Marian picked up a sweep while the Palmerton girls picked up a pair of wins to highlight area track action on Tuesday.

Marian-Schuylkill Haven

The Marian track teams cruised past Schuylkill Haven. The Colts posted a 101-40 victory, while the Fillies recorded a 100-30 win.

Gillian Ferko led Marian with four individual firsts (shot put, discus, long jump, high jump). Alex Hutta added wins in the 100 and 200, while Emma Boyle (400, javelin) and Sam O'Donnell (1600, 3200) also notched individual victories.

In the boys meet, Bobby Kelly (110 high hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles) and Kyle Garber (long jump, high jump) paced Marian.

BOYS

Marian 101, Schuylkill Haven 40

100 - 1. Quirk (M) 11.5, 2. Martin (M), 3. Sippel (SH).

200 - 1. Martin (M) 23.6, 2. Quirk (M), 3. Agosti (M).

400 - 1. Agosti (M)55.6, 2. Garber (M), 3. J. Mick (M).

800 - 1. Jocoby (SH) 2:09, 2. Grega (M), 3. Rutch (M).

1600 - 1. Jocoby (SH) 4:48, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Conrad (SH).

3200 - 1. Conrad (SH) 11:42, 2. Marzen (M), 3. Jocoby (SH).

110 HH - 1. Kelly (M) 17.0, 2. J. Mick (M), 3. R. Mick (M).

300 IH - 1. Kelly (M) 44.2, 2. Sippel (SH), 3. R. Mick (M).

400 Relay - 1. Marian 47.7.

1600 Relay - 1. Marian 3:53.

3200 Relay - 1. Schuylkill Haven 9:40.

Shot Put - 1. McGowen (M) 39-5 1/2, 2. Kociolek (M), 3. Quick (M).

Discus - 1. Baranowsky (M) 131-1, 2. Foster (SH), 3. Shickora (M).

Javelin - 1. Shickora (M) 147-11, 2. Quick (M), 3. Bumusky (M).

Long Jump - 1. Garber (M) 18-4 , 2. Eisenhauser (SH), 3. Shickora (M).

Triple Jump - 1. Smith (SH) 38-10 1/2, 2. Kelly (M), 3. Whiteko (M).

High Jump - 1. Garber (M) 5-4, 2. Smith (SH), 3. Rutch (M).

GIRLS

Marian 100, Schuylkill Haven 30

100 - 1. Hutta (M) 13.3, 2. Spruink (SH), 3. Digiandomenico (M).

200 - 1. Hutta (M) 28.6, 2. E. Boyle (M), 3. Speciale (SH).

400 - 1. E. Boyle (M) 1:10, 2. Hutta (M), 3. Mattern (SH).

800 - 1. O'Donnell (M) 2:51, 2. Safranko (M), 3. Daniels (SH).

1600 - 1. O'Donnell (M) 6:42, 2. Balliet (M), 3. Daniels (SH).

3200 - 1. Markiewicz (M) 14:20, 2. Daniels (SH).

110 HH - 1. Bouffard (SH) 18.4, 2. Reilly (M), 3. Mattern (SH).

300 IH - 1. Bouffard (SH) 53.0, 2. Hillbish (SH), 3. Reilly (M).

400 Relay - 1. Marian 56.6.

1600 Relay - 1. Marian 4:55.

3200 Relay - 1. Marian 11:53.

Shot Put - 1. Ferko (M) 31-8, 2. Maff (M), 3. E. Boyle (M).

Discus - 1. Ferko (M) 106-8, 2. Maff (M), 3. Boufford (SH).

Javelin - 1. E. Boyle (M) 65-10, 2. G. Boyle (M), 3. McGarry (SH).

Long Jump - 1. Ferko (M) 14-5, 2. G. Boyle (M), 3. Smulligan (M).

Triple Jump - 1. Ferko (M) 31-7 , 2. Slotterback (SH), 3. G. Boyle (M).

