-2-3. TOTALS: 13-3-11-37.

NO. LEHIGH

Dibilio 2-1-2-6, Glose 5-1-1-11, Waylen 7-3-4-21, Johnson 5-4-4-14, Pierce 5-0-0-10, George 0-0-0-0, Landsberger 1-1-2-3, Malaska 3-0-0-8, Rankin 0-0-0-0, Middaugh 2-0-0-4, Pristash 0-0-0-0, Hofmann 0-0-0-0, Eden 1 0-0 2, Egan 0-0-0-0, Shupp 0-0-0-0. Totals 31-10-13-79.

Pen Argyl 6 17 8 6 - 37

No. Lehigh 17 20 28 14 - 79

Three-pointers - Pen Argyl - Monastero 4, Pipher 2, Bender 2, NL - Waylen 4, Malaska 2, Dibilio 1.

N'western-Palmerton

The Blue Bombers outscored the Tigers 17-4 in the second quarter and went on to pick up their seventh win of the season, 50-35, in a Colonial League contest.

Cody Geist finished with a game-high 19 points scoring eight in the second stanza. Jourdan Reinhart added 12. Andrw Rivera led the Tigers with 14 points.

NORTHWESTERN

L. Rivera 1-0-0-2, Snyder 0-1-2-1, A. Rivera 6-0-0-14, Bachman 3-0-0-7, Ettl 0-0-0-0, Maher 2-0-2-4, M. Rivera 0-0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0-0, Storm 2-3-3-7. TOTALS: 14-4-7-35.

PALMERTON

Horvath 0-0-0-0, Andrews 2-0-2-5, Tyahla 1-0-0-2, Snyder 1-0-0-3, Leaver 2-0-1-4, Leon 0-0-0-0, Ruch 2-0-0-5, Geist 8-2-3-19, Reinhart 5-2-2-12. TOTALS: 21-4-8-50.

N'western 12 4 7 12 - 35

Palmerton 12 17 11 10 - 50

Three-pointers: NW - A. Rivera 2, Bachman 1; Palmerton - Andrews 1, Snyder 1, Ruch 1, Geist 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mahanoy A.-Weatherly

Alicia Panzarella scored 13 points to lead Weatherly to a 45-39 Schuylkill League victory over Mahanoy Area.

The Wreckers (6-11, 3-8) also got nine points from Brittany Hinkle.

Weatherly won the JV game game 43-18 behind Sara Heister's 13 points.

MAHANOY AREA

Heintzelman 1-0-0-2, Kane 3-1-2-7, Davidson 4-0-0-11, Styka 4-4-8-13, Finneran 1-2-5-4, Rosas 1-0-0-2. TOTALS: 14-7-15-39.

WEATHERLY

J Dougherty 3-1-1-8, E. Dougherty 2-1-2-5, Hinkle 4-1-2-9, Ada,czyk 1-0-0-3, Panzarella 3-6-9-13, Galada 3-0-0-7, Heister 0-0-0-0, Boyarski 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 16-9-15-45.

Mahanoy Area 11 12 10 6 - 39

Weatherly 15 13 9 8 - 45

Three-pointers: MA - Davidson 3, Styka 1. W - J. Dougherty 1, Adamczyk 1, Panzarella 1, Galada 1.

Blue Mtn.-Panther Vy.

The Eagles jumped out to a 18-0 lead in the first quarter and went on to breeze past the Lady Panthers by a 51-19 score.

Shanelle Koch led Blue Mountain with 11 points, while Ashley Davies added 10. Brittay Cunfer led the Panthers with seven.

BLUE MOUNTAIN

Kerns 1-0-0-2, Koch 5-1-2-11, Grapsy 2-2-4-8, Starr 1-0-0-2, Yoder 0-2-4-2, Shpakovsky 0-0-0-0, Davies 3-4-7-10, Thomas 3-0-0-6, Lida 0-0-0-0, Moyer 0-2-4-2, Schu 1-0-0-2, Fisher 2-2-4-6. TOTALS: 18-13-25-51.

PANTHER VY.

Blasko 1-3-5-5, Kehrli 0-0-0-0, Phillips 0-0-0-0, Jacobs 1-0-0-2, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Jones 0-0-0-0, Paul 0-0-0-0, Rice 2-1-2-5, Markovich 0-0-0-0, Cullen 0-0-0-0, Cunfer 2-3-3-7, Zlock 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-7-10-19.

Blue Mt. 18 10 14 9 - 51

Panther Vy. 0 5 4 10 - 19

Three-pointers: Blue Mt. - Grapsy 2; PV - none.

Jim Thorpe-Pottsville

Celeste Robinson scored a game-high 22 points and Jim Thorpe cruised to a 42-19 Schuylkill League Division I win over Pottsville.

Robinson is now three points away from reaching 1,000 in her career.

The Olympians (15-4) also received 12 points from Kristen Lawrence.

