The Marian Fillies held Mahanoy Area to just four points in the first half and rolled to a win in the Schuylkill League opener for both last night.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mahanoy-Marian

Kaysi McLaughlin and Kelly Shober paced Marian with 11 points a piece to help down Mahanoy Area 55-16.

The Fillies locked things up by the half-way point, out-scoring Mahanoy 30-4 in the first two quarters.

Mahanoy was held to single-digits in every quarter of the ball game.

MAHANOY

Lawrence 0-0-0-0, Davidson 3-0-0-7, Finneran 1-1-4-3, Hullihan 0-0-0-0, Brown 3-0-0-6, Babinsky 0-0-0-0, Er. Davidson 0-0-0-0, Leshko 0-0-0-0, Rogers 0-0-0-0, Swokel 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-1-4-16.

MARIAN

Green 3-3-6-9, Faust 3-2-3-8, McLaughlin 4-1-3-11, Sofranko 0-0-0-0, Shaud 0-2-2-2, Nemeth 1-0-0-2, Fannick 0-0-0-0, Wilson 3-0-0-6, 5-0-0-11, Tristani 2-1-2-6. TOTALS: 17-9-15-55.

Mahanoy 2 2 7 5 - 16

Marian 22 8 11 14 - 55

Three-pointers: Mahanoy- E. Davidson 1. Marian- McLaughlin 2, Shober 1, Tristani 1.

Weatherly-Nativity

Nativity took care of Weatherly in a Schuylkill League Division three match-up 39-23.

The Golden Girls held the Wreckers scoreless in the second to help propel them to victory.

Tracey Galada and Erin Doughtery led Weatherly in scoring with seven points each.

WEATHERLY

Galada 2-2-6-7 Boyarski 3-0-0-6, E. Doughtery 3-1-2-7, Adamczyk 1-1-2-3, Panzarella 0-0-0-0, J. Doughtery 0-0-0-0, Heister 0-0-0-0, Bizarre 0-0-0-0, Polchin 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-4-10-23

NATIVITY

Hughes 3-2-6-8, Andresski 3-2-2-8, Holohan 4-0-0-10, Field 1-0-0-2, Davenport 0-0-1-0, Sabol 3-1-2-9, Luckenbill 1-0-0-2, White 0-0-0-0, Palko 0-0-0-0, Doub 0-0-0-0, Parobek 0-0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-5-11-39

Weatherly 6 0 14 3 - 23

Nativity 8 7 14 10 - 39

Three-pointers: W- Galada 1. N- Holohan 2, Sabol 2.

WRESTLING

Kutztown-Tamaqua

Tamaqua cruised to a 57-12 non-league victory over Kutztown High School.

Colin Mashack continued his winning was for the raiders with a tech fall 15-0 decision at 113 pounds.

Dylan Rynkiewicz, Nick Toth, Brandon Silkowski, and Luke Matsago also scored pin-falls to help the Raiders get the win.

Kutztown 12, Tamaqua 57

113- Colin Mashack (T) TF Kyle White (K) 15-0

120- Nathan Bowman (K) won by Forfeit

126- Steven Matukonis (T) won by Forfeit

132- Dylan Rynkiewicz (T) pinned Holden Miller-Schaeffer (K) in 4:58

138- Silkowski, Dustin (T) MD Brent Beck (K) in 14-5

145- Nick Toth (T) pinned Sam Bandle (K) in 1:25

152- Evan Mashack (T) won by Forfeit

160- Adam Toth (T) won by Forfeit

170- Brandon Silkowski (T) pinned Kody Reichart (K) in :42

182- Cody Madtes (K) won by Forfeit

220- Austin Chartier (T) won by Forfeit

285- Luke Matsago (T) pinned Luke Reppert (K) in 2:48

FRESHMAN

BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Tamaqua

Tamaqua came back from a 7 point halftime deficit to beat Jim Thorpe 66-44.

Connor Hartung had a game high 19 points for Tamaqua (3-1) followed by Ernie Shilko with 14 points, while Matt Minchoff added 11.

Jordan McElmoyle had a team high 15 points for Jim Thorpe.

8TH GRADE

BASKETBALL

Jim Thorpe-Tamaqua

Tamaqua won their fourth straight game taking care of business against Jim Thorpe 46-24.

Zac Coleman and Russel Blaker led the way for the Blue Raiders (4-0) with 12 points each.

Matt Minchhoff added 9.

7TH GRADE

BASKETBALL

Tamaqua-Minersville

Minersville posted a 40-18 victory over Tamaqua.

Josh Gordon led the way with 14 points for the Raiders (0-3).