High Jump - 1. Smulligan (M) 4-6, 2. Markiewicz (M), 3. Donnelly (SH).

Pen Argyl-Wilson-

Northern Lehigh

The Northern Lehigh boys and girls track teams split a Colonial League duel meet yesterday afternoon.

In the boys meet, Northern Lehigh beat Pen Argyl 103-47, but lost to Wilson 93-57. Northern Lehigh's Joseph Wirful posted individual wins in the 100 and 400, while the Bulldogs' 400 relay team also came away victorious.

The Lady Bulldogs defeated Pen Argyl 114 1/2-29 1/2 and suffered a 100 1/2-49 1/2 setback to Wilson. Samantha Corcoran (1600 and 3200) and Aimee Oertner (shot put and discus) were multiple-event winners for Northern Lehigh. Sonya Josephson also finished first in the javelin.

BOYS

Northern Lehigh 103, Pen Argyl 47

Wilson 93, Northern Lehigh 57

100 - 1. Joseph Wirfel (NL) 11.0, 2. Dalton Johnson (NL), 3. Greg Woerner (PA).

200 - 1. Trey Robinson (W) 23.8, 2. Joseph Wirfel (NL), 3. Greg Woerner (PA).

400 - 1. Joseph Wirfel (NL) 53.8, 2. Keenan Mease (W), 3. Greg Woerner (PA).

800 - 1. Sean Fritz (W) 1:59.3, 2. Keenan Mease (W), 3. Alex Handley (W).

1600 - 1. Rory McAtee (W) 4:48.7, 2. Kory Rolek (W), 3. Jaryd Flank (W).

3200 - 1. Trey Thatcher (W) 10:30.9, 2. Jaryd Flank (W), 3. Rory McAtee (W).

110 HH - 1. Kowan Scott (W) 13.7, 2. David Getz (NL), 3. Dalton Johnson (NL).

300 IH - 1. Kowan Scott (W) 38.2, 2. Caleb Johnson (NL), 3. Jason Brandt (PA).

400 Relay - 1. Northern Lehigh (Getz, Johnson, Romig, Senko) 47.2.

1600 Relay - 1. Wilson (Fritz, Stafford, Mease, Fritz) 3:34.7.

3200 Relay - 1. Wilson (C. McAtee, Thatcher, Mease, Fritz) 9:59.7.

Shot Put - 1. Greg Cahill (W) 42-3 1/2, 2. Kyle Heiser (NL), 3. Pat Callanan (W).

Discus - 1. Zach Spence (W) 130-2, 2. Kyle Greenawald (NL), 3. Greg Cahill (W).

Javelin - 1. Geoff Beam (PA) 164-4, 2. Eric Tinney (PA), 3. Joseph Wirfel (NL).

Long Jump - 1. Devon Peters (W) 19-0 1/2, 2. Jason Brandt (PA), 3. Darien Middaugh (NL).

Triple Jump - 1. Devon Peters (W) 43-0, 2. Mike Seremula (NL), 3. Jason Brandt (PA).

High Jump - 1. Devon Peters (W) 6-0, 2. Dalton Johnson (NL), 3. Robby Hanzlik (NL).

Pole Vault - 1. Austin Witmer (PA) 11-6, 2. Dave Olexson (W), 3. (tie) Nick Detrick (PA) and Carter Rankin (NL).

GIRLS

No. Lehigh 114 1/2, Pen Argyl 29 1/2

Wilson 100 1/2, No. Lehigh 49 1/2

100 - 1. Carli Swiatek (W) 13.0, 2. Erika Krawchuk (NL), 3. Brandi Mizack (W).

200 - 1. Cari Swiatek (W) 28.3, 2. Brandi Mizack (W), 3. Rachel Wagner (NL).

400 - 1. Shea Primrose (W) 1:07.4, 2. Madison Brannon (W), 3. Timmi Fiske (NL).