JIM THORPE

McElmoyle 0-0-0-0, Batts 0-0-2-0, Lawrence 4-1-3-12, Holland 1-2-4-4, Robinson 9-4-12-22, Mosteller 0-0-0-0, Smelas 2-0-0-4. TOTALS: 16-7-21-42.

POTTSVILLE

Gerchak 0-0-0-0, Spece 1-0-0-2, Cicero 0-0-0-0, Williams 1-1-2-3, Brackman 0-0-0-0, Cresswell 0-0-0-0, Rushannon 1-2-2-5, Snowell 0-0-0-0, Eckley 2-0-2-4, Ross 2-1-2-5. TOTALS: 7-4-8-19.

Three-pointers: Jim Thorpe - Lawrence 3; Pottsville - Rushannon 1.

Palmerton-N'western

Gina Farquhar scored 10 first-quarter points to help Palmerton jump out to a lead, and the Bombers coasted to a 52-28 Colonial League win over Northwestern.

Farquhar finished with 14 points while teammate Kelsey Hay led all scorers with 15 points.

For the Tigers, Kaleen Suter netted 14 points while Sara Jones tallied 13.

PALMERTON

Smith 0-0-0-0, Reimer 2-4-6-8, Romano 4-0-0-8, Rinfret 2-1-4-5, Farquhar 7-0-0-14, Snyder 1-0-2-2, Hay 4-7-9-15. TOTALS: 20-12-21-52.

NORTHWESTERN

Gulick 2-0-0-5, Landrigan 0-0-0-0, Groller 0-0-0-0, Jones 4-5-6-13, Suter 5-4-6-14, Kemmerer 0-0-0-0, McLaughlin 1-0-0-2, Everett 2-0-1-4, Albright 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-9-13-38.

Palmerton 17 14 8 13 - 52

Northwestern 7 9 6 16 - 38

Three-pointers: Palmerton - None; Northwestern - Gulick 1.

SWIMMING

Sch. Haven-Panther Vy.

Schuylkill Haven swept Panther Valley in a Schuylkill League meet.

In the boys meet, the Hurricanes posted a 114-23 victory.

In the girls meet, the Panthers got a pair of firsts from both Karoline Vavra (100 breast, 50 free) and Alexia Follweiler (100 fly, 100 back) but still dropped a 100-62 decision.

BOYS

Sch. Haven 114, Panther Vy. 23

200 Medley Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 2.22.7, 2. Schuylkill Haven

200 Free - 1. S. Spotts (SH) 2:05.14, 2. Jason Gates (PV), 3. K. McGarry (SH)

200 IM - 1. N. Semanco (SH), 2. 2:37.73, 2. S. Schock (SH), 3. J. Meirose (SH)

50 Free - 1. A. Bayliff (SH) 24.2, 2.M. Renninger (SH)

100 Fly - 1. Michael Sloboda (PV) 1:05.06, 2. V. Paddadino (SH), 3. B. Sieck (SH)

100 Free - 1. D. Slotterback (SH) 1:00.44, 2. A. Chesakis (SH), 3. Michael O'Connell (PV)

500 Free - 1. S. Schock (SH) 6:43.17

200 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 1:34.91, 2. Schuylkill Haven, 3. Schuylkill Haven

100 Back - 1. V. Paddadino (SH) 1:06.62, 2. B. Sieck, 3. N. Semanco (SH)

100 Breast - 1. Jason Gates (PV) 1:13.38, 2. T. Schultz (SH), 3. Michael Slobada (PV)

400 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 3:34.98, 2. Schuylkill Haven, 3. Schuylkill Haven

GIRLS

Sch. Haven 100, Panther Vy. 62

200 Medley Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 2.09.21, 2. Panther Valley, 3. Schuylkill Haven

200 Free - 1. C. McGarry (SH) 2:25.84, 2. L. Zimmerman (SH), 3. Sarah Branchide (PV)

200 IM - 1. J. Daley (SH) 2:53.12, 2. Celene Yelito (PV), 3. K. Raymond (SH)

50 Free - 1. Karoline Vavra (PV) 25.56, 2. A. Smevlick (SH), 3. A. Slotterback (SH)

100 Fly - 1. Alexia Follweiler (PV) 1:05.5, 2. H. Romberger (SH), 3. H. Raymond (SH)

100 Free - 1. A. Smevlick (SH) 1:03.47, 2. A. Slotterback (SH), 3. Sarah Branchide (PV)

500 Free - L. Zimmerman (SH) 6:33.93, 2. C. McGarry (SH), 3. A. Heher (SH)

200 Free Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 1:54.87, 2. Panther Valley, 3. Schuylkill Haven

100 Back - 1. Alexia Follweiler (PV) 1:09.58, 2. H. Romberger (SH), 3. Richelle Van Horn (PV)

100 Breast - Karoline Vavra (PV) 1:12.69, 2. M. Devlin (SH), 3. Celene Yelito (PV)

400 Free Relay - 1. Panther Valley (Alexia Follweiler, Richelle Van Horn, Sarah Branchide, Kristyn Gates) 4:38, 2. Schuylkill Haven, 3. Schuylkill Haven