800 - 1. Shea Primrose (W) 2:44.5, 2. Bryanna Tomkins (NL), 3. Brigette McAtee (W).

1600 - 1. Samantha Corcoran (NL) 6:04.6, 2. Ashleigh Lesko (W), 3. Brigette McAtee (W).

3200 - 1. Samantha Corcoran (NL) 13:18.0, 2. Ashleigh Lesko (W), 3. Emily Fucci (W).

100 LH - 1. Ashley Williams (W) 16.1, 2. Sami Sostorecz (W), 3. Carla Dutt (W).

300 IH - 1. Casey Carl (W) 52.0, 2. (tie) Carla Dutt (W) and Ashley Williams (W).

400 Relay - 1. Wilson (Swiatek, Dutt, Labriola, Mizack) 54.0.

1600 Relay - 1. Wilson (Serson, McAtee, Brannon, Primrose) 4:51.6.

3200 Relay - 1. Wilson (Primrose, Washburn, Brannon, McAtee) 13:34.3.

Shot Put - 1. Aimee Oertner (NL) 31-7, 2. Gabrielle Carson (W), 3. Sonya Josephson (NL).

Discus - 1. Aimee Oertner (NL) 92-1, 2. Angela Young (W), 3. Melissa Rozenkranz (W).

Javelin - 1. Sonya Josephson (NL) 100-9, 2. Tina Bastardi (NL), 3. Hailey Braham (PA).

Long Jump - 1. Sara Vough (PA) 15-6 , 2. Carli Swiatek (W), 3. Lauren Zellner (NL).

Triple Jump - 1. Sara Vough (PA) 33-8 1/2, 2. Aimee Oertner (NL), 3. Carla Dutt (W).

High Jump - 1. Brandi Mizack (W) 4-11, 2. (tie) Shaye Smith (W) and Autumn Stauffer (NL) and Sara Vough (PA).

Pole Vault - 1. Sami Sostorecz (W) 7-0, 2. Casey Carl (W), 3. (tie) Sarah Winneberger (PA) and Regan Murphy (PA) and Caitlin McCormick (NL) and Morgan Olexson (W).

Jim Thorpe-Minersville

Jim Thorpe and Minersville ended up splitting end results in a Schuylkill League showdown.

The Battlin' Miners' scored a 90-50 win over the Olympians on the boys' side, while the Lady Olympians ran away with a 104 1/2-41 1/2 over the Lady Miners.

Ashley Nicola (100, 200), Mylena Gilkes (400, triple jump), Samantha Harlan (100LH, 300IH) and Ellyn Tomko all finished as multiple first-place finishers for the Olympians, while Courtney Capper (3200), Brittany Holland (javelin) and Angelica Poalillo (long jump) contributed single top honors.

Regardless of the team setback, the Olympians' PJ Johnson shined anyways collecting three-first place finishes in the 100, 200 and the long jump. Teammate Ben Moore added a first-place in the javelin.

BOYS

Minersville 90, Jim Thorpe 50

100 - 1. PJ Johnson (JT) 11.9, 2. Khaaliq Lynch (JT), 3. Christopher Bergan (M)

200 - 1. PJ Johnson (JT) 24.96, 2. John Slater (M), 3. Khaaliq Lynch (JT)

400 - 1. Dustin Miller (M) 58.6, 2. Scott Lignore (M), 3. William Powanda (M)

800 - 1. Rich Hall (M) 2:15.0, 2. Bob Taylor (JT), 3. Lemuel White (JT)

1600 - 1. Rich Hall (M) 5:04, 2. Adam Dachowicz (JT), 3. Nate Flick (JT)

3200 - 1. Rich Hall (M) 11:51.0, 2. Adam Dachowicz (JT), 3. Nate Flick (JT)

110HH - Connor Whiteman (M) 17.4, 2. John Fritz (JT), 3. Pat Beers (JT)

300IH - 1. Connor Whitman (M) 43.78, 2. John Slater (M), 3. Jon Fritz (JT)

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Mike Harleston, Tyler Mangold, Phil Schron, Khaaliq Lynch) 45.8

1600 Relay - 1. Minersville (Whitman, Hollen, Miller, Wenrich)

3200 Relay - 1. Minersville 9:29.8

Shot put - 1. Mike Litwak (M) 42-5 1/2, 2. Javonie Rosa (M), 3. Tyler Mangold (JT)

Discus - 1. Wilson (M) 115-0, 2. Pat Beers (JT), 3. Tyler Mangold (JT)

Javelin - 1. Ben Moore (JT) 154-7, 2. Pat Beers (JT), 3. Wyatt Murphy (M)

Long jump - 1. PJ Johnson (JT) 18-7 1/2, 2. Javonie Rosa (M), 3. Josh Dean (JT)

Triple jump - 1. Javonie Rosa (M) 42-6, 2. Nick H. (M), 3. Wyatt Murphy (M)

High jump - 1. Javonie Rosa (M) 6-0, 2. John Slater (M), 3. PJ Johnson (JT)

Pole vault - 1. Chris Bergan (M) 12-6, 2. Ben Dean (M)

GIRLS

Jim Thorpe 104 1/2 2. Minersville 41 1/2

100 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 13.9, 2. Angelica Poalillo (JT), 3. Jess Bernd (M)

200 - 1. Ashley Nicola (JT) 35.0, 2. Aindrea Williams (JT), 3. Amber Castillo (JT)

400 - 1. Mylena Gilkes (JT) 1:08.0, 2. Kyra Ryan (M), 3. Catherine Condly (JT)

800 - 1. Emilee Mallams (M) 2:41, 2. Kayla Susko (JT), 3. Kelly Hammer (M)

1600 - 1. Laura Hunyara (M) 6:12, 2. Jeanna McElmoyle (JT), 3. Erin Bucci (JT)

3200 - 1. Courtney Capper (JT) 14.33, 2. Erin Bucci (JT), 3. Laura Hunyara (M)

100LH - 1. Samantha Harlan (JT) 19.4, 2. Alex Ventrella (JT), 3. Jaclyn Mefford (JT)

300IH - 1. Samantha Harlan (JT) 56.65, 2. Shannon Green (JT), 3. Brenna Horan (M)

400 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Samantha Harlan, Ashley Nicola, Amber Castillo, Angelica Poalillo) 52.8

1600 Relay - 1. Jim Thorpe (Angelica Poalillo, Amber Castillo, Mylena Gilkes, Kayla Susko) 4:34

3200 Relay - 1. Minersville (Mallams, Hammer, Ryan, Purcell) 11:14.4

Shot put - 1. Ellyn Tomko (JT) 28-3 1/2, 2. Brittany Holland (JT), 3. Kayla Romberger (M)

Discus - Ellyn Tomko (JT) 88-0 , 2. Kayla Romberger (M), 3. Brooke Tworkowsky (JT)

Javelin - 1. Brittany Holland (JT) 94-2, 2. Beth Richards (M), 3. Heidi Griffith (M)

Long jump - 1. Angelica Poalillo (JT) 13-9, 2. Mylena Gilkes (JT), 3. Kayla Kramer (M)

Triple jump - 1. Mylena Gilkes (JT) 28.7, 2. Aindrea Williams (JT), 3. Brittany Holland (JT)

High jump - 1. Kayla Kramer (M) 4-7, 2. Samantha Harlan (JT), 3. (tie) Alex Ventrella (JT) and Sarah Brennan (M)

Pole vault - 1. Cristie Sborz (M) 6-6

Palmerton-Bangor

The Palmerton girls improved to a perfect 5-0 in Colonial League action by sweeping past Catasauqua and Bangor.

The Blue Bombers boys didn't fare as well, falling to the Slaters and Roughies.

Kristen Romano won two individual events (100 H, 300 IH) and also was a part of two winning relays. Kelsey Hay took the shot and javelin while Jessica Pereira catured the triple jump.

In the boys meet, Palmerton received a pair of firsts from Kevin Seemiller (800, 1600) and one from Derek Furry (triple jump).

BOYS

Bangor 114, Palmerton 36

Catasauqua 79, Palmerton 70

Bangor 92, Catasauqua 58

Bangor 119 , Notre Dame-GP 30

100 - 1. Deonte Hill (C) 10.93, 2. Alex Brown (C), 3. Sa'Quon Burton (C), 4. Josh Wing (B), 5. Kyree Bowles (ND).

200 - 1. Deonte Hill (C) 22.70, 2. Alex Brown (C), 3. Ra'Von Burton (C), 4. Nick Rodriguez (ND), 5. Dallas Miata (P).

400 - 1. David Petrik (ND) 53.30, 2. Colin Boyle (B), 3. Derek Furry (P), 4. Foli Creppy (C), 5. Mark Johnson (B).

800 - 1. Kevin Seemiller (P) 2:09.0, 2. Nicholas Patti (B), 3. Mark Rackish (ND), 4. Alex Stevens (ND), 5. John Kelly (B).

1600 - 1. Kevin Seemiller (P) 4:51.7, 2. Anthony Brinkley (C), 3. Wade White (B), 4. Nicholas Patti (B), 5. Timothy DeSario (B).

3200 - 1. Wade White (B) 11:04.0, 2. Anthony Brinkley (C), 3. Timothy DeSario (B), 4. David Fitzpatrick (P), 5. Eric Busher (ND).

110 HH - 1. Chrisson Bradley (B) 15.60, 2. Pedro Garcia (B), 3. Dan Falcone (B), 4. Fred Lutz (ND), 5. Ken Rivardo (ND).

300 IH - 1. Dan Falcone (B) 42.30, 2. Chrisson Bradley (B), 3. Ken Rivardo (ND), 4. Caleb Muscavage (P), 5. Fred Lutz (ND).

400 relay - 1. Catasauqua (Alex Brown, Ra'Von Burton, Sa'Quon Burton, Deonte Hill) 43.60, 2. Bangor, 3. Palmerton.

1600 relay - 1. Bangor (Colin Boyle, Sam Bushmin, Dan Falcone, Nicholas Patti) 3:44.0, 2. Notre Dame, 3. Palmerton.

3200 relay - 1. Bangor (Cody Dockry, John Kelly, Nicholas Patti, Wade White) 8:56.0, 2. Notre Dame, 3. Palmerton.

Shot put - 1. Dylan Haddler (C) 44-8, 2. Jeff Gallagher (C), 3. Bryan Pearson (B), 4. Michael Onjack (B), 5. Nate Falko (C).

Discus - 1. Dylan Haddler (C) 135-9 , 2. Bryan Pearson (B), 3. Jeff Gallagher (C), 4. Nate Falko (C), 5. Andrew Romeo (B).

Javelin - 1. Nate Falko (C) 172-1, 2. Russ Horn (B), 3. Dylan Haddler (C), 4. Tyler Fatzinger (C), 5. Joe Thieme (C).

Long jump - 1. Josh Wing (B) 20-8 , 2. Chrisson Bradley (B), 3. Andrew Contreras (C), 4. Dysean Alexander (ND), 5. Jryi Davis (B).

Triple jump - 1. Derek Furry (P) 39-2 1/2, 2. Brad Ehret (P), 3. Josh Wing (B), 4. Andrew Contreras (C), 5. Connor Hughes (ND).

High jump - 1. Chrisson Bradley (B) 5-10, 2. Josh Wing (B), 3. (tie) Brad Ehret (P) and Connor Hughes (ND), 5. Pedro Garcia (B).

Pole vault - 1. Drew Nicholas (B) 13-0, 2. Austin Guelich (B), 3. Darris Rodrigues (P), 4. (tie) Jarred Harry (P) and Gareth Messman (ND).

GIRLS

Palmerton 82, Bangor 67

Palmerton 131, Catasauqua 15

Bangor 137, Catasaqua 12

Bangor 88, Notre Dame-GP 62

100 - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 12.58, 2. Amy Kester (ND), 3. Jessica Pereira (P), 4. Casey Rinfret (P), 5. Meghan Ruggierio (B).

200 - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 26.2, 2. Amy Ketser (ND), 3. Jessica Pereira (P), 4. Lauryn Solt (P), 5. Amanda Falcone (B).

400 - 1. Amy Kester (ND) 1:02.8, 2. Lindsey Pekurny (P), 3. Colleen Kelly (ND), 4. Lauren Lambert (B), 5. Marissa Fornaro (B).

800 - 1. Katie Downing (ND) 2:33.0, 2. Colleen Kelly (ND), 3. Samantha Hallet (B), 4. Jill Farkas (P), 5. Kyla Rodrigues (P).

1600 - 1. Katie Downing (ND) 5:51.4, 2. Meredith Colton (B), 3. Julia Figuccio (B), 4. Erika Edwards (ND), 5. Andrea Stevko (P).

3200 - 1. Meredith Colton (B) 13:01.0, 2. Andrea Stevko (P), 3. Erika Edwards (ND), 4. Katie Downing (ND), 5. Julia Figuccio (B).

100 H - 1. Kristen Romano (P) 16.7, 2. Hailey Martin (B), 3. Breanna Quinn (P), 4. Samantha Hay (B), 5. Meghan Ruggierio (B).

300 IH - 1. Kristen Romano (P) 50.9, 2. Amy Kester (ND), 3. Vianna Crowly (B), 4. Jessica Debski (P), 5. Hailey Martin (B).

400 relay - 1. Palmerton (Sarah Andrews, Jessica Pereira, Casey Rinfret, Kriste Romano) 52.2, 2. Bangor, 3. Notre Dame.

1600 relay - 1. Palmerton (Kaelyn Englert, Morgan Mummey, Lindsey Pekurny, Kristen Romano) 4:32.0, 2. Bangor, 3. Notre Dame.

3200 relay - 1. Bangor (Virginia Cobb, Marissa Fornaro, Samantha Hallet, Meredith Colton) 10:41.0, 2. Notre Dame, 3. Palmerton.

Shot put - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 36-1 1/2, 2. Shannon Bundra (C), 3. Jen Snyder (P), 4. Jasmine Vass (B), 5. Megan Duch (C).

Discus - 1. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND) 98-3, 2. Stani Schiavone (B), 3. Kelsey Hay (P), 4. Jasmine Vass (B), 5. Stephanie Hahn (B).

Javelin - 1. Kelsey Hay (P) 128-11, 2. Jasmine Vass (B), 3. Stani Schiavone (B), 4. Stephanie Hahn (B), 5. Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND).

Long jump - 1. Christelle Reglas (B) 16-6 , 2. Casey Rinfret (P), 3. Leigh Ann Lively (ND), 4. Amanda Falcone (B), 5. Samantha Doherty (P).

Triple jump - 1. Jessica Pereira (P) 32-4, 2. Samantha Doherty (P), 3. Lauryn Solt (P), 4. Michelle Salvemini (B), 5. Ally Williams (ND).

High jump - 1. (tie) Leigh Ann Lively (ND), Lauryn Solt (P), Ally Williams (ND) and Mary Paige Nesfeder (ND) 4-10, 5. Kalyn Lehr (P).

Pole vault - 1. Monica Pechanec (ND) 11-6, 2. Michelle Salvemini (B), 3. Samantha Doherty (P), Kayla James (C), 5. Danielle Fatzinger (C).